I'm pretty much ready to get started on the 80s list, if everyone else is. Or we could wait a little while.
The MoFo Top 100 of the Nineties Countdown
→ in Movie Reviews
Yeah in the past we've had a little cool down period. And more than that, we usually take a few months for submissions, which covers most of that period.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
By the way, just in case it hasn't been said enough: a huge thanks to Harry Lime for putting this together. And for enduring the grousing. I think the list was a huge success, Harry did great work, everyone was entertaining and interesting even when they disagreed, and I'll be adding the whole thing to the Lists area this week.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Yeah in the past we've had a little cool down period. And more than that, we usually take a few months for submissions, which covers most of that period.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Oh, sure, I didn't think you meant otherwise, either. I think there was a delay before submissions too but I don't remember. Harry probably does. Though it might make more sense to solicit submissions immediately while everyone's thinking about it and just give everyone else a long time to get theirs in, yeah.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Though it might make more sense to solicit submissions immediately while everyone's thinking about it and just give everyone else a long time to get theirs in, yeah.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I'll say we don't, if only because it's hard to imagine the next list sparking the same kind of fervor as this one did, especially early on. I mean, this sucker's over 5,000 posts and it was started just 2 months ago. That's over 80 posts a day.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Who wants to bet we beat the post count..
I'll say we don't, if only because it's hard to imagine the next list sparking the same kind of fervor as this one did, especially early on. I mean, this sucker's over 5,000 posts and it was started just 2 months ago. That's over 80 posts a day.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I'll tell all my friends about this forum.
I don't have friends.
I don't have friends.
__________________
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Rodent.
You have said nothing about Weeman's video. I'm dying to hear how you felt about it. You were my co-star. TALK.
You have said nothing about Weeman's video. I'm dying to hear how you felt about it. You were my co-star. TALK.
X
User Lists
My list:
1) Magnolia (1999)
2) Goodfellas (1990)
3) Pulp Fiction (1994)
4) Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
5) Short Cuts (1993)
6) Boogie Nights (1997)
7) Dazed and Confused (1993)
8) Heat (1995)
9) Safe (1995)
10) The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
11) L.A. Confidential (1997)
12) Casino (1995)
13) Wild at Heart (1990)
14) Toy Story 2 (1999)
15) Jackie Brown (1997)
16) Schindler's List (1993)
17) Scream (1996)
18) Cape Fear (1991)
19) Forrest Gump (1994)
20) Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (1992)
21) Se7en (1995)
22) Toy Story (1995)
23) The Player (1992)
24) Jurassic Park (1993)
25) The Usual Suspects (1995)
Nothing from '98, weird. 21 of mine made the final 100.
1) Magnolia (1999)
2) Goodfellas (1990)
3) Pulp Fiction (1994)
4) Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
5) Short Cuts (1993)
6) Boogie Nights (1997)
7) Dazed and Confused (1993)
8) Heat (1995)
9) Safe (1995)
10) The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
11) L.A. Confidential (1997)
12) Casino (1995)
13) Wild at Heart (1990)
14) Toy Story 2 (1999)
15) Jackie Brown (1997)
16) Schindler's List (1993)
17) Scream (1996)
18) Cape Fear (1991)
19) Forrest Gump (1994)
20) Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (1992)
21) Se7en (1995)
22) Toy Story (1995)
23) The Player (1992)
24) Jurassic Park (1993)
25) The Usual Suspects (1995)
Nothing from '98, weird. 21 of mine made the final 100.
__________________
"Puns are the highest form of literature." -Alfred Hitchcock
"Puns are the highest form of literature." -Alfred Hitchcock
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Can't watch it... my internet fair use policy is up.
__________________
Rodent's Reviews: Delivering The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly In Film
Rodent's Reviews: PART DEUX!
Rodent's 1950-Present Sci-Fi And Futuristic Fantasy Movies
Rodent's Reviews: PART DEUX!
Rodent's 1950-Present Sci-Fi And Futuristic Fantasy Movies
Resident Evil: Retribution was my one-pointer
X
Favorite Movies
My list !
