May, 2016 movies watched-
The Ladykillers (1955) + I thought the old lady made this film what it is.
Stagecoach (1939) - Not a favorite Western for me, but enough for me to understand it's classic status.
On the Beach (1959) + Good movie that should have been so much more.
Baby Doll (1956) I thought it was more funny than salacious.
All About Eve (1950) Repeat viewing
- A load of great performances and dialogue.
El Topo (1970) Repeat viewing
With not liking weird movies or having interest in symbolism, I'm not left with much else.
He Ran All the Way (1951) Less than 80 minute crime noir that I thoroughly enjoyed.
I Vitelloni (1953) A good flick, but I'm not going to remember much about it.
Ugetsu (1953) I didn't want the story to go in the direction it did, but the results were superb.
The Last Wagon (1956) Richard Widmark turns an average western into a good one.
Pickup on South Street (1953) I didn't think it was the most entertaining noir, but it packs a punch.
The Court Jester (1956) Not my type of comedy but at least amusing.
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958) - Worth watching for Newman and Taylor.
Dead Man (1995) Repeat viewing
I dislike this movie, due in large part to how it looks and the musical score.
Born Yesterday (1950) + Good mix of comedy and drama, and very good performances.
Dial M for Murder (1954) Repeat viewing
Right now, I'll call this my favorite Hitchcock.
The VVitch (2015) - An original setting and time period is what made this above average for me.
Across the Wide Missouri (1951) + An ok western, but nothing about it stands out.
The Changeling (1980) Not a big fan of ghost stories, but this is a very good one.
I Live in Fear (1955) A lesser known Kurosawa that I thought had very strong and powerful elements.
The Seventh Seal (1957) I had a lot of mixed feelings. I know it's good, but I need to watch it again.
Picnic (1955) Mediocre in every way.
Man of the West (1958) - There's a nice edge to this western with Gary Cooper.
The Revenant (2015) As great looking as advertised to go along with engrossing and exciting.
The Law and Jake Wade (1958) Not bad, not good, it's average.
The Life of Oharu (1952) It felt long, but it's a great, powerful story.
The Seven Year Itch (1955) I love to watch Marilyn but this movie didn't do much for me.
Total May viewings-27
Total 2016 viewings-152