I'm terribly behind in regards to 2020 & 2021, would like to get some recommendations. Thanks.
Could you post your Top Ten movies from 2020 & 2021
Haven't seen too many myself. In no order, ones I enjoyed.
Dune
Pig
Nightmare Alley
A Hero
The Bad Guys
Don't Look Up
Dune
Pig
Nightmare Alley
A Hero
The Bad Guys
Don't Look Up
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
These aren't the best top 10's since there's still a lot I need to see, but here goes anyway:
2020
1. Palm Springs
2. The Sound of Metal
3. Saint Maud
4. Undine
5. Mank
6. The Invisible Man
7. Emma
8. The Boys in the Band
9. Another Round
10. Love and Monsters
2021
1. Mad God
2. Pig
3. Dune
4. Luca
5. In the Heights
6. The Spine of Night
7. Censor
8. The Beta Test
9. Nobody
10. Bad Trip
2020
1. Palm Springs
2. The Sound of Metal
3. Saint Maud
4. Undine
5. Mank
6. The Invisible Man
7. Emma
8. The Boys in the Band
9. Another Round
10. Love and Monsters
2021
1. Mad God
2. Pig
3. Dune
4. Luca
5. In the Heights
6. The Spine of Night
7. Censor
8. The Beta Test
9. Nobody
10. Bad Trip
Last edited by Torgo; 03-28-22 at 03:47 PM.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
2021:
Drive My Car
C'mon C'mon
Quo vadis, Aida?
The Hand of God
Petite Maman
Titane
Servants
Beginning
The Worst Person in the World
After Love
2020:
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Beanpole
The Painted Bird
Sound of Metal
Saint Maud
The Wild Goose Lake
Ammonite
First Cow
A White, White Day
System Crasher
Drive My Car
C'mon C'mon
Quo vadis, Aida?
The Hand of God
Petite Maman
Titane
Servants
Beginning
The Worst Person in the World
After Love
2020:
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Beanpole
The Painted Bird
Sound of Metal
Saint Maud
The Wild Goose Lake
Ammonite
First Cow
A White, White Day
System Crasher
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Some of my favorites from 2020 & 2021
2020:
Palm Springs
The Way Back
Promising Young Woman
The Old Guard
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
The Hunt
The Gentlemen
Alone
Yes, God, Yes
2021:
The Last Duel
Free Guy
Queenpins
The Ice Road
Jungle Cruise
Zack Snyder's Justice League
Black Widow
The Night House
2020:
Palm Springs
The Way Back
Promising Young Woman
The Old Guard
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
The Hunt
The Gentlemen
Alone
Yes, God, Yes
2021:
The Last Duel
Free Guy
Queenpins
The Ice Road
Jungle Cruise
Zack Snyder's Justice League
Black Widow
The Night House
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
2020
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Derek DelGaudio's In & Of Itself
David Byrne's American Utopia
My Octopus Teacher
Crip Camp
Soul
The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart
Whirlybird
Zappa
World of Tomorrow Episode Three: The Absent Destinations of David Prime
Many more
2021
The Mitchells vs the Machines
West Side Story
The Velvet Underground
The Beatles: Get Back
The Tragedy of Macbeth
The Sparks Brothers
Attica
CODA
In the Heights
tick, tick...BOOM!
Many more
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Derek DelGaudio's In & Of Itself
David Byrne's American Utopia
My Octopus Teacher
Crip Camp
Soul
The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart
Whirlybird
Zappa
World of Tomorrow Episode Three: The Absent Destinations of David Prime
Many more
2021
The Mitchells vs the Machines
West Side Story
The Velvet Underground
The Beatles: Get Back
The Tragedy of Macbeth
The Sparks Brothers
Attica
CODA
In the Heights
tick, tick...BOOM!
Many more
__________________
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
2020:
1. Nomadland
2.The Trial of the Chicago 7
3. I'm Thinking of Ending Things
4. The Way I See It
5. Disclosure
6. Soul
7. Never Rarely Sometimes Always
8. Cuties
9. Promising Young Woman
10. Hamilton
2021:
1. CODA
2. West Side Story
3. The Jesus Music
4. Judas and the Black Messiah
5.In the Heights
6. Annette
7. Candyman
8. Dear Evan Hansen
9. Spider-Man: No Way Home
10. Dune
1. Nomadland
2.The Trial of the Chicago 7
3. I'm Thinking of Ending Things
4. The Way I See It
5. Disclosure
6. Soul
7. Never Rarely Sometimes Always
8. Cuties
9. Promising Young Woman
10. Hamilton
2021:
1. CODA
2. West Side Story
3. The Jesus Music
4. Judas and the Black Messiah
5.In the Heights
6. Annette
7. Candyman
8. Dear Evan Hansen
9. Spider-Man: No Way Home
10. Dune
X
Favorite Movies
I’ll also toss out a few hidden gems, Prisoner of the Ghostlands, Werewolves Within, Sputnik, and In the Earth.
