What are your top 5 films of 2022 so far
1- Top Gun
2- Bergen (Turkish)
3- Fresh
4- Thirteen Lives
5- X
6- fall
2- Bergen (Turkish)
3- Fresh
4- Thirteen Lives
5- X
6- fall
__________________
"Beliefs don't change facts. Facts, if you're rational, should change your beliefs" Ricky Gervais
"Beliefs don't change facts. Facts, if you're rational, should change your beliefs" Ricky Gervais
Wow, great topic for discussion. Guys, thanks for sharing your lists of your favorite movies. Now I know what I'll be watching next weekend.
I thought it might be of interest to people that I looked through all his imdb ratings of movies from this year and Tár was the highest rated of them all, so it would top this list now.
2. Everything Everywhere All at Once
2. Apollo 10½: A Space Age Childhood
3. The Sea Beast
4. Top Gun: Maverick
5. Travelin' Band: Creedence Clearwater Revival at the Royal Albert Hall
2. Apollo 10½: A Space Age Childhood
3. The Sea Beast
4. Top Gun: Maverick
5. Travelin' Band: Creedence Clearwater Revival at the Royal Albert Hall
__________________
I always wanted to be an f.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
1. Banshees of Inisherin
2. The Fabelmans
3. Everything, Everywhere, All At Once
4. Nope
5. The Batman
2. The Fabelmans
3. Everything, Everywhere, All At Once
4. Nope
5. The Batman
X
User Lists
Slight adjustment to my meager list...
I thought I was alone. I've only seen 5, and you can probably guess who/why I saw three of those
1. Prey
2. Terrifier 2
3. Luck
4. Lightyear
5. Jurassic World Dominion
1. Prey
2. Terrifier 2
3. Luck
4. Lightyear
5. Jurassic World Dominion
__________________
Check out my podcast: The Movie Loot!
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Top Gun: Maverick
Everything, Everywhere, All at Once
Goodnight Oppy
The Northman
X
I have not seen many 2022 films, it seems!
Everything, Everywhere, All at Once
Goodnight Oppy
The Northman
X
I have not seen many 2022 films, it seems!
__________________
“It takes considerable knowledge just to realize the extent of your own ignorance.” ― Thomas Sowell
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
1. Triangle of Sadness
2. Fire of Love
3. The Northman
4. The Forgiven (2021)
5. The Banshees of Inisherin
6. X
7. Marcel the Shell with Shoes on (2021)
8. Top Gun Maverick
9. The Outfit
10. Moonage Daydream
11. Pearl
12. See How They Run
13. Glass Onion:Knives Out
14. Barbarian
15. The Black Phone
16. Vengeance
17. Doctor Strange and the Multiverse of Madness
18. The Batman
19. Crimes of the Future
20. The Watcher
21. Nope
22. Turning Red
23. Lightyear
24. Brian and Charles
25. Bones and All
2. Fire of Love
3. The Northman
4. The Forgiven (2021)
5. The Banshees of Inisherin
6. X
7. Marcel the Shell with Shoes on (2021)
8. Top Gun Maverick
9. The Outfit
10. Moonage Daydream
11. Pearl
12. See How They Run
13. Glass Onion:Knives Out
14. Barbarian
15. The Black Phone
16. Vengeance
17. Doctor Strange and the Multiverse of Madness
18. The Batman
19. Crimes of the Future
20. The Watcher
21. Nope
22. Turning Red
23. Lightyear
24. Brian and Charles
25. Bones and All
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Had to do 10, sorry:
Aftersun
Vortex
Great Freedom
The Quiet Girl
Happening
Bergman Island
Flee
Playground
The Tale of King Crab
Hit the Road
Aftersun
Vortex
Great Freedom
The Quiet Girl
Happening
Bergman Island
Flee
Playground
The Tale of King Crab
Hit the Road
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
11/29/2022 UPDATE
Masterpiece Trier:
None
Incredible Trier:
Im Westen nichts Neues [All Quiet on the Western Front]
Great Trier:
神探大戰 [Detective vs. Sleuths]
Very Good Trier:
An Cailín Ciúin [The Quiet Girl]
RRR
The Northman
Tár
Nope
Three Thousand Years of Longing
Good Trier:
Blonde
EAMI
X
Tolerable Trier:
Pearl
Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
Gli ultimi giorni dell'umanità [The Last Days of Humanity]
-禅- グローグーとマックロクロスケ [- Zen - Grogu and Dust Bunnies]
The Newest Olds
Unaccetable Trier:
They/Them
Men
Masterpiece Trier:
None
Incredible Trier:
Im Westen nichts Neues [All Quiet on the Western Front]
Great Trier:
神探大戰 [Detective vs. Sleuths]
Very Good Trier:
An Cailín Ciúin [The Quiet Girl]
RRR
The Northman
Tár
Nope
Three Thousand Years of Longing
Good Trier:
Blonde
EAMI
X
Tolerable Trier:
Pearl
Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
Gli ultimi giorni dell'umanità [The Last Days of Humanity]
-禅- グローグーとマックロクロスケ [- Zen - Grogu and Dust Bunnies]
The Newest Olds
Unaccetable Trier:
They/Them
Men
__________________
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Top Gun Maverick
Everything Everywhere All At Once
Terrifier 2
Bullet Train
Fall
Haven't yet seen RRR, or Knives Out 2 which I have high hopes for.
