Re: Cobpyth's Movie Log ~ 2018
You also watched, and loved, The Boss Baby. Admit it!
|
Re: Cobpyth's Movie Log ~ 2018
Rules of the Game is so damn overrated!!! And I even have seen it twice.
|
#1 - FC De Kampioenen 2: Jubilee General (2015) ~ January 1
This film is inspired by the legendary Flemish TV series. It was on TV and I had a huge hangover from the night before so I kept watching it after dinner. It was as bad as I expected. It doesn't deserve a picture here. |
1 Attachment(s)
#2 - Chloe in the Afternoon (1972) ~ January 2
I realized again how much I loved My Night at Maud's last year, so I decided to start the year off with another Rohmer film. I'm very glad I did, as this film was of a similar quality. I'm pretty sure I'll watch a couple of more Rohmer films in the near future. He's very accessible, so even if you're usually not a fan of French New Wave films, Rohmer is a filmmaker that should be given a chance. He keeps the mood refreshingly light even while handling the deepest of modern humanity's struggles. |
1 Attachment(s)
#3 - The Brand New Testament (2015) ~ January 3
This Belgian comical fantasy (starring Catherine Deneuve!) mostly worked for me. It's a very likable feel good film with some original bits in it. Perhaps its "flower child" mentality goes a bit over the top at times which perhaps makes it a bit less interesting as a serious satirical piece, but even on that level the film does manage to sporadically strike some interesting chords, combined with a few misfires. All in all, a very decent film! |
Re: Cobpyth's Movie Log ~ 2018
Need to get back to Rohmer, only watched Claire's Knee and i barely remember it as that was around five years ago. Glad to see you're continuing your log this year.
|
1 Attachment(s)
REWATCH #1 - Mulan (1998) ~ January 4
Was on TV and I kept watching. I liked it when I was a child and I still do. |
Re: Cobpyth's Movie Log ~ 2018
Mulan is really good.
|
1 Attachment(s)
REWATCH #2 - Carol (2015) ~ January 5
I somehow enjoyed this (a lot) more than when I first saw it (in the theater). I remember liking it but I never thought of it as an extraordinary film or anything like that. I was now fully able to focus on the mood and the beauty of this picture, however. What a wonderful film. A lovely rediscovery! |
Re: Cobpyth's Movie Log ~ 2018
That film kills me, it means a lot to me.
I think Safe is Haynes masterpiece but that does very little for me, you'd love it Cob any way. |
Originally Posted by Camo (Post 1848908)
That film kills me, it means a lot to me.
I think Safe is Haynes masterpiece but that does very little for me, you'd love it Cob any way. I don't think Far from Heaven will have the same impact when I'll rewatch it, because I remember thinking that the story was way too overblown, attempting to tackle a few taboos too much and therefore reducing the impact of each of them. Safe looks interesting indeed. Thanks for making me aware of it again! |
Originally Posted by Cobpyth (Post 1848912)
Safe looks interesting indeed. Thanks for making me aware of it again!
|
1 Attachment(s)
#4 - Sonatine (1993) ~ January 6
I loved this about (or almost) as much as I loved Fireworks, which I watched about a year ago and in the end didn't put on my top 15 of 2017's first watches, with pain in my heart (it could've made it on a different day perhaps). This film was, just like Fireworks, extraordinarily directed and full of special tiny moments of joy and beauty. I know I'll never forget that "sumo wrestling" scene on the beach. That's about as hilarious and original cinema can get. Fantastic! The film constantly switches between its nihilistic tendencies and colorful, lively moments. A combination that works beautifully here. Which other Kitano films would you guys recommend? |
1 Attachment(s)
#5 - The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017) ~ January 6
It's been quite some time since I've been this disturbed by a film. Kidman and Farrell are tremendous and so are the child actors. I loved The Lobster by Lanthimos and this was pretty much on the same level for me. It's really strong cinema. SPOILER ALERT I noticed that I personally kind of started rooting against the daughter at some point in the film, because I got a sense that she was being a bit "disloyal" by choosing the side of Martin. This somehow made the whole thing even more disturbing for me mentally. I'm not sure if Lanthimos intended this, though. Did anyone have a similar experience? |
Originally Posted by Cobpyth (Post 1849486)
#5 - The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017) ~ January 6
It's been quite some time since I've been this disturbed by a film. Kidman and Farrell are tremendous and so are the child actors. I loved The Lobster by Lanthimos and this was pretty much on the same level for me. It's really strong cinema. SPOILER ALERT I noticed that I personally kind of started rooting against the daughter at some point in the film, because I got a sense that she was being a bit "disloyal" by choosing the side of Martin. This somehow made the whole thing even more disturbing for me mentally. I'm not sure if Lanthimos intended this, though. Did anyone have a similar experience? |
I added Carol to my watchlist and I already planned on seeing Killing of a Sacred Deer.
For Rohmer I also liked Claire's Knee and La Collectionneuse. Was lukewarm on Sonatine but still want to see Fireworks. |
1 Attachment(s)
#6 - A Letter to Three Wives (1949) ~ January 7
As to be expected from the great Joseph L. Mankiewicz, this was pretty much a flawless picture in every respect. Compelling, intelligent and very rich film. Loved it! |
1 Attachment(s)
#7 - Ugetsu (1953) ~ January 7
Ugetsu is one of the most profoundly humanist epic adventures that I've ever seen. Mizoguchi is a real heavyweight. He has now delivered a second new favorite after Street of Shame last year. I can't wait to see the rest of his oeuvre. |
Originally Posted by Cobpyth (Post 1849481)
#4 - Sonatine (1993) ~ January 6
https://www.movieforums.com/communit...chmentid=40047 I loved this about (or almost) as much as I loved Fireworks, which I watched about a year ago and in the end didn't put on my top 15 of 2017's first watches, with pain in my heart (it could've made it on a different day perhaps). This film was, just like Fireworks, extraordinarily directed and full of special tiny moments of joy and beauty. I know I'll never forget that "sumo wrestling" scene on the beach. That's about as hilarious and original cinema can get. Fantastic! The film constantly switches between its nihilistic tendencies and colorful, lively moments. A combination that works beautifully here. Which other Kitano films would you guys recommend? I'd recommend Kikujiro for you without a doubt. Then watch Zatoichi. |
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 06:21 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums