Amazing what I can get done without the Internet to distract me...
Dark Star (John Carpenter, 1974) -
John Carpenter's feature-length debut - revolving around a small team of astronauts who fly the titular planet-destroying spaceship - is a surprisingly competent low-budget space thriller. For the most part, the special effects are rather impressive - the notable exception being a red beachball that is supposed to pass for an alien life form. Fortunately, this doesn't clash with the tone of the rest of the film -
Dark Star doesn't take itself too seriously, and this works to the film's advantage. Plenty of the script's strongest moments are built on some essentially stupid situations - planet-destroying bombs are fitted with artificial intelligence and become very difficult to use properly, one of the astronauts is actually just a mechanic that got placed on the ship by mistake, an elevator goes up and down with nobody on it, etc. It all builds up to an ending that is at once so bleak yet still amusing and even full of a little wonder at the possibilities presented by space. Despite its many flaws, it's still a rather solid film and definitely belongs in the top half of Carpenter's filmography.
Boiling Point (Takeshi Kitano, 1990) -
Even though I've gotten used to Kitano's very idiosyncratic filmmaking style,
Boiling Point never really felt like it came together to make for a particularly strong experience. Granted, the photography looked good and there were several decent scenes in it (with the highlight being one character's attempt to smuggle a machine-gun in a bunch of flowers only for the gun to go off accidentally) but they were scattered very loosely throughout the film. The rest of the time is devoted to watching a blank-faced misfit as he struggles through his life, whether watching him try and play baseball or going through a very protracted quest for revenge against a yakuza member who wronged him (which includes travelling to Okinawa in search of a gun and inadvertently meeting up with an aggressive yakuza boss played by Kitano himself). Ultimately, it's very hard to care about what happens to anyone in the film, least of all the mopey lead.
The American Friend (Wim Wenders, 1977) -
An interesting little film, this. Dennis Hopper is the titular character, a con artist slumming in Germany who ends up coming into contact with a terminally ill craftsman (Bruno Ganz). However, despite top billing, Hopper ultimately ends up being a secondary character compared to Ganz's more sympathetic plight as a family man desperate enough to carry out murders for a French gangster in order to posthumously provide for his wife and son. His journey is an interesting one - the lengthy sequence where he nervously but purposefully stalks a target across the Parisian metro system is a compelling one. It's interesting to see Wenders direct something approaching a conventional drama/thriller - between Robby Müller's always-brilliant cinematography and the unpredictable way in which he tells the story, it's an interesting watch, right up to its ending that is both literally and figuratively explosive.
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (David Yates, 2009) -
For the record, I am not a fan of the
Harry Potter films but I got taken to this anyway. Of course, I knew what I was getting into so I just tried my best to go along with it. The film looks very smooth and the effects are of a reasonably good quality, but the film was ultimately hampered by its noticeably ridiculous plot development. To quote what someone I know said about the film, it needed "less love and more blood". I definitely agree with the first part - I know the characters are teenagers and everything, but the film just ends up riddled with so many romantic subplots (to say nothing of the subplot where perennial outcast Ron becomes the hero of the Quidditch team) you almost forget about the film's central plotline revolving around Harry and Dumbledore's quest to defeat Voldemort once and for all. Even when it's resolved (as much as it can be resolved in the penultimate instalment of the series) it still feels a little hollow and rushed. I know that I'll probably get dragged to the next film, and when I do, I hope that it's a more concentrated effort than this one.
Performance (Donald Cammell and Nicolas Roeg, 1970) -
Made during the explosion of counterculture cinema in the late 1960s,
Performance definitely adheres to the anarchic standards of underground filmmaking. However, I don't think that necessarily makes it a good film, though. I'm already familiar with Nicolas Roeg's solo efforts (think this counts as the fourth film of his that I've seen) and his particularly unusual filmmaking style and I'd never really had a problem with it before, although in the other cases it was at least attached to a fairly coherent story. Not so in the case of
Performance - which, as far as I can tell, revolves around tidy but temperamental gangster Chas (James Fox) ending up in trouble with either his competitors or his superiors (for all I know, they could be one and the same) and having no option but to hide out in the home of reclusive pop star Turner (Mick Jagger). That gives license for the film to be filled with a series of vignettes where an uptight Chas butts heads with Turner and his groupies in between bizarre (presumably drug-fuelled) visions.
Performance ends up coming across as a film that is too arty and experimental for its own good. It offers style to compensate for its lack of substance, but the style feels empty. I get the feeling that I should almost be ashamed of myself for deriding a film that is clearly an exercise in artistic expression instead of formulaic storytelling and it may be better than I give it credit for, but that's the way it is.
Performance's "art" does not excite any particular interest in me, but I guess you can't please everyone.
Fitzcarraldo (Werner Herzog, 1982) -
I almost felt like giving this a
purely because of the scope behind it. The story revolves around Klaus Kinski as the titular opera-lover who vows to bring grand opera to the small South American village where he lives. To fund his plan, he has to harvest rubber trees that can only be accessed by riding a large steamboat down a river before hauling it over a mountain with the help of hundreds of natives. The film is truly an unusual epic, revolving around one man's crazed dream and the lengths he goes to in order to pursue it. It's a fascinating journey from beginning to end, taking all sorts of strange turns and always making for compelling viewing. Hell, the part that made me feel like giving it a
was the whole half hour or so that revolved around the steamboat being hauled over the mountain. It's a lengthy sequence but it's quite simply awe-inspiring to watch. (Although it's annoying that the subtitles on the DVD that I watched ended up cutting out quite frequently.)
Society (Brian Yuzna, 1989) -
Blend teen angst, body horror and class-divide satire into a single film and you get
Society. Disaffected jock Billy (Billy Warlock) discovers one day that all the upper-class people in his Beverly Hills community have their own strange conspiracy going on - he eventually learns that every affluent, well-to-do person in town is an inbred mutant that loves nothing more than to engage in weird flesh-bending orgies. Quite simply,
Society is just a fun little film - there's probably a lot more potential to its mockery of upper class citizenry than it managed to achieve, but was biting social commentary really the focus of the film? No, it was just a very welcome piece of subtext to a very bizarre black comedy that involves people getting twisted and molded in all manner of strange and terrible (but still starkly amusing) ways. It's definitely not for everyone, but the people who would enjoy such a blatantly ridiculous piece of 1980s horror that's shot through with all manner of inventive special effects (that were invented by a guy calling himself Screaming Mad George, no less!) should check it out if they haven't already.
Vampires (John Carpenter, 1998) –
The later half of John Carpenter’s filmmaking career is chock-full of mediocre B-movies, and
Vampires is no exception. It has a handful of good qualities – some good photography, a cool Western-style score, and some half-decent special effects – but it’s weighed down by some sub-par writing and poor acting. There are some decent ideas presented in the script but they’re badly fleshed out and full of inconsistencies. The action isn’t really too spectacular either.
Starman (John Carpenter, 1984) –
One of Carpenter’s more accessible movies treads a lot of the same ground as
E.T. in revolving around an alien coming to Earth on a fact-finding mission and being pursued by the authorities as a result. The
E.T. comparison should give you an idea what to expect, although making the alien a humanoid (played with a strange charm by Jeff Bridges) opens up the possibilities a bit. There’s some nice effects work, an interesting story and I can see why Bridges got an Oscar nomination for his work here. A very charming alien movie.