100/100 seen. May not seem much to some of you mofos but it’s the first time I have hit all seen before list was over. Shoot, I printed up the AFI 100 in ’94 to watch them all and I still have half a dozen to see.
1.Magnolia (74) My favorite PTA, my favorite film…until I rewatch The Master, which should have been here.
2.The Tree Of Life (62) Better every time, especially for my soul.
3.Once Upon A Time In The West (31) Perfect storytelling on every level.
4.Annie Hall (-) I guess Woody got canceled on mofo too. All his best impulses on display in, by far, his best.
5.Pulp Fiction (5) Love Basterds but this is THE Tarantino.
6.Rushmore (-) I was hoping it had a chance on the back end. Love the Wes Anderson sensibility.
7.Persona (45) I think this is the movie that taught me I don’t have to “get” it. I never stop thinking about this film.
8.Le Cercle Rouge (-) Really didn’t expect it to make the cut, but it should have, because it influenced every crime film you love.
9.The Godfather (2) There are two movies on my list that define cinema visually for me, and that I think the word masterpiece applies to. Stay tuned.
10.Goodfellas (3) Super cool to see this shoe-in make it so high.
11.Lawrence Of Arabia (15) They don’t make them like…you get the point.
12.The Long Goodbye (-) Didn’t plan on this one showing. No Altman love is a shame.
13.The Magnificent Ambersons (-) The Welles cinephiles are afraid to love because they may get haunted.
14.The Social Network (-) Thought this had enough love to make it. Holds up amazingly well. I love it more every time.
15.Anatomy Of A Murder (-) My favorite Stewart. Underrated flick.
16.The Apartment (84) MacLaine is adorable. Never liked Lemmon more.
17.Rear Window (40) A couple Hitch could have made my list, but I think this is my fave.
18.Vivre Sa Vie (-) Godard probably a little too niche for this kind of list. I’m not his biggest fan but this one has been a favorite since my first watch. Probably my favorite female performance ever
19.One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest (33) One of my most watched of my 25. Started my love for Nicholson and 70’s flicks way back when.
20.Rocky (59) It’s greatness has been overshadowed by the sequels. THE underdog movie.
21.Star Wars (78) I refuse to use the new title because I’m an old coot these days.
22.Solaris (-) Favorite Tarkovsky, Stalker is close. Very spiritual director, probably only second to Malick.
23.Fargo (-) Was super shocked this didn’t make the cut. I put it this low because I thought it was a lock. My bad.
24.Children Of Paradise (-) See The Godfather. This was watched a lot around mofo a few years back and got a ton of love. Not enough apparently.
25.A Man For All Seasons (-) Planned on this being a one pointer. You heathen mofos didn’t disappoint.