edit: and since it seems I’m the only real big fan of it, Being the Ricardos
2nd edit: The Green Knight
edit: and since it seems I’m the only real big fan of it, Being the Ricardos
2nd edit: The Green Knight
Last edited by Wyldesyde19; 03-28-22 at 07:47 PM.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
2020
- Another Round
- The Kid Detective
- The Father
- The Wolf of Snow Hollow
- Judas and the Black Messiah
- Mank
- Possessor
- Trial of the Chicago Seven
- Ma Rainy's Black Bottom
- The Stylist
- The Green Knight
- Licorice Pizza
- Nightmare Alley
- Spider-Man No Way Home
- Pig
- Passing
- Dune
- Parallel Mothers
- CODA
- Censor
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I am perpetually like, at least 4 or 5 years behind in seeing any bulk of a year's films. But here are some 2020 and 2021 releases I responded positively to:
2020
Possessor
Amulet
Palm Springs
Emma
The Invisible Man
Shiva Baby
The Old Guard
Lucky
Another Round
Wolf of Snow Hollow
Documentaries:
Crip Camp
Mucho Mucho Amor
Athlete A
American Utopia
Dick Johnson is Dead
I'd like to single out Dick Johnson is Dead for doing things with the non-fiction format that are really interesting and different and for being INCREDIBLY moving.
2021
The Mitchells vs the Machines
Those Who Wish Me Dead
No Sudden Move
Til Death
Annette
Pig
The Suicide Squad
The Green Knight
Encanto
Tick Tick Boom!
Documentaries:
Tina
Kid 90
Willy's Wonderland is one of the more enjoyably stupid movies I've seen in a long time.
2020
Possessor
Amulet
Palm Springs
Emma
The Invisible Man
Shiva Baby
The Old Guard
Lucky
Another Round
Wolf of Snow Hollow
Documentaries:
Crip Camp
Mucho Mucho Amor
Athlete A
American Utopia
Dick Johnson is Dead
I'd like to single out Dick Johnson is Dead for doing things with the non-fiction format that are really interesting and different and for being INCREDIBLY moving.
2021
The Mitchells vs the Machines
Those Who Wish Me Dead
No Sudden Move
Til Death
Annette
Pig
The Suicide Squad
The Green Knight
Encanto
Tick Tick Boom!
Documentaries:
Tina
Kid 90
Willy's Wonderland is one of the more enjoyably stupid movies I've seen in a long time.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
2020
Another Round
Da 5 Bloods
The Father
Soul
Minari
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Riders of Justice
Possessor
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Tenet
2021
Titane
Pig
Red Rocket
Power of the Dog
The Green Knight
Parallel Mothers
The Hand of God
Worst Person In The World
The French Dispatch
The Last Duel
2021 was a WAY stronger year than 2020. I could’ve done a top 20 of comparably strong films, whereas I only LOVE my top 5 from 2020.
Another Round
Da 5 Bloods
The Father
Soul
Minari
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Riders of Justice
Possessor
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Tenet
2021
Titane
Pig
Red Rocket
Power of the Dog
The Green Knight
Parallel Mothers
The Hand of God
Worst Person In The World
The French Dispatch
The Last Duel
2021 was a WAY stronger year than 2020. I could’ve done a top 20 of comparably strong films, whereas I only LOVE my top 5 from 2020.
X
User Lists
2020
Another Round
Da 5 Bloods
The Father
Soul
Minari
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Riders of Justice
Possessor
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Tenet
Another Round
Da 5 Bloods
The Father
Soul
Minari
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Riders of Justice
Possessor
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Tenet
X
Favorite Movies
Top Level
to :
Nomadland (2020)
The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun (2021)
The Father (2020)
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020)
Good
to :
Retfærdighedens ryttere [Riders of Justice] (2020)
After Love (2020)
Druk [Another Round] (2020)
Soul (2020)
È stata la mano di Dio [The Hand of God] (2021)
Also interesting
to :
I Care a Lot (2020)
CODA (2021)
Zgjoi [Hive] (2021)
Cruella (2021)
House of Gucci (2021)
to :
Nomadland (2020)
The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun (2021)
The Father (2020)
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020)
Good
to :
Retfærdighedens ryttere [Riders of Justice] (2020)
After Love (2020)
Druk [Another Round] (2020)
Soul (2020)
È stata la mano di Dio [The Hand of God] (2021)
Also interesting
to :
I Care a Lot (2020)
CODA (2021)
Zgjoi [Hive] (2021)
Cruella (2021)
House of Gucci (2021)
__________________
"Population don't imitate art, population imitate bad television." W.A.
