+2
I Only had seven first-time viewings last month and one re-watch. Overall, it was not a very strong selection of films, well reflected by the fact that a score of 2.5/5 is enough to top the first-time viewing portion.
Terror in the Woods (2018): A literal LIfetime movie inspired by the real "Slender Man" incident in Wisconsin. It's uneven in every way but surprisingly entertaining. The young actress playing the schizophrenic girl is great, and largely thanks to her, the whole thing more or less works. 2.5/5
Land of Bad (2024): An old-school action film with all the flaws and some of the pros of the 80's. It's very much like the B Vietnam War movies used to be but with a more contemporary enemy. The violence was brutal and bloody, and the film was content on being just an action flick without any poorly veiled lectures about politics. Some questionable casting choices and poorly executed comedy ensure the film remains firmly in mediocrity, though. 2.5/5
By far the best movie I watched in February was RoboCop (1987). I don't know how many times I've watched it, but probably 30+ times. It's one of my favorite films of all time and still an easy 5/5. Very few films manage to combine gritty and bloody action with so much fun and wit and still be touching and emotional. I'd buy that for a dollar, but sadly they don't make films like this anymore.
Last edited by pahaK; 03-01-24 at 03:32 PM.