I don't see how there's any way I can write these up in any detail right now. I can't really sit in this dumb chair long enough and I've gotten backlogged.
A Single Man (Tom Ford, 2009)
Tour-de-force performance by Colin Firth combined with some interesting directorial touches which include framing the central characters in tighter and tighter frames-within-the-frame make this well worth watching. The ironic ending may surprise you. It's set in Los Angeles in 1961 so there are plenty of historical and pop cuture references too.
Prophecy (John Frankenheimer, 1979) +
This is basically trash, but the cast and professionalism on display makes it either bearly-watchable or a humongous waste of a good idea. It's about how pollution creates monsters out of both animal and human babies when left unchecked. The main monster looks like a giant grizzly bear turned inside-out.
The Human Condition II (Masaki Kobayashi, 1959) ; Art House Rating:
This second three-hour section of the epic film seems a little more powerful than the first part. It does get to you, but I wish the characters didn't yell at each other so much. I realize that they're in an untenable position, but if I were in a war zone, I'd be much quieter so that people would have less of a chance of shooting me based on where my voice comes from.
The Sheepman (George Marshall, 1958) +
Highly-enjoyable comic western adventure with Glenn Ford being his likeable self and easily wooing pretty Shirley MacLaine from baddie Leslie Nielsen. Mickey O'Shaughnessy and Edgar Buchanan lend expert support to this age-old cattlemen vs. sheepmen tale.
Lonely are the Brave (David Miller, 1962)
Quietly-powerful tale about how there really is no place for a simple cowboy in the modern world. Kirk Douglas is terrific, especially in his scenes with Gena Rowlands as his best friend's wife. Kirk is also excellent interracting with his other love, his horse Whiskey. Walter Matthau is solid as the sheriff tracking down Douglas after he breaks out of jail, and Carroll O'Connor as a truck driver with an unusual cargo provides the ultimate exclamation point to this significant film.
Carny (Robert Kaylor, 1980)
Unusual flick about modern-day carnivals showcases Gary Busey and Robbie Robertson as buddies who work the crowds for all they can get. Jodie Foster shows up to complicate the relationship, and then the whole thing turns into something resembling a mini-version of
The Sting. Whatever you think of it, it does have striking atmosphere and photography as well as a great latter-day musical score by Alex North.
Sommersby (Jon Amiel, 1993) -
Americanization of the French film
The Return of Martin Guerre transplants the tale of a man's identity to the Post-Civil War South. Richard Gere actually gives one of his better performances as a man almost everyone agrees is the man who's been missing for almost seven years. His wife (Jodie Foster) seems happy to see him although their relationship wasn't particularly happy before he went to war. Later on, a murder trial is turned into a decision on whether this Sommersby is actually the real one or an imposter.
A Lobster Tale (Adam Massey, 2006) -
This is a likeable but incredibly low-key fable about how a New England lobster fisherman (Colm Meaney) finds something akin to magic seaweed which can heal most illnesses. He and his family have to decide what to do with it, if anything. You'd think this would set up some confrontations and soul-searching, but the film seems more interested in quirky atmosphere than plot machinations.
Box of Moon Light (Tom Di Cillo, 1997)
Enjoyable character study with offbeat flourishes which gets by mostly due to terrific performances by John Turturro as an uptight workaholic who runs into his exact opposite in the "off-the-grid" Sam Rockwell. Their "adventures" and bonding are nothing extraordinary but certainly life-affirming. If you enjoyed DeCillo's
Living in Oblivion or any of his later films, you should like this one.
Greenberg (Noah Baumbach, 2010)
Ben Stiller is good as walking psychological nightmare Roger Greenberg who gets lucky when he meets his brother's assistant (Greta Gerwig) who's willing to take a chance on him no matter how abusive he becomes. In fact, that may be the problem with
Greenberg since the character may be quite off-putting to many viewers. I think it's worth watching but I didn't like it as much as
The Squid and the Whale and
Margot at the Wedding.
Shutter Island (Martin Scorsese, 2010)
Entertaining suspense-mystery suffers from being both overlong and too-talky. The huge cast does well, and Scorsese and crew pile on the F/X at almost every moment even if you don't notice it. Thus, it should probably appeal to most people, even if you're one of the many who figures it out in advance. I wish the great Max von Sydow would either be given larger roles or be up to tackling them because he effortlessly brings gravitas and humor to both this and the director's cut of
The Wolfman.
Racing with the Moon (Richard Benjamin, 1984)
Wonderful coming-of-age story set in a Northern California coastal town during WWII where two buddies (Sean Penn and Nicolas Cage) are about to enter the Marines. They work at the bowling alley and know most people in town, and then the Penn character meets and falls for a girl (Elizabeth McGovern) he sees at a movie theatre. Cage also has a girlfriend, and things turn much-more dramatic when she gets pregnant. Overall, this is a solid comedy-drama, especially for those who want to see the male stars in earlier performances.
The White Ribbon (Michael Haneke, 2009) ; Art House Rating:
Surprisingly-inert tale about what happens in a small German village just before the outbreak of WWI. The black-and-while photography is somewhat stimulating, but most of the puzzle pieces in the film seem obvious in retrospect and not nearly as clever or thought-provoking as the apparent intention is. It's still a mystery open to interpretation but based on what's actually shown in the film, I tend to find one plausible explanation and I don't find it a deep enough examination of the causes of the Great War to warrant going through the whole thing. Even so, the movie moves along rather quickly, even if it "seems" like nothing much is happening.
Inception (Christopher Nolan, 2010) +
I wrote a little about this in the
Inception thread, so I'm not going to rehash that here. I think this is another film which is overlong and overly-talky (especially the first part), but I found it entertaining and certainly easy to follow. Sarah and I spent at least two hours talking about the flick afterwards so it's far more thought-provoking to me than
The White Ribbon. I still think that Sarah's interpretation of the ending is the best I've heard, and she posted that over in the
Inception thread too.
The Gauntlet (Clint Eastwood, 1977)
Completely-unpretentious action-comedy with millions of bullets and some filthy dialogue which almost makes Clint Eastwood look like he's going to throw up. Clint plays a Phoenix cop who's too dumb to understand he's on a suicide mission to escort a hooker (Sondra Locke) from Las Vegas back to testify at a Mob trial. Locke probably gives her best performance this side of
The Heart is a Lonely Hunter, and Billy McKinney is a riot playing another pervert. This film has no computer F/X but it has plenty of real stunts to make up for (or is that top?) them.
My Name is Nobody (Tonino Valerii, 1973)
Great spaghetti western with the "team" of old man Jack Beauregard (Henry Fonda) who just wants to quietly retire and sail to Europe and a young Nobody (Terence Hill) who looks up to him and wants him to become a hero worthy of the history books so others will have someone to positively influence them. The cinematography is beautiful and Ennio Morricone's score has many memorable themes as well as weird la-la backing vocals and a synthesized take on "Ride of the Valkyries" as well as a lift from what sounds like "My Way". The plot isn't especially important but the set-pieces are terrific. It does have ample comedy but I don't really think it's a spoof of the genre. It works itself up a few times to things resembling a Biblical saga and to a real feeling of warmth between the two lead characters.