One of my goals this year is to watch 10 movies released between 2012-2021. I usually watch older movies, and I want to try and watch some newer movies. Any suggestions?
Reccommended films from 2012-2021
Which genres do you prefer? Tough to narrow down recs without some guidelines.
Thrillers? Drama? Comedies? Violent or not... etc.
Just taking a shot I would go with:
Ex Machina (2014)
Prisoners (2013)
Boyhood (2014)
Thrillers? Drama? Comedies? Violent or not... etc.
Just taking a shot I would go with:
Ex Machina (2014)
Prisoners (2013)
Boyhood (2014)
__________________
“It takes considerable knowledge just to realize the extent of your own ignorance.” ― Thomas Sowell
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I am not a big action film fan, but I generally like most genres if the movie is done well. I like films like Inception, Lost Highway, City Lights, most Woody Allen films. (See my top 10)
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I am not a big action film fan, but I generally like most genres if the movie is done well. I like films like Inception, Lost Highway, City Lights, most Woody Allen films. (See my top 10)
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I'm curious as to what Woody Allen films you've seen and if there's other Woody films I could recommend.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
2012 - It's Such a Beautiful Day The Act of Killing
2013 - Gravity The Missing Picture
2014 - Nightcrawler The Salt of the Earth
2015 - A Man Called Ove Behemoth World of Tomorrow
2016 - La La Land O.J.: Made in America
2017 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri The Shape of Water
2018 - Green Book They Shall Not Grow Old
2019 - 1917 Chernobyl Parasite
2020 - The Trial of the Chicago 7 Crip Camp
2021 - The Mitchells vs the Machines The Beatles: Get Back The Tragedy of Macbeth
2013 - Gravity The Missing Picture
2014 - Nightcrawler The Salt of the Earth
2015 - A Man Called Ove Behemoth World of Tomorrow
2016 - La La Land O.J.: Made in America
2017 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri The Shape of Water
2018 - Green Book They Shall Not Grow Old
2019 - 1917 Chernobyl Parasite
2020 - The Trial of the Chicago 7 Crip Camp
2021 - The Mitchells vs the Machines The Beatles: Get Back The Tragedy of Macbeth
__________________
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Why you fixed the start in 2012?
---
All my to
I claim all these highly stylish and valuable. In my view, most of them are also super entertaining.
2012:
Amour
To Rome with Love
Moonrise Kingdom
2013:
Tangerines
Nebraska
Still Life
The Great Beauty
2014:
Cathedrals of Culture
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Wild Tales
2017:
Phantom Thread
2018:
Ága
In the Aisles
Ray & Liz
2019:
Parasite
A Rainy Day in New York
2020:
Nomadland
The Father
I'm Thinking of Ending Things
2021:
The French Dispatch
---
All my to
I claim all these highly stylish and valuable. In my view, most of them are also super entertaining.
2012:
Amour
To Rome with Love
Moonrise Kingdom
2013:
Tangerines
Nebraska
Still Life
The Great Beauty
2014:
Cathedrals of Culture
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Wild Tales
2017:
Phantom Thread
2018:
Ága
In the Aisles
Ray & Liz
2019:
Parasite
A Rainy Day in New York
2020:
Nomadland
The Father
I'm Thinking of Ending Things
2021:
The French Dispatch
__________________
"Population don't imitate art, population imitate bad television." W.A.
"You can't depend on your eyes when your imagination is out of focus." M.T.
"Population don't imitate art, population imitate bad television." W.A.
"You can't depend on your eyes when your imagination is out of focus." M.T.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I'm curious as to what Woody Allen films you've seen and if there's other Woody films I could recommend.