1. Shawshank Redemption
2. Reservoir Dogs
3. Fight Club
4. Leon
5. The Matrix
6. Good Will Hunting
7. American Beauty
8. Life is Beautiful
9. The Dinner Game (Dîner de con)
10. Clerks
11. Schindler's List
12. The Wedding Singer
13. The Thin Red Line
14. Princess Mononoke
15. Mallrats
16. L.A Confidential
17. Magnolia
18. Hard Boiled
19. Pulp Fiction
20. The Usual Suspects
21. The Big Lebowski
22. Toy Story
23. Dazed and Confuzed
24. Se7en
25. The Lion King
__________________
I do not speak english perfectly so expect some mistakes here and there in my messages
I do not speak english perfectly so expect some mistakes here and there in my messages
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Can't watch it... my internet fair use policy is up.
Don't check that thread until I'm finished and then you can "watch" it. I'll let you know when I'm done in here and in the Shoutbox.
X
User Lists
Okay, Rodent, it's ready:
http://www.movieforums.com/community...d.php?p=956372
Weeman's Video Screencapped.
http://www.movieforums.com/community...d.php?p=956372
Weeman's Video Screencapped.
X
User Lists
I will put my choices up too, ones in bold made it on the list:
1. The Sweet Hereafter
2. The Nightmare Before Christmas
3. Lawn Dogs
4. Rushmore
5. All About My Mother
6. La Haine
7. An Angel At My Table
8. Three Colours: Blue
9. Batman Returns
10. Princess Mononoke
11. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
12. American History X
13. Shallow Grave
14. Orlando
15. Natural Born Killers
16. Buffalo '66
17. Naked
18. Dobermann
19. Bound
20. Wild At Heart
21. Aimée & Jaguar
22. Dolores Claiborne
23. Leaving Las Vegas
24. Twenty Four Seven
25. High Art
Some of them didn't have a chance but I adore them! so bla.
1. The Sweet Hereafter
2. The Nightmare Before Christmas
3. Lawn Dogs
4. Rushmore
5. All About My Mother
6. La Haine
7. An Angel At My Table
8. Three Colours: Blue
9. Batman Returns
10. Princess Mononoke
11. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
12. American History X
13. Shallow Grave
14. Orlando
15. Natural Born Killers
16. Buffalo '66
17. Naked
18. Dobermann
19. Bound
20. Wild At Heart
21. Aimée & Jaguar
22. Dolores Claiborne
23. Leaving Las Vegas
24. Twenty Four Seven
25. High Art
Some of them didn't have a chance but I adore them! so bla.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
My list:
1. Show Me Love (****ing Amal) (1998)
2. The Matrix (1999)
3. Sense and Sensibility (1995)
4. Underground (1995)
5. Breaking the Waves (1996)
6. Farewell My Concubine (1993)
7. Fight Club (1999)
8. Reservoir Dogs (1992)
9. Topsy-Turvy (1999)
10. The Crying Game (1992)
11. Strictly Ballroom (1992)
12. The Double Life of Veronique (1991)
13. Strange Days (1995)
14. Sonatine (1993)
15. The Crow (1994)
16. Beau Travail (1999)
17. Thelma & Louise (1991)
18. The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)
19. Open Your Eyes (Abre los Ojos) (1997)
20. Romeo + Juliet (1996)
21. The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (1994)
22. Leon (1994)
23. Unforgiven (1992)
24. Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994)
25. Three Colours Red (1994)
13 from my list made it, and not the ones I would have predicted. Looking at the spreadsheet, I'm most surprised that I wasn't the only person to vote for Topsy-Turvy, but I was the only one to vote for Strictly Ballroom.
1. Show Me Love (****ing Amal) (1998)
2. The Matrix (1999)
3. Sense and Sensibility (1995)
4. Underground (1995)
5. Breaking the Waves (1996)
6. Farewell My Concubine (1993)
7. Fight Club (1999)
8. Reservoir Dogs (1992)
9. Topsy-Turvy (1999)
10. The Crying Game (1992)
11. Strictly Ballroom (1992)
12. The Double Life of Veronique (1991)
13. Strange Days (1995)
14. Sonatine (1993)
15. The Crow (1994)
16. Beau Travail (1999)
17. Thelma & Louise (1991)
18. The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)
19. Open Your Eyes (Abre los Ojos) (1997)
20. Romeo + Juliet (1996)
21. The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (1994)
22. Leon (1994)
23. Unforgiven (1992)
24. Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994)
25. Three Colours Red (1994)
13 from my list made it, and not the ones I would have predicted. Looking at the spreadsheet, I'm most surprised that I wasn't the only person to vote for Topsy-Turvy, but I was the only one to vote for Strictly Ballroom.
X