Your Favorite movies made the year you where Born
Of course, My Dear.
__________________
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Well Okay. This is going to really date me but here goes:
1948
This was a great year for film noir, a few classic westerns, and some really important films on the list of greatest films of all times:
The Big Clock - great noir with Ray Milland and Charles Laughton
Bud Abbott Lou Costello Meet Frankenstein - need I say more?
Call Northside 777 - one of my favorite Jimmy Stewart films also starring Richard Conte and Lee J. Cobb
The Fallen Idol - directed by Carol Reed, a must see film
Force of Evil - noir with John Garfield and directed by Abraham Polonsky
A Foreign Affair - comedy with a touch of post war commentary directed by Billy Wilder and starring Marlene Dietrich, both refugees from Hitler's Germany
Fort Apache - John Ford and John Wayne
Hamlet - Olivier's classic, Best Picture 1949
I Walk Alone - classic noir with Burt Lancaster
Joan of Arc - starring Ingrid Bergman
Key Largo - directed by John Huston starring Bogart, Bacall and Edward G.
Kidnapped - Stevenson's tale with a young Roddy McDowell
Kiss the Blood Off My Hands - again classic noir with Lancaster and Joan Fontaine
Letter from an Unknown Woman - a classic directed by Max Ophüls starring Joan Fontaine
Macbeth - one of Qrson Wells masterpieces
Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House - screwball comedy with Cary Grant and Mryna Loy
The Naked City - classic noir by the great Jules Dassin
Oliver Twist - David Lean's moody take on Dickens wth Alec Guinness as Fagin
Red River - one of greatest westerns ever made, directed by Howard Hawks starring Wayne and Montgomery Clift
The Red Shoes - the classic fairy tale
Superman - yes there was a Superman before Christopher Reeves
They Live by Night - noir again, directed by Nicholas Ray and starring Farley Granger
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre - Huston and Bogart again, IMO one of the 5 greatest films ever made
Wake of the Red Witch - a classic for John Wayne fans
1948 - a great year for film (and birthdays).
1948
This was a great year for film noir, a few classic westerns, and some really important films on the list of greatest films of all times:
The Big Clock - great noir with Ray Milland and Charles Laughton
Bud Abbott Lou Costello Meet Frankenstein - need I say more?
Call Northside 777 - one of my favorite Jimmy Stewart films also starring Richard Conte and Lee J. Cobb
The Fallen Idol - directed by Carol Reed, a must see film
Force of Evil - noir with John Garfield and directed by Abraham Polonsky
A Foreign Affair - comedy with a touch of post war commentary directed by Billy Wilder and starring Marlene Dietrich, both refugees from Hitler's Germany
Fort Apache - John Ford and John Wayne
Hamlet - Olivier's classic, Best Picture 1949
I Walk Alone - classic noir with Burt Lancaster
Joan of Arc - starring Ingrid Bergman
Key Largo - directed by John Huston starring Bogart, Bacall and Edward G.
Kidnapped - Stevenson's tale with a young Roddy McDowell
Kiss the Blood Off My Hands - again classic noir with Lancaster and Joan Fontaine
Letter from an Unknown Woman - a classic directed by Max Ophüls starring Joan Fontaine
Macbeth - one of Qrson Wells masterpieces
Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House - screwball comedy with Cary Grant and Mryna Loy
The Naked City - classic noir by the great Jules Dassin
Oliver Twist - David Lean's moody take on Dickens wth Alec Guinness as Fagin
Red River - one of greatest westerns ever made, directed by Howard Hawks starring Wayne and Montgomery Clift
The Red Shoes - the classic fairy tale
Superman - yes there was a Superman before Christopher Reeves
They Live by Night - noir again, directed by Nicholas Ray and starring Farley Granger
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre - Huston and Bogart again, IMO one of the 5 greatest films ever made
Wake of the Red Witch - a classic for John Wayne fans
1948 - a great year for film (and birthdays).
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Originally Posted by Erasmus Folly
1948
This was a great year for film noir, a few classic westerns, and some really important films on the list of greatest films of all times:
1948 - a great year for film (and birthdays).
This was a great year for film noir, a few classic westerns, and some really important films on the list of greatest films of all times:
1948 - a great year for film (and birthdays).
For me The Treasure of the Sierra Madre is the best of that amazing year, but you can't go wrong with any of 'em.
This is going to really date me...