I own everything back to What's New Pussycat, and have Rifkin's festival on pre-order. 51 or 52 films. What are your favorites of Woody's.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
2012 - Looper
2013 - Nymphomaniac: Vol 1
2014 - Boyhood
2015 - Stanford Prison Experiment
2016 - Arrival
2017 - I, Tanya
2018 - Eighth Grade
2019 - Parasite
2020 - Greenland
2021 - Don't Look Up
2013 - Nymphomaniac: Vol 1
2014 - Boyhood
2015 - Stanford Prison Experiment
2016 - Arrival
2017 - I, Tanya
2018 - Eighth Grade
2019 - Parasite
2020 - Greenland
2021 - Don't Look Up
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I liked La La Land because it seemed unique to me at the time. Thanks for the recs
2012 - It's Such a Beautiful Day The Act of Killing
2013 - Gravity The Missing Picture
2014 - Nightcrawler The Salt of the Earth
2015 - A Man Called Ove Behemoth World of Tomorrow
2016 - La La Land O.J.: Made in America
2017 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri The Shape of Water
2018 - Green Book They Shall Not Grow Old
2019 - 1917 Chernobyl Parasite
2020 - The Trial of the Chicago 7 Crip Camp
2021 - The Mitchells vs the Machines The Beatles: Get Back The Tragedy of Macbeth
2013 - Gravity The Missing Picture
2014 - Nightcrawler The Salt of the Earth
2015 - A Man Called Ove Behemoth World of Tomorrow
2016 - La La Land O.J.: Made in America
2017 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri The Shape of Water
2018 - Green Book They Shall Not Grow Old
2019 - 1917 Chernobyl Parasite
2020 - The Trial of the Chicago 7 Crip Camp
2021 - The Mitchells vs the Machines The Beatles: Get Back The Tragedy of Macbeth
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Thanks
2012 - Looper
2013 - Nymphomaniac: Vol 1
2014 - Boyhood
2015 - Stanford Prison Experiment
2016 - Arrival
2017 - I, Tanya
2018 - Eighth Grade
2019 - Parasite
2020 - Greenland
2021 - Don't Look Up
2013 - Nymphomaniac: Vol 1
2014 - Boyhood
2015 - Stanford Prison Experiment
2016 - Arrival
2017 - I, Tanya
2018 - Eighth Grade
2019 - Parasite
2020 - Greenland
2021 - Don't Look Up
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
2012 - It's Such a Beautiful Day
2013 - Gravity
2015 - World of Tomorrow
2019 - Parasite
2020 - Crip Camp
2021 - The Mitchells vs the Machines
2013 - Gravity
2015 - World of Tomorrow
2019 - Parasite
2020 - Crip Camp
2021 - The Mitchells vs the Machines
Some films I've really loved from the last 10 years (YMMV):
Seem More In Your Wheelhouse:
The Handmaiden
Room
Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Lion
Short Term 12
Shoplifters
I, Daniel Blake
I am Not Your Negro
The Second Mother
Another Round
Roma
God's Own Country
The Farewell
Mustang
Frances Ha
Good Time
Ida
Dick Johnson is Dead
Calvary
Phoenix
Leave No Trace
First Reformed
Stoker
Upstream Color
Tikkun
Moonlight
Blue Ruin
Tangerines
Less in Your Wheelhouse, but Recommended Strongly!
Mad Max: Fury Road
Starred Up
Thunder Road
We Are the Best!
You Were Never Really Here
The Green Knight
Mandy
The Invitation
Spiderman: Into the Spiderverse
Minding the Gap
Kubo and the Two Strings
The Lighthouse
Dredd
Far from the Madding Crowd
I Tonya
Predestination
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I'm going to recommend some lesser known films that I really like:
Keep Smiling (2012)
Cruel & Unusual (2014)
Henry Gamble's Birthday Party (2015)
Córki dancingu (2015)
Cigarettes et chocolat chaud (2016)
I Still Hide to Smoke (2016)
Black Cop (2017)
Porcupine Lake (2017)
Justine (2019)
Menteur (2019)
Stage Mother (2020)
The Beta Test (2021)
Keep Smiling (2012)
Cruel & Unusual (2014)
Henry Gamble's Birthday Party (2015)
Córki dancingu (2015)
Cigarettes et chocolat chaud (2016)
I Still Hide to Smoke (2016)
Black Cop (2017)
Porcupine Lake (2017)
Justine (2019)
Menteur (2019)
Stage Mother (2020)
The Beta Test (2021)
X
Favorite Movies
I'm gonna try to steer away from popular ones...
