The Three Musketeers (1973)
/The Four Musketeers (1974)(both directed by Richard Lester) both
Alexandre Dumas' epic romantic adventure
The Three Musketeers is perfectly brought to the screen by a wonderful cast and a director at the height of his imagination who is willing to provide tons of offbeat humor to the rip-roaring tale. The only reason it's two movies is because they were faithful enough to the plot and George MacDonald Fraser's humorous adaptation that it took three-and-one-half hours to film the whole thing. It's basically non-stop Joy and easily the best version of the novel or any other swashbuckler for that matter. (Well, unless you think that
Star Wars and
Raiders of the Lost Ark are actually swashbucklers instead of westerns
.)
The first film establishes all the characters and the plot and ends up with the good guys winning. Yes, in that way it's reminiscent of the first
Star Wars. The casting is really incredible, David Watkin's cinematography is spectacular, Michel Legrand's score is gorgeous, and there are far too many memorable scenes to get into or try to spoil. However, the relationship between Michael York's D'Artagnan and Raquel Welch's Constance is at the forefront. Charlton Heston as Richelieu and Christopher Lee as Rochefort are two of the greatest villains in screen history.
The wonderful
The Four Musketeers really does live up to the trailer's assertion that it has more action. That is probably true. It's also much darker (as is
The Empire Strikes Back, and remember, these films predated
Star Wars). The centerpiece of this flick is the past relationship between the heartbroken Athos (Oliver Reed) and the treacherous Milady (Faye Dunaway) and how it plays out in the context of the rest of the famous plot. Lalo Schifrin takes over the musical duties and composes a haunting theme for Milady, who certainly qualifies as what was that other thread?
Favorite Female Sociopath? If you haven't seen these films, you really owe it to yourself to see how a romantic swashbuckling adventure comedy SHOULD be done. To quote Mr.s K & H, "A splendid time is guaranteed for all!"
Candyman (Bernard Rose, 1995)
- It's still a solid horror flick but in some ways (the script), it's lost a little luster. However, the art direction, cinematography, Phillip Glass score and sound design are spectacular.
Being Julia (Istvan Szabo, 2004)
- Highly theatrical but entertaining tale about Annette Bening cheating on her husband (Jeremy Irons) with a young Brit in 1930s London. It's a comedy, a social satire and a soap opera.
The Tripper (David Arquette, 2006)
- Here's another social satire which takes on Ronald Reagan and incorporates his policies into a serial killer farce with Jason Mews, Pee-wee Herman and Thomas Jane. It'a all just a little too one-note to be effective, but there are some moments of sex, gore and comedy. It's just extremely thin and behind the times. I actually found the biggest joke to be that a bunch of stoned teenagers in the early 2000s recognized Ronald Reagan from a lousy mask.
The Human Condition, Part III - A Soldier's Prayer (Masaki Kobayashi, 1961)
+; Art House Rating:
- Having watched all nine hours of this film, which I believe both Harry Lime and Holden Pike believe to be one of the all-time greatest, my main comment is that it's watchable but that it's also maddening. It does cover a lot of ground in the life of the protagonist, but I can't help believing that some of the time could have been spent with a few more lighter moments. Look, I agree with what this film says: War is Hell, it should be abolished and people should find a way to truly communicate with each other. It's a very significnt film. I just wished I liked it as much as Bondarcuk's
War and Peace which I'm watching now. I'd call
The Human Condition "War and More War".
The Card (Ronald Neame, 1952)
- Another wonderful Alec Guinness comedy, one of his lesser-known, about a guy who really seems to have a knack for taking financial advantage of his situation in life. He really is a nice guy so he doesn't really break any laws, but he seems to be someone whom Fate shines down upon and provides with many happy returns. The female cast is most attractive and includes Glynis Johns, Valerie Hobson and Petula Clark (yeah, from "Downtown"). There are some really bizarre scenes which just add to the overall entertainment value of this forgotten winner. I watched it streaming on Netflix.
How to Train Your Dragon (Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders, 2010)
- Thoroughly-engaging 3-D animated flick about how the Vikings needed to kill dragons to be fulfilled in life. (Who knew?) That is, until the Viking Chief's son discovers a dragon no one else has ever seen and treats him as a pet, which pays off bigtime for him and his clan. The film does provide plenty of humor, action and aerial dynamics, as well as some heart-rending moments. It's a totally class act and my second fave Dreamworks animated feature, just a tad behind
Kung Fu Panda. The voice cast is wonderful.
Quintet (Robert Altman, 1979)
- I really think this IS Altman's worst. Besides being mind-numbingly boring, it's ridiculous, laborious and borderline incomprehensible. However, like the Everready Bunny, it just keeps on going and going and going. How many times can somebody watch Paul Newman walk up what appears a snow-covered mountainside? Where is he going? Why does he always end up back in what's left of civilization? What is the point of, of... anything? Fernando Rey's "Tuna Mint"?
More soon...