1941 - 9/10
One of my favorite Spielberg films. Many people do not like this movie, but I think it is genius. The cast alone makes this movie special, but the fact is I laughed like crazy when I saw it on the big screen as a kid and I still love it. Warren Oates is awesome, my favorite role by Warren and that is saying a lot (although it is a small role, sadly). I am a big fan of Warren Oates and this movie gives good example of his genius. Christopher Lee as a Nazi and Tishiro Mifune as a Japanese sub commander, I mean come on, it doesn't get any better than that.
The Day After Tomorrow - 2/10
Alexander - 3/10
I have not seen the director's cut. The idea scares me.
The Arrival - 3/10
And Then There Were None (1945) - 4/10
The Boys From Brazil - 9/10
Pretty much as good a telling as could be made. Gregory Peck and Lawrence Olivier are fantastic, but when has Peck not been so?
The Big Red One - 8/10
A very good example of a WWII film.
Body Double - 1/10
Just finished it five minutes ago. I thought I was watching a bad student film. Real garbage.
Being Human - 5/10
Watchable, nothing special.
Blue Steel - Ron Silver and Jamie Lee Curtis = WARNING WARNING (watch at your own risk)
Broken Arrow (1996) - 5/10
Lame, but watchable. This movie has nothing to do with the Broken Arrow about Cochise (Broken Arrow 1950), but that movie sucked too.
The 'Burbs - 5/10
I prefer Neighbors (1981), John Belushi's final film - 7/10.
Behind Enemy Lines - 6/10
The Count of Monte Cristo - never seen a version that was any good.
Crash (1996) - N/A
Clue - 2/10
Contact - 5/10
Cruising - 4/10
Die Hard 2 - 4/10
Disclosure - 3/10
I saw this when it came out. I was in Israel at the time and the screen was little more than a big screen TV (although we were in a "theater"). Hated it - double snap thumbs down.
Flash Gordon (1980) - 2/10
Flatliners - 3/10
The Firm - 4/10
Grand Prix - 6/10
G.I. Jane - 9/10
Demi is hot hot hot. Great action scene directing. Beautiful cinematography. All around I really like this film. I like what it has to say.
Heaven's Gate - 6/10
The Happening - LESS THAN ZERO (burn all copies). I am a BIG fan of M. Night, but I hate this movie.
Highlander 2: the Quickening - LESS THAN ZERO (burn all copies)
Hollywood Homicide - N/A
Inventing the Abbotts - N/A
Le Mans - 6/10
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou - 11/10 (well, I like it)
The Lady Vanishes (Alfred Hithcock) - 5/10
Lethal Weapon - 7/10
Manhattan Murder Mystery - N/A
Murder (Alfred Hitchcock) - 6/10
Mission Impossible 3 - 7/10
Some major holes in the story but some really good action directing. Tom does some good acting too (serious).
Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome - 7/10
Ninja Scroll - ?N/A?
Obsession - 1/10
Brian De Palma does not make movies; he makes parodiess of bad movies. Amatuer filmcraft skills. All early De Palma movies look like student films to me. Sad. Not sure how this guy makes movie after movie, when he only has a couple good ones and those are weak at best (e.g. Scarface - Push it to the limit LIMIT! hee hee).
"good" films by De Palma:
Mission to Mars (2000) - 6/10 (Syd Mead space achitecture rocks - 10/10 on Syd's works)
Scarface (1983) - 7/10
Blow Out (1981) - 7/10
The Untouchables (1987) - 8/10 (my favorite De Palma film, although it is generic Hitchcock like all his other films)
Carlito's Way (1993) 8/10
And many films that can only be endured once.
Oh! Heavenly Dog - N/A
The Peacemaker - 5/10
Reign of Fire (2002) - 8/10
One of the things I love about this film is when Bale gathers the children and teachers them how to pray. This is such a wonderful example of how societies under tremendous stress develop ritual for protection purposes. Beautifully done. Some people think this is a Post-apocalyptic movie with dragons. That is merely the setting. This is a film about leadership, responsibility, sacrafice, and honor. In another context, it is the retelling of one of the oldest myths; Apollo slays the dragon, Heracles slays the dragon, Jason slays the dragon, George slays the dragon.
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves - 4/10
Red Dragon - 7/10
I almost think that Man Hunter is a better film. Michael Mann has a few good films and his version of Red Dragon was one of these. This is a pretty good movie, however, for what it is.
Snake Eyes - 3/10
The Shadow - 2/10
Speed Racer - LESS THAN ZERO
Where's Marlowe - N/A
Zardoz (1974) - Hard to judge; just watch it.