__________________
"Film is a disease. When it infects your bloodstream it takes over as the number one hormone. It bosses the enzymes, directs the pineal gland, plays Iago to your psyche. As with heroin, the antidote to Film is more Film." - Frank Capra
"Film is a disease. When it infects your bloodstream it takes over as the number one hormone. It bosses the enzymes, directs the pineal gland, plays Iago to your psyche. As with heroin, the antidote to Film is more Film." - Frank Capra
X
Favorite Movies
Wow, yeah, 1975 got stiffed, comparatively.... (Luckily i was busy doing my Winston Churchill impression and didn't notice )
Seen:
Jaws
Dog Day Afternoon
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
Monty Python And The Holy Grail
Rollerball
The Rocky Horror Picture Show
Three Days of the Condor
Notable Haven't Seens:
Barry Lyndon
The Man Who Would Be King
Nashville
Love and Death
Picnic at Hanging Rock
Tommy (partially seen)
**EDIT** Notable Haven't Seens Reco'd by His Esteemed Holden-ness :
Night Moves
A Boy & His Dog
Dersu Uzala
The Yakuza
Swept Away
The Story of Adele H
Hard Times
Bite the Bullet
The French Connection II
The Sunshine Boys
List of Shame:
Supervixens
Seen:
Jaws
Dog Day Afternoon
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
Monty Python And The Holy Grail
Rollerball
The Rocky Horror Picture Show
Three Days of the Condor
Notable Haven't Seens:
Barry Lyndon
The Man Who Would Be King
Nashville
Love and Death
Picnic at Hanging Rock
Tommy (partially seen)
**EDIT** Notable Haven't Seens Reco'd by His Esteemed Holden-ness :
Night Moves
A Boy & His Dog
Dersu Uzala
The Yakuza
Swept Away
The Story of Adele H
Hard Times
Bite the Bullet
The French Connection II
The Sunshine Boys
List of Shame:
Supervixens
__________________
Virtual Reality chatter on a movie site? Got endless amounts of it here. Reviews over here
Virtual Reality chatter on a movie site? Got endless amounts of it here. Reviews over here
Last edited by Golgot; 09-21-08 at 01:01 PM.
X
User Lists
1992
Gladiator
Basic Instinct
Lethal Weapon 3
Alien 3
Patriot Games
Unforgiven
Hellraiser III
The Last of the Mohicans
Of Mice and Men
Reservoir Dogs
A Few Good Men
Yes.
Gladiator
Basic Instinct
Lethal Weapon 3
Alien 3
Patriot Games
Unforgiven
Hellraiser III
The Last of the Mohicans
Of Mice and Men
Reservoir Dogs
A Few Good Men
Yes.
X
Favorite Movies
Well Okay. This is going to really date me but here goes:
1948
1948
__________________
Health is the greatest gift, contentment the greatest wealth, faithfulness the best relationship.
Buddha
Health is the greatest gift, contentment the greatest wealth, faithfulness the best relationship.
Buddha
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
1979
Apocalypse Now
Life of Brian
Manhattan
Apocalypse Now
Life of Brian
Manhattan
__________________
"Don't be so gloomy. After all it's not that awful. Like the fella says, in Italy for 30 years under the Borgias they had warfare, terror, murder, and bloodshed, but they produced Michelangelo, Leonardo da Vinci, and the Renaissance. In Switzerland they had brotherly love - they had 500 years of democracy and peace, and what did that produce? The cuckoo clock."
"Don't be so gloomy. After all it's not that awful. Like the fella says, in Italy for 30 years under the Borgias they had warfare, terror, murder, and bloodshed, but they produced Michelangelo, Leonardo da Vinci, and the Renaissance. In Switzerland they had brotherly love - they had 500 years of democracy and peace, and what did that produce? The cuckoo clock."
X
Favorite Movies
An above average year in my opinion. There are still probably a whole lotta '89 flicks I haven't seen but need to watch though.
1. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
2. Do the Right Thing
3. The Little Mermaid
4. Heathers
5. Field of Dreams
1. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
2. Do the Right Thing
3. The Little Mermaid
4. Heathers
5. Field of Dreams
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Well, typically "movies" were crude cuneiform glyphs chiseled into stone, back in the dim pre-historical era when I first drew breath... but, be that as it may, and in no particular order:
Thunder Road
Vertigo
Big Deal on Madonna Street
Terror in a Texas Town
The Big Country
A Touch of Evil
The Magician
Looking at everyone else's lists in this thread just makes my arthritis flare up, out of sheer spitefulness.
