Top 5 Westerns
1. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly - I loved everything about this movie
2. The Wild Bunch - The walk at the end is so awesome
3. Unforgiven - Definitely the darkest western I've seen
4. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
5. High Noon - Gary Cooper is such a bad ass
I've never seen Once Upon a Time in the West, but I hope to watch it soon
2. The Wild Bunch - The walk at the end is so awesome
3. Unforgiven - Definitely the darkest western I've seen
4. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
5. High Noon - Gary Cooper is such a bad ass
I've never seen Once Upon a Time in the West, but I hope to watch it soon
__________________
Have you ever danced with the Devil in the pale moonlight?
Last edited by Misirlou; 08-29-05 at 06:34 PM.
Good List
__________________
Health is the greatest gift, contentment the greatest wealth, faithfulness the best relationship.
Buddha
Health is the greatest gift, contentment the greatest wealth, faithfulness the best relationship.
Buddha
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
What the hell is a 'real western' then, Pike? What constitutes a 'real western' as opposed to a fake one? This should be good.
Anyways, i've never been a fan of westerns before and I used to find them really boring, hard to relate to and just visually uninteresting. But recently i've been growing a little bit of an appetite for the ol' cowboy film. It might have something to do with my grandfather passing away as he was into westerns big time. In fact, his name is WesTON, lol. Heres my top 5 for now.
5. Young Guns
4. Open Range
3. Rio Bravo
2. Unforgiven
1. The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford
Anyways, i've never been a fan of westerns before and I used to find them really boring, hard to relate to and just visually uninteresting. But recently i've been growing a little bit of an appetite for the ol' cowboy film. It might have something to do with my grandfather passing away as he was into westerns big time. In fact, his name is WesTON, lol. Heres my top 5 for now.
5. Young Guns
4. Open Range
3. Rio Bravo
2. Unforgiven
1. The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford
1. Tombstone
2. Yellow Sky
3. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
4. 3:10 to Yuma
5. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
2. Yellow Sky
3. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
4. 3:10 to Yuma
5. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
1. Little Big Man
2. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
3. The Outlaw Josey Wales
4. The Professionals
5. Red River
2. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
3. The Outlaw Josey Wales
4. The Professionals
5. Red River
__________________
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
My Top 50
1. The Searchers (1956)
2. Unforgiven (1992)
3. Shane (1953)
4. High Noon (1952)
5. Stagecoach (1939)
6. Fort Apache (1948)
7. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962)
8. The Gunfighter (1950)
9. The Outlaw Josey Wales (1976)
10. The Wild Bunch (1969)
11. Lone Star (1996)
12. My Darling Clementine (1949)
13. Red River (1948)
14. Destry Rides Again (1954)
15. McCabe and Mrs. Miller (1971)
16. Ulzanna's Raid (1972)
17. Ride the High Country (1962)
18. Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada (2005)
19. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid(1969)
20. The Good, The Bad and the Ugly (1966)
21. Comanche Station (1960)
22. The Ox-Bow Incident (1943)
23. Winchester '73 (1950)
24. Rio Grande (1949)
25. She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (1950)
26. Little Big Man (1970)
27. Dancing with Wolves (1990)
28. Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)
29. Dead Man (1950)
30. Lonesome Dove (1989)
31. Big Country (1958)
32. The Naked Spur (1953)
33. Seven Men from Now (1956)
34. Rio Bravo (1959)
35. The Hanging Tree (1959)
36. Man of the West (1958)
37. Ride Lonesome (1959)
38. The Missouri Breaks (1976)
39. One Eyed Jacks (1960)
40. Johnny Guitar (1954)
41. Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid (1973)
42. The Tall T (1957)
43. Buchanan Rides Alone (1958)
44. Decision at Sundown (1957)
45. The Gunfight at the OK Corral (1956)
46. For a Few Dollars More (1965)
47. 3:10 to Yuma (1957)
48. Yellow Sky (1948)
49. Apache (1954)
50. Broken Arrow (1950)
1. The Searchers (1956)
2. Unforgiven (1992)
3. Shane (1953)
4. High Noon (1952)
5. Stagecoach (1939)
6. Fort Apache (1948)
7. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962)
8. The Gunfighter (1950)
9. The Outlaw Josey Wales (1976)
10. The Wild Bunch (1969)
11. Lone Star (1996)
12. My Darling Clementine (1949)
13. Red River (1948)
14. Destry Rides Again (1954)
15. McCabe and Mrs. Miller (1971)
16. Ulzanna's Raid (1972)
17. Ride the High Country (1962)
18. Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada (2005)
19. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid(1969)
20. The Good, The Bad and the Ugly (1966)
21. Comanche Station (1960)
22. The Ox-Bow Incident (1943)
23. Winchester '73 (1950)
24. Rio Grande (1949)
25. She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (1950)
26. Little Big Man (1970)
27. Dancing with Wolves (1990)
28. Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)
29. Dead Man (1950)
30. Lonesome Dove (1989)
31. Big Country (1958)
32. The Naked Spur (1953)
33. Seven Men from Now (1956)
34. Rio Bravo (1959)
35. The Hanging Tree (1959)
36. Man of the West (1958)
37. Ride Lonesome (1959)
38. The Missouri Breaks (1976)
39. One Eyed Jacks (1960)
40. Johnny Guitar (1954)
41. Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid (1973)
42. The Tall T (1957)
43. Buchanan Rides Alone (1958)
44. Decision at Sundown (1957)
45. The Gunfight at the OK Corral (1956)
46. For a Few Dollars More (1965)
47. 3:10 to Yuma (1957)
48. Yellow Sky (1948)
49. Apache (1954)
50. Broken Arrow (1950)
__________________
"Those are my principles. If you don't like them I have others."- Groucho Marx
"Those are my principles. If you don't like them I have others."- Groucho Marx
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I tend to like spaghetti westerns such as the Trinity series and the Clint Eastwood films way back when. I also like me some John Wayne.
