The Movie Forums Top 100 Comedies Countdown
→ in Movie Reviews
I'll go with
1) The Skeleton Dance (some people like the old school cartoons for laughs)
2) The Decline and Fall of Western Civilization
1) The Skeleton Dance (some people like the old school cartoons for laughs)
2) The Decline and Fall of Western Civilization
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Evil Dead II is hilarious. I watched it recently at the Lightbox theatre in Toronto with a crowd that knew every beat. It was awesome. I love this trilogy and revisit it often.
In saying that...it was not on my list. I didn't want to put two films from one series on the list, taking up spots. So I left my spot to what I found the funnier film in the trilogy.
In saying that...it was not on my list. I didn't want to put two films from one series on the list, taking up spots. So I left my spot to what I found the funnier film in the trilogy.
__________________
"A laugh can be a very powerful thing. Why, sometimes in life, it's the only weapon we have."
Suspect's Reviews
"A laugh can be a very powerful thing. Why, sometimes in life, it's the only weapon we have."
Suspect's Reviews
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I tried watching Withnail & I when it was nominated in a HoF a while back, but I got bored after about a half hour and turned it off. I didn't even realize that it was supposed to be a comedy.
I watched the first Evil Dead movie for the horror countdown, but it's just not my type of movie, so I didn't watch Evil Dead 2.
I watched the first Evil Dead movie for the horror countdown, but it's just not my type of movie, so I didn't watch Evil Dead 2.
__________________
.
If I answer a game thread correctly, just skip my turn and continue with the game.
OPEN FLOOR.
.
If I answer a game thread correctly, just skip my turn and continue with the game.
OPEN FLOOR.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Just now catching up (as usual, I have no excuse!). The movies so far are pretty great.
I've seen Sullivan's Travels but it's been quite a while. I remember loving it and I definitely need to see it again. I saw The Palm Beach Story not too long ago and loved it. Naturally, didn't include the former on my list.
Fargo is an all-time great yet I chose a couple of different Coen films that I'm pretty sure will be higher up.
The Lady Eve is another great Sturges film that I saw for the first time a couple of years ago. I'm glad I did. It's clearer in my memory than Sullivan's Travels but as I said, I intend to rectify that. No vote, though.
South Park I have never seen and will not see because I saw enough of the series to dislike it. Yet, strangely enough I saw and liked Team America: World Police by the same guys, so go figure. No vote.
Home Alone is one fine movie, but I watch it usually at Christmas, along with the sequel, which is fun also but not quite as much as the original. Yet, I do have a holiday-themed movie on my list, so...
Love the Austin Powers trilogy, and Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery is a fine start. But I'm guess I'm in the minority that loves Austin Powers in Goldmember the best. Michael Caine was hilarious, like when he sees Mini-Me for the first time ands says, "Blimey! I thought I smelled cabbage." and "There are only two things I can't stand in this world: People who are intolerant of other people's cultures, and the Dutch." Plus I think Seth Green has his finest hour as Scott Evil. Still, didn't vote for any of the trilogy.
Withnail and I is a film I've heard great things about for years but still have yet to see it. I really like Richard E. Grant in anything so I think I'll dig it for him at the very least.
Evil Dead II is a huge favorite of mine. I love all the Evil Dead movies and have only recently started to watch the series. I'm a huge Bruce Campbell fan so I try to watch anything he's in, even if he's only a "Fake Shemp" in a Sam Raimi film. Didn't vote for it and honestly, didn't think of it when compiling my list. Not because I don't consider it a comedy---I do, but I just plum forgot!
I do enjoy this comedy list. As others have said, comedy can be very polarizing when it comes to what is or isn't funny. But it makes it very interesting to see people's opinions on what constitutes comedy.
Great stuff going on here.
I've seen Sullivan's Travels but it's been quite a while. I remember loving it and I definitely need to see it again. I saw The Palm Beach Story not too long ago and loved it. Naturally, didn't include the former on my list.
Fargo is an all-time great yet I chose a couple of different Coen films that I'm pretty sure will be higher up.
The Lady Eve is another great Sturges film that I saw for the first time a couple of years ago. I'm glad I did. It's clearer in my memory than Sullivan's Travels but as I said, I intend to rectify that. No vote, though.
South Park I have never seen and will not see because I saw enough of the series to dislike it. Yet, strangely enough I saw and liked Team America: World Police by the same guys, so go figure. No vote.
