+14
34. Kill Bill Vol. 2 : I've decided that I watch Quentin Tarantino movies too many times, except for Pulp Fiction and Reservoir Dogs of which no amount of viewings could be deemed as "too much" - but as for the Kill Bill films and Basterds, Django and Hateful Eight - I've seen them an almost endless amount of times. Is it quality that has boosted the appeal of rewatching to this extent? To some degree, probably. He doesn't really tell great stories, but the composition of the scenes in these films are as hypnotic as cinema can get, and a mere conversation in a Tarantino film can transfix me over and over again. Kill Bill Vol. 2 was for me a satisfying conclusion to what was once going to be one long 4-hour film. It was no-nonsense compared to Vol. 1 with interesting choices throughout. Uma's bride never just fought each one of her foes in an epic battle to the death - events and surprises intrude and make things interesting. I hang out for that complete version, but it seems the man is determined not to give it to us. I didn't vote for Kill Bill Vol. 2, but admit that all of Tarantino's films bar Death Proof (which I still thought was good) are up there with the best of the decade.
33. Up : To prepare for this countdown I watched a lot of Pixar films, and Up was amongst them. The first 5 minutes almost had me weeping - sensitive soul I am. I'd love to watch an audience watching that opening. Then off we go on the usual funny and entertaining film that they ordinarily deliver. I thought the cute kid was great, he still gives me a grin just thinking back. I also wonder what the world would really be like if we could have a device that externalizes our dog's thoughts? They'd probably start getting on our nerves. Anyway, happy to tick this off the list in time for the countdown - I only have Monsters Inc to go I think. No votes for me here either.
Seen 56/68
__________________
Remember - everything has an ending except hope, and sausages - they have two.
We miss you Takoma