__________________
Bleacheddecay
Bleacheddecay
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
1. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
2. Support Your Local...
3. Open Range
4. The Cowboys
5. Arizona
2. Support Your Local...
3. Open Range
4. The Cowboys
5. Arizona
__________________
Faith doesn't make things easy, just possible.
Classicqueen13
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
(Bumping a bunch of old threads, are ya?)
Anyway, here are mine:
3:10 to Yuma (2007)
The Quick and the Dead
Tombstone
Silverado
Fury at Furnace Creek
Anyway, here are mine:
3:10 to Yuma (2007)
The Quick and the Dead
Tombstone
Silverado
Fury at Furnace Creek
__________________
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
10. Face to Face (1967)
9. Django
8. Once Upon a Time in the West
7. Unforgiven
6. High Plains Drifter
5. Jeremiah Johnson
4. The Great Silence
3. The Shootist
2. The Outlaw Josey Wales
1. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
9. Django
8. Once Upon a Time in the West
7. Unforgiven
6. High Plains Drifter
5. Jeremiah Johnson
4. The Great Silence
3. The Shootist
2. The Outlaw Josey Wales
1. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
__________________
100 Favourites From The Future: REWIRED
100 Favourites From The Future: REWIRED
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
5.one eyed jacks
4.duel in the sun
3.the good the bad and the ugly
2.the searChers
1.once upon a time in the west
4.duel in the sun
3.the good the bad and the ugly
2.the searChers
1.once upon a time in the west
Last edited by regnif; 09-26-09 at 03:25 PM.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
The Wild Bunch
Ride the High Country
High Noon
The Searchers
The Unforgiven
Five best comedy westerns
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Destry Rides Again
The Scalphunters
Support Your Local Sheriff
Evil Roy Slade
Ride the High Country
High Noon
The Searchers
The Unforgiven
Five best comedy westerns
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Destry Rides Again
The Scalphunters
Support Your Local Sheriff
Evil Roy Slade
X
User Lists
In no particular order:
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
Fort Apache
The Searchers
The Ox-Bow Incident
...and I'm not sure about #5. I guess it's a toss-up between Unforgiven, Winchester '73, and She Wore a Yellow Ribbon
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
Fort Apache
The Searchers
The Ox-Bow Incident
...and I'm not sure about #5. I guess it's a toss-up between Unforgiven, Winchester '73, and She Wore a Yellow Ribbon
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
The Best:
Once Upon A Time In The West (1968)
Sergio Leone
The Wild Bunch (1969)
Sam Peckinpah
The Professionals (1966)
Richard Brooks
Pat Garrett And Billy The Kid (1973)
Sam Peckinpah
The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly (1966)
Sergio Leone
also great:
The Ballad of Cable Hogue (1970)
Sam Peckinpah
Two Mules For Sister Sara (1970)
Don Siegel
Bite The Bullet (1975)
Richard Brooks
Jeremiah Johnson (1972)
Sydney Pollack - (by far his best work)
No Country For Old Men (2007)
The Coen Brothers
This movie is a western if ever there was one.
Barquero (1970)
Gordon Douglas
Nevada Smith (1966)
Henry Hathaway
Hombre (1967)
Martin Ritt
Once Upon A Time In The West (1968)
Sergio Leone
The Wild Bunch (1969)
Sam Peckinpah
The Professionals (1966)
Richard Brooks
Pat Garrett And Billy The Kid (1973)
Sam Peckinpah
The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly (1966)
Sergio Leone
also great:
The Ballad of Cable Hogue (1970)
Sam Peckinpah
Two Mules For Sister Sara (1970)
Don Siegel
Bite The Bullet (1975)
Richard Brooks
Jeremiah Johnson (1972)
Sydney Pollack - (by far his best work)
No Country For Old Men (2007)
The Coen Brothers
This movie is a western if ever there was one.
Barquero (1970)
Gordon Douglas
Nevada Smith (1966)
Henry Hathaway
Hombre (1967)
Martin Ritt
__________________
R.I.P.
R.I.P.
Last edited by GodsOtherMonkey; 09-13-09 at 01:06 PM.
X