Alright, my tentative list for late September-Halloween:
Post-Apocalyptic or Natural Disaster Films:
The Day (2012, Canada)
The Worthy (2016, UAE)
Robert Englund Movie:
Dead and Buried (1981, US)
Underground Movie:
The Colony (2013, Canada)
Horrors dealing with Satan or the Devil:
The Pope's Exorcist (2023, US)
Satan's School for Girls (1973, US)
Errementari: The Blacksmith and the Devil (2018, Spain)
Amicus Movie (bonus, also a Peter Cushing movie):
Dr. Terror's House of Terrors (1965, UK)
Peter Cushing Movie:
Tales from the Crypt (1972, UK)
Worst Dracula Movie (bonus, based on Bram Stoker works):
Dracula 3D (2012, Italy)
LGBTQ Movie:
What Keeps You Alive (2018, Canada)
Craven/Hitchcock/DePalma/Ken Russell/Morehead & Benson:
Cursed (2005, US)
Vampire in Brooklyn (1995, US)
The Fury (1978, US)
The Endless (2017, US)
The Lair of the White Worm (1988, UK)
Clive Barker Film:
Hellbound: Hellraiser 2 (1988, UK)
Horror Film Released When You Were 10 (aka Find a horror from 1983):
Sweet Sixteen (1983, US)
Mario Bava Film:
Blood and Black Lace (1964, Italy)
Film with X in Title:
Climax (2018, France)
Tobe Hooper Film:
Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986, US)
Freebies:
The Black Sleep (1956, US)
Get Out (2017, US)
Megan (2023, US)
The Menu (2022, US)
Halloween 3: Season of the Witch (RV) (1982, US)
Pastacolypse (2023, US)
Star Light (2020, US)
The Golem (2018, Israel)
Bug (2006, US) (Yes, Takoma, you talked me into this one)
Five Nights at Freddy's (2023, US)
I might have a little give with a few of these. What are your thoughts?
Robert Englund Movie:
Dead and Buried (1981, US)-Full review is here:
https://madman731.wordpress.com/2023...-gary-sherman/
Amicus Movie (bonus, also a Peter Cushing movie):
Dr. Terror's House of Terrors (1965, UK)-Review here:
https://madman731.wordpress.com/2022...eddie-francis/
Vampire in Brooklyn (1995)-https://madman731.wordpress.com/2015/10/13/horrorfest-2015-presents-vampire-in-brooklyn-1995-wes-craven/
The Fury (1978, US)-https://madman731.wordpress.com/2017/03/08/horrorfest-2016-presents-the-fury-1978-brian-de-palma/
The Lair of the White Worm (1988, UK)-I really liked this one, no review yet but it sticks out in my mind pretty well. Also you have Hugh Grant and Peter Capaldi together, plus Amanda Donohoe stealing the movie!
Clive Barker Film:
Hellbound: Hellraiser 2 (1988, UK)-Years back I lost a review of this movie on WordPress, haven't gotten back to writing about it. Definitely the best sequel in the early part of the series, gory, disturbing and a good followup to a classic. The maze setting is perfect.
Horror Film Released When You Were 10 (aka Find a horror from 1983):
Sweet Sixteen (1983, US)-https://madman731.wordpress.com/2020/08/06/horrorfest-2020-presents-sweet-sixteen-1983-jim-sotos/
Mario Bava Film:
Blood and Black Lace (1964, Italy)-https://madman731.wordpress.com/2023/09/15/fashion-can-be-deadly-blood-and-black-lace-1964-mario-bava/
Tobe Hooper Film:
Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986, US)-https://madman731.wordpress.com/2019/05/12/the-texas-chainsaw-massacre-2-1986-tobe-hooper/
Get Out (2017, US)-https://madman731.wordpress.com/2017/05/26/get-out-2017-peele/
Megan (2023, US)-I really enjoyed this one, was very satisfied by the movie and I can't wait for the inevitable sequel.
The Menu (2022, US)-Darkly funny in so many ways, I really did like it but I didn't love it. I saw it and Megan in theaters. Good cast, too, and the ending made me evil grin a little while also pondering the movie's events at the same time.
Halloween 3: Season of the Witch (RV) (1982, US)-I should review the whole Halloween series, right now I've only covered the original and the DGG flicks. H3 is a blast, very creepy imo and has Tom Atkins battling, well, a crazy Halloween cult. Not sure what else you could ask for.
Copied and pasted from notes cause this site doesn't work well on my phone.