Thunder Road
Vertigo
Big Deal on Madonna Street
Terror in a Texas Town
The Big Country
A Touch of Evil
The Magician
Looking at everyone else's lists in this thread just makes my arthritis flare up, out of sheer spitefulness.
__________________
"If it was priggish for an older generation of reviewers to be ashamed of what they enjoyed and to feel they had to be contemptuous of popular entertainment, it's even more priggish for a new movie generation to be so proud of what they enjoy that they use their education to try to place trash within the acceptable academic tradition." -- Pauline Kael
"If it was priggish for an older generation of reviewers to be ashamed of what they enjoyed and to feel they had to be contemptuous of popular entertainment, it's even more priggish for a new movie generation to be so proud of what they enjoy that they use their education to try to place trash within the acceptable academic tradition." -- Pauline Kael
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I'm no genius I go to IMDB all the time Now let me see what do I dig from 1979
So many great films I dig in this year
Alien, Manhattan, 1941, Breaking Away, Escape from Alcatraz, China Syndrome, The, Warriors, The, All That Jazz, In-Laws, The, Wanderers, The, Hanover Street, Murder by Decree, Going in Style
And Caligula (1979) the famous movie that was produced by Penthouse which has some the ****est ***** ever filmed in my book
my Top 10 for that year
1979
1.)1941, 2.)Manhattan, 3.)Breaking Away, 4.)Alien, 5.)Escape From Alcatraz, 6.)The Warriors, 7.)Winter Kills, 8.)Tess, 9.)Hanover Street, 10.)The China Syndrome
So many great films I dig in this year
Alien, Manhattan, 1941, Breaking Away, Escape from Alcatraz, China Syndrome, The, Warriors, The, All That Jazz, In-Laws, The, Wanderers, The, Hanover Street, Murder by Decree, Going in Style
And Caligula (1979) the famous movie that was produced by Penthouse which has some the ****est ***** ever filmed in my book
my Top 10 for that year
1979
1.)1941, 2.)Manhattan, 3.)Breaking Away, 4.)Alien, 5.)Escape From Alcatraz, 6.)The Warriors, 7.)Winter Kills, 8.)Tess, 9.)Hanover Street, 10.)The China Syndrome
1941? Really?
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
1. Magnolia
2. The Sixth Sense
3. Being John Malkovich
4. American Movie
5. The Wind Will Carry Us
6. The Blair Witch Project
7. Eyes Wide Shut
8. Audition
9. Rosetta
10. Ratcatcher
2. The Sixth Sense
3. Being John Malkovich
4. American Movie
5. The Wind Will Carry Us
6. The Blair Witch Project
7. Eyes Wide Shut
8. Audition
9. Rosetta
10. Ratcatcher
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
1. Vertigo
2. Touch Of Evil
3. The Old Man and the Sea
4. The Blob
5. The Defiant Ones
6. The Fly
7. A Night to Remember
8.The Brothers Karamazov
9.Attack of the 50 Foot Woman
10. Corridors of Blood
2. Touch Of Evil
3. The Old Man and the Sea
4. The Blob
5. The Defiant Ones
6. The Fly
7. A Night to Remember
8.The Brothers Karamazov
9.Attack of the 50 Foot Woman
10. Corridors of Blood
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
1. Vertigo
2. Touch Of Evil
3. The Old Man and the Sea
4. The Blob
5. The Defiant Ones
6. The Fly
7. A Night to Remember
8.The Brothers Karamazov
9.Attack of the 50 Foot Woman
10. Corridors of Blood
2. Touch Of Evil
3. The Old Man and the Sea
4. The Blob
5. The Defiant Ones
6. The Fly
7. A Night to Remember
8.The Brothers Karamazov
9.Attack of the 50 Foot Woman
10. Corridors of Blood
Same age.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Very interesting thread that's been going for over 20 years!
Phantom of the Paradise
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre
Chinatown
Blazing Saddles
The Conversation
A Woman Under the Influence
Young Frankenstein
California Split
Thieves Like Us
And what the hell Zardoz
Phantom of the Paradise
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre
Chinatown
Blazing Saddles
The Conversation
A Woman Under the Influence
Young Frankenstein
California Split
Thieves Like Us
And what the hell Zardoz
__________________
Remember - everything has an ending except hope, and sausages - they have two.
Latest Review : Aftersun (2022)
X
Favorite Movies
X