+6
#10. Blue Velvet - A Lynch film cleverly disguised with a gripping detective-story dressing.
#9. Apocalypse Now - The most beautiful war has ever looked.
#8. Pale Rider - Clint Eastwood’s not so known cowboy role is one of my favourites.
#7. Halloween - Carpenter has produced a being of true evil.
#6. Sweet Smell Of Success - Gets respect, though not nearly enough to its quality.
#5. Edward Scissorhands - Touching story about love and being an outsider.
#4. Taxi Driver - Even being objective here, Taxi Driver is the number one film about loneliness.
#3. Badlands - For the violent lovers, Martin Sheen is so amazingly cold in this film.
#2. Before Sunrise - This is for the pure and romantics and equally as good.
#1. The King Of Comedy - Poor Rupert Pumpkin, has to catch a break by doing something so unlike him. Hey, at least he won in the end, or did he? Was it all an imagination? That’s what makes this movie my favorite.