"You can't depend on your eyes when your imagination is out of focus." M.T.
"Population don't imitate art, population imitate bad television." W.A.
"You can't depend on your eyes when your imagination is out of focus." M.T.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
2020:
1) The Father
2) Never Rarely Sometimes Always
3) Time
4) Lovers Rock
5) I'm Thinking of Ending Things
6) Shiva Baby
7) The Wolf of Snow Hollow
8) Wolfwalkers
9) Boys State
10) Minari
1) The Father
2) Never Rarely Sometimes Always
3) Time
4) Lovers Rock
5) I'm Thinking of Ending Things
6) Shiva Baby
7) The Wolf of Snow Hollow
8) Wolfwalkers
9) Boys State
10) Minari
__________________
"A film has to be a dialogue, not a monologue — a dialogue to provoke in the viewer his own thoughts, his own feelings. And if a film is a dialogue, then it’s a good film; if it’s not a dialogue, it’s a bad film."
"A film has to be a dialogue, not a monologue — a dialogue to provoke in the viewer his own thoughts, his own feelings. And if a film is a dialogue, then it’s a good film; if it’s not a dialogue, it’s a bad film."
- Michael "Gloomy Old Fart" Haneke
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
It's been a horrible few years for movies so I have mainly just watched the cinema experiences...so a few:
1917
Spider-Man No Way Home (not a fan of MCU Spidey films but this was good)
Parasite
The Batman
Capone was interesting if a bit short and superfluous
Maybe Dune...not a great film but pretty good for the standards of today
I think thats probably it tbh
1917
Spider-Man No Way Home (not a fan of MCU Spidey films but this was good)
Parasite
The Batman
Capone was interesting if a bit short and superfluous
Maybe Dune...not a great film but pretty good for the standards of today
I think thats probably it tbh
__________________
"Frankly, my dear, I don't give a damn"
"I need your clothes, your boots and your motorcycle"
"Frankly, my dear, I don't give a damn"
"I need your clothes, your boots and your motorcycle"
X
Favorite Movies
2020:
1) The Father
2) Never Rarely Sometimes Always
3) Time
4) Lovers Rock
5) I'm Thinking of Ending Things
6) Shiva Baby
7) The Wolf of Snow Hollow
8) Wolfwalkers
9) Boys State
10) Minari
1) The Father
2) Never Rarely Sometimes Always
3) Time
4) Lovers Rock
5) I'm Thinking of Ending Things
6) Shiva Baby
7) The Wolf of Snow Hollow
8) Wolfwalkers
9) Boys State
10) Minari
X
Favorite Movies
2020:
1. Da 5 Bloods
2. Red Post On Escher Street
3. Days
4. World of Tomorrow Episode Three: The Absent Destinations of David Prime
5. David Byrne's American Utopia
6. Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets
7. Small Axe: Lovers Rock*
8. Beastie Boys Story
9. Never Rarely Sometimes Always
10. Another Round
*if this doesn't count then move the others up a notch and put Possessor at #10
2021:
1. Drive My Car
2. Dune
3. The Card Counter
4. West Side Story
5. Memoria
6. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
7. The French Dispatch
8. The Matrix Resurrections
9. Licorice Pizza
10. Paris, 13th District
1. Da 5 Bloods
2. Red Post On Escher Street
3. Days
4. World of Tomorrow Episode Three: The Absent Destinations of David Prime
5. David Byrne's American Utopia
6. Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets
7. Small Axe: Lovers Rock*
8. Beastie Boys Story
9. Never Rarely Sometimes Always
10. Another Round
*if this doesn't count then move the others up a notch and put Possessor at #10
2021:
1. Drive My Car
2. Dune
3. The Card Counter
4. West Side Story
5. Memoria
6. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
7. The French Dispatch
8. The Matrix Resurrections
9. Licorice Pizza
10. Paris, 13th District
__________________
Iro's Top 100 Movies v3.0
I really just want you all angry and confused the whole time.
X