Both are hacks, but at least their films are enjoyable. Most of them, anyway.
Memento -
vs Polytechnique - ???
Memento is probably the best Nolan film. I haven't seen
Polytechnique.
Insomnia -
vs Incendies -
Both incredibly meh, but let's go for Nolan.
The Prestige -
vs
Prisoners -
Deakins delivers!
The Dark Knight -
vs
Enemy -
Where is she? WHERE IS SHE? WHERE IS SHE!!!??? Dude, chill out. I'd take double Gyllenhaal anytime.
Inception -
vs Sicario -
Sicario is so uninspiringly insipid that even
Inception seems impressive in comparison. Anyway, both are half a star flicks.
Interstellar -
vs
Arrival -
Interstellar is a bloated faux pas of a sci-fi epic with laughable attempts at metaphysics.
Arrival is a solid yet not too remarkable alien linguistics porn. Just admit it already. If it was made in Japan, those heptapods would have done very nasty things to Amy Adams (would boost the rating by a full star then!)
Dunkirk -
vs
Blade Runner 2049 -
Seriously,
Dunkirk might be Nolan's best. I love the scope, and action, but in the end, it's not
that exquisite. I might increase the rating after a rewatch, but I doubt I will watch it again any time soon.
Blade Runner 2049 is good for at least two reasons. First, even though it works on the original movie's legacy, it's still standalone enough. Second, Deakins' oranges are to die for.