100. Brazil (69 points)
99. Suspiria (70 points) N.W.
98. Cabaret (71 points) N.W.
97. Enter the Dragon (71points)
96. The Searchers (71 points)
95. Ikiru (72 points)
++ (my list)
94. Her (73 points)
93. Braveheart (73 points)
92. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (74 points)
91. Rosemary's Baby (75 points) N.W.
90. Harold and Maude (75 points)
89. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (75 points)
88. Akira (76 points)
87. Toy Story (76 points)
86. Dazed and Confused (77 points) N.W.
85. To Kill a Mockingbird (77 points)
84. The Apartment (77 points)
83. Saving Private Ryan (77 points)
So far excellent list. I should watch the ones I haven't.
82. 8 ½ (77 points)
81. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (78 points)
80. West Side Story (79 points) NW
79. American Beauty (79 points)
78. Star Wars: A New Hope (79 points)
77. Young Frankestein (80 points) NW
76. Stand By Me (81 points)
75. Paris, Texas (82 points) NW
74. Magnolia (83 points)
73. Metropolis (83 points)
72. A Woman Under the Influence (85 points) NW
71. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (85 points)
70. Heat (86 points)
69. American History X (89 points)
68. Pan's Labyrinth (89 points)
67. Andrei Rublev (91 points)
66. Mulholland Drive (91 points)
65. Forrest Gump (94 points)
64. Singin' in the Rain (94 points)
63. Die Hard (94 points)
62. The Tree of Life (95 points)
(the most pretentious movie ever IMO)
61. City of God (95 points)
60. There Will Be Blood (96 points)
59. Rocky (97 points)
58. The Night of the Hunter (104 points)
57. North by Northwest (106 points)
56. The Terminator (107 points)
55. Gone With the Wind (109 points) NW
54. Come and See (109 points)
(movie suffers from logical contradiction in they way it delivers its message)
53. Sunset Boulevard (111 points)
52. Fight Club (112 points)
51. No Country for Old Men (113 points)
50. Amadeus (114 points)
49. Raging Bull (115 points)
(used to be more harsh to it)
48. The Third Man (115 points)
47. The Exorcist (117 points) NW
46. The Silence of the Lambs (118 points)
45. Persona (120 points)
44. Halloween (127 points) NW
43. Unforgiven (127 points)
42. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (129 points)
41. Schindler's List (129 points)
40. Rear Window (129 points)
39. Spirited Away (130 points)
++
38. It's A Wonderful Life (132 points)
37. Aliens (139 points)
36. The Wizard of Oz (143 points) NW
35. The Godfather: Part II (145 points)
34. Back to the Future (147 points)
33. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (149 points)
32. A Clockwork Orange (150 points)
31. Once Upon a Time in the West (154 points)
30. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back (159 points)
29. Se7en (160 points)
28. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (164 points)
27. Psycho (168 points)
26. Seven Samurai (177 points)
25. Stalker (178 points)
24. The Matrix (178 points)
23. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (181 points)
22. 12 Angry Men (183 points)
21. The Shining (183 points)
this list just needed more Miyazaki movies and Grave of the Fireflies to be perfect, IMO