I just saw the trailer. Very pretty.
PRETTIEST MOVIES
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Im just copying my post from the "pretty scenery" thread cause Im lazy and most of these would apply here as well:
Russian Ark
Three Colours trilogy
2001: A Space Odyssey
Gravity
Barry Lyndon
The Conformist
Apocalypse Now
Last Tango in Paris
The Last Emperor
The Fall
What Dreams May Come
Hero
Ran
The Fountain
Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters
House of Flying Daggers
Curse of the Golden Flower
Lawrence of Arabia
Ben Hur
The Searchers
The Tree of Life
The New World
Badlands
Days of Heaven
Spirit of the Beehive
or you know just go straight to Samsara or Chronos or Baraka
Three Colours trilogy
2001: A Space Odyssey
Gravity
Barry Lyndon
The Conformist
Apocalypse Now
Last Tango in Paris
The Last Emperor
The Fall
What Dreams May Come
Hero
Ran
The Fountain
Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters
House of Flying Daggers
Curse of the Golden Flower
Lawrence of Arabia
Ben Hur
The Searchers
The Tree of Life
The New World
Badlands
Days of Heaven
Spirit of the Beehive
or you know just go straight to Samsara or Chronos or Baraka
__________________
Farewell and adieu to you fair Spanish ladies...
Farewell and adieu to you fair Spanish ladies...
X
Favorite Movies
You've got to see it. It's not the best movie I've ever seen but is the most stunning looking, and by some distance.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Enter The Void
Mad Max: Fury Road
There Will Be Blood
Assassination of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford
Jarhead
Enter The Void
Mad Max: Fury Road
There Will Be Blood
Assassination of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford
Jarhead
__________________
"A laugh can be a very powerful thing. Why, sometimes in life, it's the only weapon we have."
Suspect's Reviews
"A laugh can be a very powerful thing. Why, sometimes in life, it's the only weapon we have."
Suspect's Reviews
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
__________________
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Here are a few that instantly come to mind (for the time being I've only included color films, i'll create a separate post for black and white films) -
Black Narcissus (1947)
The Red Shoes (1948)
The Tales of Hoffman (1951)
The River (1951)
Gate of Hell (1953)
The Searchers (1956)
Vertigo (1958)
Floating Weeds (1959)
The End of Summer (1961)
Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
Contempt (1963)
The Red Desert (1964)
Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors (1965)
Pierrot Le Fou (1965)
Blowup (1966)
Belle de Jour (1967)
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
The Colour of Pomegranates (1969)
The Conformist (1970)
Walk About (1971)
Cries and Whispers (1972)
Don't Look Now (1973)
The Spirit of the Beehive (1973)
Black Narcissus (1947)
The Red Shoes (1948)
The Tales of Hoffman (1951)
The River (1951)
Gate of Hell (1953)
The Searchers (1956)
Vertigo (1958)
Floating Weeds (1959)
The End of Summer (1961)
Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
Contempt (1963)
The Red Desert (1964)
Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors (1965)
Pierrot Le Fou (1965)
Blowup (1966)
Belle de Jour (1967)
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
The Colour of Pomegranates (1969)
The Conformist (1970)
Walk About (1971)
Cries and Whispers (1972)
Don't Look Now (1973)
The Spirit of the Beehive (1973)
X
Favorite Movies
Amacord (1973)
Barry Lyndon (1975)
The Mirror (1975)
Suspiria (1977)
Days of Heaven (1978)
Stalker (1979)
The Shining (1980)
Fanny & Alexander (1982)
Blade Runner (1982)
Paris Texas (1984)
Chronos (1985)
Ran (1985)
Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters (1985)
The Sacrifice (1986)
The Last Emperor (1987)
Yeelen (1987)
The Cook, The Thief, His Wife and Her Lover (1989)
Raise the Red lantern (1991)
Daughters of the Dust (1991)
The Double Life of Veronique (1991)
Three Colours Blue (1993)
Three Colours Red (1994)
Chungking Express (1994)
Fallen Angels (1995)
Ashes of Time (1996)
Barry Lyndon (1975)
The Mirror (1975)
Suspiria (1977)
Days of Heaven (1978)
Stalker (1979)
The Shining (1980)
Fanny & Alexander (1982)
Blade Runner (1982)
Paris Texas (1984)
Chronos (1985)
Ran (1985)
Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters (1985)
The Sacrifice (1986)
The Last Emperor (1987)
Yeelen (1987)
The Cook, The Thief, His Wife and Her Lover (1989)
Raise the Red lantern (1991)
Daughters of the Dust (1991)
The Double Life of Veronique (1991)
Three Colours Blue (1993)
Three Colours Red (1994)
Chungking Express (1994)
Fallen Angels (1995)
Ashes of Time (1996)
Last edited by Nameless_Paladin; 09-16-17 at 06:56 AM.
X
Favorite Movies
Mother and Son (1997)
The Thin Red Line (1998)
Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
Amelie (2001)
In the Mood for Love (2001)
Talk to Her (2002)
Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter ... & Spring (2003)
Russian Ark (2003)
The Dreamers (2003)
2046 (2004)
A New World (2005)
Inland Empire (2006)
Enter the Void (2009)
Melancholia (2011)
Tree of Life (2011)
Spring Breakers (2012)
The Thin Red Line (1998)
Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
Amelie (2001)
In the Mood for Love (2001)
Talk to Her (2002)
Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter ... & Spring (2003)
Russian Ark (2003)
The Dreamers (2003)
2046 (2004)
A New World (2005)
Inland Empire (2006)
Enter the Void (2009)
Melancholia (2011)
Tree of Life (2011)
Spring Breakers (2012)
Last edited by Nameless_Paladin; 09-16-17 at 06:57 AM.
X
Favorite Movies
Blue Velvet
__________________
Oh my god. They're trying to claim another young victim with the foreign films.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Many images in this thread have been inspired by the paintings of Edward Hopper. I'd urge anyone interested in the aesthetics of americana and film to have a look at this video. It's only a minute long:
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Many images in this thread have been inspired by the paintings of Edward Hopper. I'd urge anyone interested in the aesthetics of americana and film to have a look at this video. It's only a minute long:
Intresting
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Vertigo
I love technicolor in general. The Love Witch is also really pretty.
I love technicolor in general. The Love Witch is also really pretty.
__________________
Check out my movie blog
Check out my movie blog
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
My vote for the best-looking film ever is Kurosawa's Ran. I know it's a bleak film, but the visuals are excellent. I love it on Blu-ray, even if it is Studio Canal. It looks great to me.
__________________
Thanks again, Mr Portridge.
Thanks again, Mr Portridge.
X