would be better since the posts are short to combine a few into one post. Just saying.
Agreed... Also, have you thought of trying out photobucket ?
You can down load all of your pics into a seperate folder on you're desktop and then upload all of them into photobucket and link them all here in all of your posts, that way we can all see them without having to click on each one. It's sort of a fun way to mark up you're posts and make them look a little snazzier, ya dig? Plus photobucket is totally free which is nice. Btw, I'm loving you're list so far.
__________________ We are both the source of the problem and the solution, yet we do not see ourselves in this light...
79.THE ROAD WARROIR-post apocalyptic mayem. 78.THE BREAKFAST CLUB-"your a nazi zoom dweebie". 77.PLATOON-stone is overated and an ******* but this is a good movie.
76.DARK PASSAGE-bogey looses face. 75.300/SIN CITY-100%over the top,100% macho,100% un-p.c. iv'e figured out why i love these movies. 74.PANIC IN THE STREETS-a detective and a doctor must find two felons who have the plague before it spreads.
Last edited by Gunslinger/Samurai; 02-09-08 at 08:14 PM.
73.HUD-hud looks out for number one even if he has to give his family the shaft. 72.NIGHT AND THE CITY-Harry fabian wants the good life but doesnt want to work for it,he gets what he wants but at a terrible price. 71.HERO-I love these wuxia films with thier mixture of melodrama and high action.
70.HIGH PLAINS DRIFTER-whats cooler than a gunfighter came back from the dead for vengeance?... nothing. clints first appearance on my list, it wont be his last.
69.THE STRAIGHT STORY-an old timer takes a cross country trip on his lawn mower and spreads his down home wisdom along the way.68.HARVEY-jimmy stewart is a alchoholic who talks to a 6ft rabbit that doesnt exist....or does it? 67.VANILLA SKY-bizarre film about the effects of vanity...i think.
66.THE CROW-you dont have to be a goth to dig this movie,but it probably helps. 65.GET CARTER-dont get on jack carters bad side. 64.THE ALAMO-david crockett is one of my favorite historical figures and billybob(who i generally dislike) does a great job portraying davy.
63.SWORD OF THE BEAST-a betrayed and hunted samurai whos only mission is survival. 62.BRUTE FORCE-the best prison drama this side of shawshank. 61.FIGHT CLUB-a film about the decaying effects of modern society on one man.
59.FEAR AND LOATHING-you may get a contact high from watching this. 58.LADY SNOWBLOOD-scenes of extreme violence mixed with scenes of extreme beauty. 57.THE DIRTY DOZEN-12 convicted soldiers on a suicide mission led by lee marvin,whats not to love.
56.FRAILITY-rember a few years back when every movie had a twist ending? this one works and works brilliantly. 55.THUNDER ROAD-mitchum as a moonshine runner. 54.GOYOKIN-samurai faces his clan in mortal combat to prevent a massacre.
Last edited by Gunslinger/Samurai; 02-12-08 at 03:47 PM.
53.STAGECOACH-wayne and ford set the standard for westerns for the next three decades with this one. 52.NAKED CITY-documentary style detective drama. 51.SAMURAI REBELLION-samurai fights for love
You have an interesting list. I like lots of them too. Glad you chose Lady Snowblood - great film. I've not seen any Hideo Gosha but you have two here so will be looking for Goyokin and Sword of the Beast