Good few for me to catch up on. Slightly bitter-sweet for me as a few of mine did show but too early.
Sinister , I thought I had included but checking my list now, I haven't, so that gives you an indication of how much I like it. I actually thought it would have been placed higher. One of the rare occasions for me when a rewatch of a horror film is better than first watch.
Les Diaboliques is often described as the best film Hitch didn't make and the phrase does have some merit. A true classic that is tense from start to finish, and what a finish it has! Sadly didn't make my list.
The Devils Reject's - nice gore and fast paced, I enjoyed it a lot.
Onibaba - my number 2 pick so obviously I'm a bit gutted that it is still so low although I do think if more watched it, it easily would have cracked top 50. I get that its not out and out horror, even I wasn't sure about including it. At the end of the day though, I just couldn't leave it out.
Mother and daughter left to fend for themselves during civil war, get by by luring soldiers to their death.
This has so much more than just an awesome looking mask! Some of the imagery is exceptional. A must see, in my honest opinion.
The Invisible Man was great fun, I loved it. I've only seen it once and that's what probably has stopped it appearing on my list. The special effects are nothing short of genius
Annihilation was my 22nd pick and just like
Onibaba I thought it would have been placed higher. Again, its not true horror but in a list where its not just that simple, it made sense for me to include it. Easily one of my favourite films from the year.