2012: A Late Quartet, The Attack, What Maisie Knew, Chained, Arbitrage, Compliance
2013: Ida, Short Term 12, The Lunchbox, Coherence, Enemy, Stoker, Blue Ruin, All Is Lost
2014: Kill the Messenger, Phoenix, Maps to the Stars, Sand Dollars, '71, Nightcrawler, Goodnight Mommy, Glass Chin, Spring
2015: Mustang, The Invitation, The Blackcoat's Daughter, The Wave, Carol, Green Room, Remember, Mr. Six, Crush the Skull, Demon, Desierto, Summer Camp
2016: Cameraperson, Raw, The Void, Anthropoid, Nocturnal Animals, Under the Shadow, Siege of Jadotville
2017: A Ghost Story, Wajib, The Ballad of Lefty Brown, Bad Day for the Cut, Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts, The Beguiled, The 12th Man
2018: Aniara, High Life, Rafiki, Eighth Grade, The Perfection, Cold War
2019: Luce, I Lost My Body, Dark Waters
2020: The Block Island Sound
2021: Red Dot
Hope you watch and like some of these.
2012: A Late Quartet, The Attack, What Maisie Knew, Chained, Arbitrage, Compliance
2013: Ida, Short Term 12, The Lunchbox, Coherence, Enemy, Stoker, Blue Ruin, All Is Lost
2014: Kill the Messenger, Phoenix, Maps to the Stars, Sand Dollars, '71, Nightcrawler, Goodnight Mommy, Glass Chin, Spring
2015: Mustang, The Invitation, The Blackcoat's Daughter, The Wave, Carol, Green Room, Remember, Mr. Six, Crush the Skull, Demon, Desierto, Summer Camp
2016: Cameraperson, Raw, The Void, Anthropoid, Nocturnal Animals, Under the Shadow, Siege of Jadotville
2017: A Ghost Story, Wajib, The Ballad of Lefty Brown, Bad Day for the Cut, Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts, The Beguiled, The 12th Man
2018: Aniara, High Life, Rafiki, Eighth Grade, The Perfection, Cold War
2019: Luce, I Lost My Body, Dark Waters
2020: The Block Island Sound
2021: Red Dot
Hope you watch and like some of these.
__________________
Check out my podcast: The Movie Loot!
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Short Term 12
All Is Lost
Crush the Skull, Demon
And Crush the Skull:
Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts, High Life, I Lost My Body
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Yes, amazing performance from Redford. One character, minimal dialogue, but totally captivating.
Can't believe I forgot Demon!!!
And Crush the Skull:
Can't believe I left these ones off of my list!
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
A lot of those I owe to you.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
From last year I definitely want to highlight:
Pig
CODA
Werewolves Within
In the Earth
In the Heights
And from the decade preceding it, I’m a sucker for coming of age films so:
LadyBird
The Edge of Seventeen
Wadjda
Horror/Psychological thriller:
A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
The Eyes of my Mother
Svaha, The Sixth Finger (better then The Wailing)
And other assorted films:
Black Coal, Thin Ice
The Salesman
Ida
Cold War
Pig
CODA
Werewolves Within
In the Earth
In the Heights
And from the decade preceding it, I’m a sucker for coming of age films so:
LadyBird
The Edge of Seventeen
Wadjda
Horror/Psychological thriller:
A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
The Eyes of my Mother
Svaha, The Sixth Finger (better then The Wailing)
And other assorted films:
Black Coal, Thin Ice
The Salesman
Ida
Cold War
X
Favorite Movies
X