6. The Social Network - Oh what difference a recent rewatch can make. I saw
The Social Network again at some stage last year, and it cemented itself amongst the movies of last decade that I thought were really important. Before that I didn't really have a firm opinion yet, and as such there are probably some films I'll see in the future that might mean they squeeze into a revised list of 25. The movie has within it Jesse Eisenberg's best performance (by a long way) so far in his career - and really hits home many of the things plaguing today's society that are commonly accepted, or even promoted as good. Being bigoted, sexist, racist or an all-around sociopath has simply changed forums and become acceptable in other realities - as has larceny and unethical business practices. When the internet arrived all anyone could see was the good, but underneath are the likes of Mark Zuckerberg, ready to make a name for themselves in all the wrong ways possible. However, if you make a lot of money, that makes so many things acceptable in today's society. This Fincher film really caught all of that and zipped it up into a really great feature, relying on the likes of
The Accidental Billionaires by Ben Mezrich. A great film - one of the best of the decade - and it managed to snag #17 on my ballot.
My #18 was
We Need to Talk About Kevin
I enjoyed just about every aspect there was to
We Need to Talk About Kevin. I enjoyed the non-linear storytelling. I enjoyed the first-rate performances from Tilda Swinton, John C. Reilly and Ezra Miller. I enjoyed the great adapted screenplay, and thought Lynne Ramsay delivered a film that could easily have been some kind of exploitative and titillating "mass murder" horror show instead of focusing on Swinton's Eva and her helpless fall from hapless parent to being responsible for a monster and grief. I thought it all came off so well that this film was very much vying for a place on my list.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Seen 87/95
Films on my radar : 3
Films I've never even heard about : 5
Films from my list : 14
#6 - My #17 -
The Social Network (2010)
#13 - My #10 -
The Master (2012)
#14 - My #7 -
The Florida Project (2017)
#15 - My #6 -
Phantom Thread (2017)
#19 - My #21 -
Get Out (2017)
#21 - My #3 -
Inside Llewyn Davis (2013)
#25 - My #20 -
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019)
#41 - My #16 -
Melancholia (2011)
#54 - My #11 -
Under the Skin (2013)
#60 - My #4 -
Joker (2019)
#64 - My #8 -
Manchester by the Sea (2016)
#71 - My #12 -
Ida (2013)
#93 - My #15 -
It Follows (2014)
#96 - My #1 -
Hereditary (2018)