+17
Two Chazelle films back to back.
Whiplash was almost booted off my ballot, but it barely made it on at #25. Since watching it, I've seen other films since then which have stuck with me much more (if I had submitted my ballot a year after this countdown started, it might've been booted off altogether), but I still like it quite a bit It's stylistically incredible, its contains a ton of tension, the ending is great, and the more you think about the film, the more tragic it gets. Granted, number 4 seems a bit high for it, but it wasn't a surprise to see it receive this much votes.
Updated ballot:
1. The Tree of Life (#10)
2. Holy Motors (#51)
3.
4. Moonlight (#62)
5. The Florida Project (#14)
6. Inside Llewyn Davis (#22)
7.
8. Arrival (#12)
9.
10. Burning (#35)
11. A Ghost Story (near miss #119)
12. Take Shelter (#67)
13. Certified Copy (#84)
14. Under the Skin (#54)
15.
16.
17. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (#7)
18.
19. The Social Network (#6)
20. A Separation (#90)
21. It's Such a Beautiful Day (#16)
22.
23. Hereditary (#96)
24.
25. Whiplash (#4)