+14
This thread is, unsurprisingly, flying through the pages here and it's super hard to keep up if you don't check in often. So yeah, been away for the past many entries... so here are a little update for me:
96. The Searchers (71 points) - I plan on rewatching this, but I did not like it on first watch. In general there's something about John Ford that just is not my cup of tea at all. I really don't seem to like the way he makes movies. But I'm not done exploring him, both new and old watches...
95. Ikiru (72 points) - I tried watching this and got a good chunk of it seen but I was never much interested in what was going on. It was very slow, as I remember it, but the idea sounds good so I want to revisit it some time and actually watch it all.
94. Her (73 points) - first one from my list. I love this film. It's definitely one of my all time favorites. Love the world building, the acting and the style of it.
93. Braveheart (73 points) - only seen this once but I loved it back then. I definitely wanna revisit this too. Having only seen it once is part of why I wasn't sure of putting it on my list. Don't know if I would either way, but it's definitely a classic epic film.
92. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (74 points) - not on my list but a brilliant and creative little film.
91. Rosemary's Baby (75 points) - not on my list either but could easily have been. One of the greatest horror films of all time imo.
90. Harold and Maude (75 points) - not seen this one, but it's on my watchlist.
89. 89. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (75 points) - an absolute family classic! Not on my list, but I love the film for sure.
So far this is looking to be a very fascinating list. Well, it's no surprised this is gonna be a packed and tight list. So far there's some true heavy hitters early on. Looking forward to more!