and now for a serious catching up before we hit the Top Ten:
A Few Dollars More and
A Fistful of Dollars are both so, so, SO long ago I may or may not have seen them, so we'll chalk 'em up as a No and slide 'em over to the Rectification list.
McCabe & Mrs. Miller
John McCabe: If a frog had wings, he wouldn't bump his ass so much, follow me?
For whatever insane reason, it has been far, FAR too long before I have finally sat down and watched this film.
In fact, regarding that reason, there was even an unfounded trepidation on how it was going to go. Which is kinda silly since my very first Altman film, M*A*S*H when I was but pre-teen, is a huge favorite of mine and a great introduction into the styling of Robert Altman. Seeing many of those aspects in other films as well as this one.
Such as the opening scene in the bar as everyone is talking over everyone else, put me right at home, thinking of the first scene at the mess hall in M*A*S*H as introductions were being made and throughout that film and some of this.
This style of Altman's also features more focus on incidents than a specific story line. Which could cause some confusion at times, like the above line I quoted. Causing you take a moment before truly "getting" things as they play out.
Not a negative, merely a FYI for a first timer, like myself for this film. Or even for an Altman film in general. Much like remarking how a secondary (or more) viewing(s) is an enjoyable necessity. One I'll be doing somewhere in the future with this film.
The location shooting of this was truly ideal and put to excellent use. Even the initial darken interior of the bar of McCabe's arrival into town, to the final ending in the snow, there is some very gorgeous and well done scenes in this film. In fact, the building of the town was actually incorporated into the film and that brings a nice layer to the overall cinematic experience.
Also, I thoroughly enjoyed Warren Beatty's equal measure of confidence and awkwardness of a man looking to make a profit without actual business knowledge of how to get it done. That assistance comes in the strong, independent Mrs. Miller played very well by Julie Christie.
I must say, I do enjoy the roles of women in the few Altman films I have seen. They are not incomplete or dependent on their male counterparts but are complete on their own. And Christie's Mrs. Miller is very much one of those women.
Also, in regards to instances, I really enjoyed the naive, affable Cowboy (Keith Carradine). A sad, but great little side story and that final scene of him on the bridge was filmed with just the right amount of tragic tension.
While I never considered
The Treasure of Sierra Madre as a Western per se, I can easily see the argument to include it and making it to #15 is a worthwhile endeavor.
Daniel Day-Lewis has only one Speed: Utter-f@ckin-Overdrive. Can't say I've ever seen a performance of his that didn't have his signature intensity and he really goes all out in
There Will Be Blood.
The Outlaw Josey Wales is a necessity when viewing Eastwood westerns and I'm very happy to see it place so high.
Django Unchained is the first part to the two part answer to the question: What kind of crazy @ss sh#t would Tarantino make, if he made a western. The Second part is
The Hateful Eight.
Both are incredible rides and both give proper respect to the genres of Spaghetti Westerns while adding a heaping of Tarantino to the Stew.
I've enjoyed both on the multiple viewings I've seen so far. In fact, on Netflix they have the extended version of
Hateful Eight broken down into a couple of episodes, which, yes, I did watch and I did enjoy.
Movies Watched 64 out of 90 (71.11%)
John Wayne Films: Three
Clint Eastwood Films: One
MY LIST
1.
Will Make it
2. Open Range (#2)
3.
SHOULD Make it
4.
Will Make it
5.
Will Make it
6. Ride The High Country (#63)
7. The Proposition (#46)
8.
SHOULD Make it
9.
Won't Make it
10. The Cowboys (#50)
11. The Grey Fox (#66)
12. The Great Silence (#34)
13. The Gunfighter (#40)
14. 3:10 To Yuma '07 (#29)
15. Oxbow Incident (#19)
16.
Will Make it
17. True Grit '10 (#22)
18.
Will Make it
19. The Quick & The Dead (#42)
20. High Plains Drifter (#31)
21.
Might Not Make it
22. The Big Country (#27)
23. Stagecoach (#23)
24. Red River (#56)
25.
Dirty Little Billy (#108)
Rectification List (for my own old decrepit noodle)
1. Warlock (#94)
2. Naked Spur (#86)
3. The Great Train Robbery (#60)
4. Winchester '73 (#53)
5. 3:10 To Yuma ['57] (#48)
6. Jeremiah Johnson (#37)[/quote]