Wow, many of us thought Parasite would show up on the last countdown, and I ended up being the only person to vote for it. I never would have thought it would show up higher on this countdown than it was on my own list, as I had it at #6. It is far and away my favorite movie from the past decade, in any language, I did not vote for The Seventh Seal, but for the next Bergman film.
My List:
1. M (#11)
2. The 400 Blows (#35)
3. Woman in the Dunes (#22)
4. Playtime (#45)
5. Bicycle Thieves (#6)
6. Parasite (#3)
7. Three Colours: Red (#54)
8. Solaris (#12)
9. High and Low (#41)
10. Let the Right One In (#40)
12. The Wages of Fear (#67)
14. Diabolique (#69)
16. Pan's Labyrinth (#10)
20. Cinema Paradiso (#20)
21. The Cranes are Flying (#28)
23. A Man Escaped (#60)
24. Le Trou (#81)
My List:
1. M (#11)
2. The 400 Blows (#35)
3. Woman in the Dunes (#22)
4. Playtime (#45)
5. Bicycle Thieves (#6)
6. Parasite (#3)
7. Three Colours: Red (#54)
8. Solaris (#12)
9. High and Low (#41)
10. Let the Right One In (#40)
12. The Wages of Fear (#67)
14. Diabolique (#69)
16. Pan's Labyrinth (#10)
20. Cinema Paradiso (#20)
21. The Cranes are Flying (#28)
23. A Man Escaped (#60)
24. Le Trou (#81)
__________________
I may go back to hating you. It was more fun.
I may go back to hating you. It was more fun.