57. The Hunt (2012, Thomas Vinterberg) 123 points
I was so damn ENRAGED watching this for an HoF; it took three deletions of Rants typed after multiple Walk Away/Chill sessions before writing about the d@mn good film of Mob mentality, witch hunts, and how one rumor, regardless of how unlikely can spread like something far worse than the accusation itself, is done exceedingly well in this film.
It is a d@mn near impossible watch that I CANNOT watch ever again, seeing what an innocent man goes through because of how everyone around him - people who have known him for practically his whole life will quickly think the worse and d@mn him for it. The ending of "A Year Later" and what occurs in the woods
WARNING: " reminds us" spoilers below
that sh#t DOES NOT just go away.
that sh#t DOES NOT just go away.
I had this at #3 in the HoF and would have made room if not for another film I adored, but I am unable to sit through a revisit due to how heartbreakingly sad it is on my List.
56. What We Do in the Shadows (2014, Taika Waititi and Jemaine Clement) 123 points
This became a member of my Rectification List in the Comedy Countdown since I have been wanting very much to check it out, being a fan of the TV series, my love of it grows with each rewatch of the series from my mild enjoyment the first time around. Along with checking out more and more of Waititi as well as his co-creator Jemaine Clement, whom I got a kick out of
Dinner With Shmucks from my Comedy Countdown List.
54. Under the Skin (2014, Jonathan Glazer) 124 points
A fascinating watch that I still remain unsure of, in a very good way. Scarlett Johansson's portrayal of an unknown alien creature that fed on her chosen lovers created a rather delicious concoction of dread and curiosity, sympathy and arousal. The fact that we never learned anything and only witness it all felt far more satisfying than if we were given the Grand Tour.
My #18
53. The Revenant (2015, Alejandro González Iñárritu) 125 points
I looked up my review for this when I first saw it, and along with a 5 out of 5 rating, I simply wrote: "Wow!. . . Just, WOW"
A visual pageantry of poetic stature that stays with you long after its viewing with both Hardy and DiCaprio committing themselves to Alejandro González Iñárritu's mesmerizing vision of revenge and indomitable will.
I reiterate, wow, just WOW.
52. The Shape of Water (2017, Guillermo del Toro) 127 points
A Love Story between species that only Guillermo del Toro can truly envision with the Love he has for the Supernatural surprised me that I didn't make a spot for him and for this.
49. Ex-Machina (2015, Alex Garland) 129 points
If I done a rewatch of this prior to my List it would have quite easily vied for a position somewhere. A cerebral cinematic experience that affects you on a visceral level.
My #5
48. John Wick (2014, Chad Stahelski) 132 points
Joining my Top 5 for sheer enjoyment and the countless rewatches I've had with this and the series itself. Even though we do watch the second a little more, this is the one that pulled us in and held us captivated. Keanu Reeves epitomizes the Lone Warrior of mythic proportions, having left The Life only to be dragged back in and unleash unrelenting vengeance for it. A complete and whole package where the emotional connections hit you with equal fervor, as does the ballet of finesse that is the action sequences.
Movies Seen 29 out of 54 (53.7%)
1. Upper Fifty
2. Jojo Rabbit (2012) #89
3. Lower Thirty, if at all
4. Will be a Surprise
5. John Wick (2014) #48
6. Mid Pack
7. Upper Fifty
8. Hell or High Water (2016) #76
9. Unlikely
10. Upper Twenty
11. Mid Pack
12. Probably Not
13. The King's Speech (2010) #78
14. Upper Fifty
15. The Raid (2011) #100
16. Mid, maybe Upper Fifty
17. Mid Pack
18. The Revenant (2015) #53
19. Joker (2019) #60
20. Lower Fifty
21. Hopefully Places
22. Lower Fifty
23. Mid Pack
24. Mid Pack or Higher
25. A Royal Affair (2012) (One Pointer)
One Pointers Seen 7 out of 35 (20%)
Rectification List
86. 1917 (2019)
71. Ida (2013)