Home Alone is one fine movie, but I watch it usually at Christmas, along with the sequel, which is fun also but not quite as much as the original. Yet, I do have a holiday-themed movie on my list, so...
Love the Austin Powers trilogy, and Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery is a fine start. But I'm guess I'm in the minority that loves Austin Powers in Goldmember the best. Michael Caine was hilarious, like when he sees Mini-Me for the first time ands says, "Blimey! I thought I smelled cabbage." and "There are only two things I can't stand in this world: People who are intolerant of other people's cultures, and the Dutch." Plus I think Seth Green has his finest hour as Scott Evil. Still, didn't vote for any of the trilogy.
Withnail and I is a film I've heard great things about for years but still have yet to see it. I really like Richard E. Grant in anything so I think I'll dig it for him at the very least.
Evil Dead II is a huge favorite of mine. I love all the Evil Dead movies and have only recently started to watch the series. I'm a huge Bruce Campbell fan so I try to watch anything he's in, even if he's only a "Fake Shemp" in a Sam Raimi film. Didn't vote for it and honestly, didn't think of it when compiling my list. Not because I don't consider it a comedy---I do, but I just plum forgot!
I do enjoy this comedy list. As others have said, comedy can be very polarizing when it comes to what is or isn't funny. But it makes it very interesting to see people's opinions on what constitutes comedy.
Great stuff going on here.
__________________
"Miss Jean Louise, Mr. Arthur Radley."
"Miss Jean Louise, Mr. Arthur Radley."
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Haven't seen Evil Dead II or Withnail and I, added both to my watchlist. Will probably watch Evil Dead II before the countdown is over.
Seen 4/8
Ballot: 1/25
Today's faildictions:
92. Analyze This
91. Death Becomes Her
Seen 4/8
Ballot: 1/25
Today's faildictions:
92. Analyze This
91. Death Becomes Her
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
So far we've had a travelogue (Sullivan's Travels), a crime movie (Fargo), a biblical adaptation (The Lady Eve), an animated musical (South Park), a home-invasion thriller (Home Alone), a spy movie (Austin Powers), a carpentry tutorial (Withnail & I) and a horror film (Evil Dead 2). People really abusing that "anything goes" eligibility.
Judging from the responses, Withnail & I seems to be a love-or-hate type flick, and unfortunately you can add my tally to the "hate" side. I'm willing to give it another go someday to see if maybe I was just in the wrong mood to jive with it at the time. I typically like unpleasant characters and dialogue-heavy scripts, but I found Withnail & I dull and unfunny. I tend to struggle with a lot of British films for some reason, especially their comedies. They generally lack the sophistication of American comedies which expertly mine the existential hilarity stored within our flatulence and genitalia.
I've warmed up to Evil Dead II, but I'm still not a big fan. Like Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2, I think I'd enjoy the film a lot more if it wasn't a comically exaggerated sequel to one of the greatest horror films of all-time. The Evil Dead has its share of humor, but the black comedy doesn't undermine the film's relentless onslaught of terror, whereas Evil Dead II is essentially a gory Looney Tunes cartoon that's too overwhelmingly silly to even attempt to be scary. It wouldn't make my ballot even if we were strictly voting for horror-comedies.
Judging from the responses, Withnail & I seems to be a love-or-hate type flick, and unfortunately you can add my tally to the "hate" side. I'm willing to give it another go someday to see if maybe I was just in the wrong mood to jive with it at the time. I typically like unpleasant characters and dialogue-heavy scripts, but I found Withnail & I dull and unfunny. I tend to struggle with a lot of British films for some reason, especially their comedies. They generally lack the sophistication of American comedies which expertly mine the existential hilarity stored within our flatulence and genitalia.
I've warmed up to Evil Dead II, but I'm still not a big fan. Like Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2, I think I'd enjoy the film a lot more if it wasn't a comically exaggerated sequel to one of the greatest horror films of all-time. The Evil Dead has its share of humor, but the black comedy doesn't undermine the film's relentless onslaught of terror, whereas Evil Dead II is essentially a gory Looney Tunes cartoon that's too overwhelmingly silly to even attempt to be scary. It wouldn't make my ballot even if we were strictly voting for horror-comedies.
__________________
X
User Lists
65 points, 6 lists
The 40 Year Old Virgin
Director
Judd Apatow, 2005
Starring
Steve Carell, Catherine Keener, Paul Rudd, Romany Malco