Here are all the films I liked among those I've seen in the last 2 or 3 months. I won't comment on each film, but if you have question about my appreciation of a particular film I'll answer!
The Human Condition (1959, 60, 61 Masaki Kobayashi)
The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951 Robert Wise)
Exotica (1994 Atom Egoyan)
Léolo (1992 Jean-Claude Lauzon)
La Maman et la Putain (1973 Jean Eustache)
+++
Taxi (2015 Jafar Panahi)
Sholay (1975 Ramesh Sippy)
Lone Star (1996 John Sayles)
The Haunting (1963 Robert Wise)
West Side Story (1962 Robert Wise)
Firs Blood (1982 Ted Kotcheff)
Sleuth (1972 Joseph L Mankiewicz)
Une Femme est une Femme (1961 Jean-Luc Godard)
Close-up (1990 Abbas Kiarostami)
Pierrot le Fou (1965 Jean-Luc Godard)
Alphaville (1966 Jean-Luc Godard)
La Notte (1961 Michelangelo Antonioni)
L'eclisse (1962 Michelangelo Antonioni)
Fist of Legend (1994 Gordon Chan)
Children's Hour (1961 Wiliam Wyler)
The Asphalt Jungle (1950 John Huston)
The Big Red One (1980 Samuel Fuller)
+++
Into the Abyss (2011 Werner Herzog)
Hot Tub Time Machine (2010 Steve Pink)
Thief (1981 Michael Mann)
Gangs of New-York (2002 Martin Scorsase)
Fast Time at Ridgemont High (1982 Amy Heckerling)
Frost/Nixon (2008 Ron Howard)
Eastern Promises (2007 David Cronenberg)
Husbands and Wives (1992 Woody Allen)
Not One Less (1999 Yimou Zhang)
The Message (1977 Mustapha Akkad)