+15
Time for another 10 film update. This time there's only two I haven't seen; Andrei Rublev (which I really should watch) and Singin' in the Rain (which I happily keep in its unseen state).
Heat I saw when it came to video, and don't remember that much. It's a film I've meant to rewatch multiple times, but it never quite seems to interest me enough. Maybe one day...
American History X is another one I've seen a long time ago. Kinda like Heat above, I remember it is OK but not really to my liking.
Pan's Labyrinth is my favorite del Toro. Had I actually rewatched some movies for this countdown, it would have been among them. Nice mix of brutality and child's fantasies.
Mulholland Drive is one of the better Lynch films I've seen, but I'm not exactly a fan of his. I can't say that I remember much of this either, but I think there's some hot girl-on-girl action here.
Forrest Gump I saw in theaters (one of the two films I remember for sure seeing while in the army, the other was Pulp Fiction). Not a fan of Hanks (or Zemeckis) these days, and I don't remember liking it that much then either.
Die Hard is one of the best action movies. It didn't make my vote, but like Pan's Labyrinth, it would have deserved a(nother) rewatch for this.
The Tree of Life was in an HoF a while back, and I liked it a lot more than I expected. Not nearly enough to be even considered for this, but still. Quite beautiful and poetic.
City of God is pretty good, but there are quite a few similar films that I'd rather see on this list (from the obvious Godfather I & II to Scarface to A Prophet).
Seen 22/40
My list this far:
13: The Seventh Seal (1957) [honorable mention]
25: Poison of the Fairies (1984) [1-pointer]