Everything Everywhere All At Once
Terrifier 2
Bullet Train
Fall
Haven't yet seen RRR, or Knives Out 2 which I have high hopes for.
Had to do 10, sorry:
Aftersun
Vortex
Great Freedom
The Quiet Girl
Happening
Bergman Island
Flee
Playground
The Tale of King Crab
Hit the Road
Aftersun
Vortex
Great Freedom
The Quiet Girl
Happening
Bergman Island
Flee
Playground
The Tale of King Crab
Hit the Road
Had to do 10, sorry:
Aftersun
Vortex
Great Freedom
The Quiet Girl
Happening
Bergman Island
Flee
Playground
The Tale of King Crab
Hit the Road
Aftersun
Vortex
Great Freedom
The Quiet Girl
Happening
Bergman Island
Flee
Playground
The Tale of King Crab
Hit the Road
X
Favorite Movies
1. The Quiet Girl - Best film of the year, perhaps the decade.
2. Moonage Daydream - Best seen in a cinema, especially if you have an ear for David Bowie.
3. Everything Everywhere All At Once - I'm dying to watch this again - could I possibly enjoy it any more? I'd say it definitely has a lot of rewatch value.
4. Smile - A film stitched together from all the best horror has to offer in the last 3 or so decades - and it does what it does well.
5. Speak No Evil - A psychological thriller that will rip your soul out - unforgettable for me.
That's my personal top 5
Honorable mentions : Nope, Men, Armageddon Time and Top Gun : Maverick.
2. Moonage Daydream - Best seen in a cinema, especially if you have an ear for David Bowie.
3. Everything Everywhere All At Once - I'm dying to watch this again - could I possibly enjoy it any more? I'd say it definitely has a lot of rewatch value.
4. Smile - A film stitched together from all the best horror has to offer in the last 3 or so decades - and it does what it does well.
5. Speak No Evil - A psychological thriller that will rip your soul out - unforgettable for me.
That's my personal top 5
Honorable mentions : Nope, Men, Armageddon Time and Top Gun : Maverick.
__________________
Remember - everything has an ending except hope, and sausages - they have two.
We miss you Takoma
We miss you Takoma
Latest Review : There Will Be Blood (2007)
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
1. The Quiet Girl - Best film of the year, perhaps the decade.
2. Moonage Daydream - Best seen in a cinema, especially if you have an ear for David Bowie.
3. Everything Everywhere All At Once - I'm dying to watch this again - could I possibly enjoy it any more? I'd say it definitely has a lot of rewatch value.
4. Smile - A film stitched together from all the best horror has to offer in the last 3 or so decades - and it does what it does well.
5. Speak No Evil - A psychological thriller that will rip your soul out - unforgettable for me.
That's my personal top 5
Honorable mentions : Nope, Men, Armageddon Time and Top Gun : Maverick.
2. Moonage Daydream - Best seen in a cinema, especially if you have an ear for David Bowie.
3. Everything Everywhere All At Once - I'm dying to watch this again - could I possibly enjoy it any more? I'd say it definitely has a lot of rewatch value.
4. Smile - A film stitched together from all the best horror has to offer in the last 3 or so decades - and it does what it does well.
5. Speak No Evil - A psychological thriller that will rip your soul out - unforgettable for me.
That's my personal top 5
Honorable mentions : Nope, Men, Armageddon Time and Top Gun : Maverick.
I really disliked Everything Everywhere All At Once. It gave me a headache and I couldn't wait for it to end.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
all of these are indie films, interesting, none are mainstream releases..
Also, what qualifies as a 'mainstream release' ? Why does it matter? Does a film have to be released by Sony to be important?
X
Favorite Movies
X