Evil Dead 2 was originally on my shortlist, but I kept pushing it down and ended up replacing it with a film I don't think will make the Countdown now that we're in the top 25. I think when Army of Darkness showed up I mentioned how I used to like the second film in the series the most, but now I tend to gravitate towards the first one. I do still like all 3 films, but my opinion on them seems to change wildly upon rewatches.
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari is one of my favourites from the silent era, and its visual design is simply astonishing. I love German Expressionism, and this film is a prime example of it. I had Caligari on the lower end of my list at #22. I am glad that it placed higher than Nosferatu though, since even though Nosferatu is also a visually striking film, I do find it a bit boring.
Seen: 61/76
My List: 11
02. Re-Animator (1985) - #88
...
07. Cabin in the Woods (2011) - #52
11. The Descent (2005) - #40
12. Saw (2004) - #32
13. The Conjuring (2013) - #29
...
16. Event Horizon (1997) - #49
17. The Wailing (2016) - #69
18. It Follows (2014) - #78
20. The Babadook (2014) - #63
21. Videodrome (1983) - #42
22. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) - #25
...
25. The Void (2016) - DNP/1 Pointers List
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari is one of my favourites from the silent era, and its visual design is simply astonishing. I love German Expressionism, and this film is a prime example of it. I had Caligari on the lower end of my list at #22. I am glad that it placed higher than Nosferatu though, since even though Nosferatu is also a visually striking film, I do find it a bit boring.
Seen: 61/76
My List: 11
02. Re-Animator (1985) - #88
...
07. Cabin in the Woods (2011) - #52
11. The Descent (2005) - #40
12. Saw (2004) - #32
13. The Conjuring (2013) - #29
...
16. Event Horizon (1997) - #49
17. The Wailing (2016) - #69
18. It Follows (2014) - #78
20. The Babadook (2014) - #63
21. Videodrome (1983) - #42
22. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) - #25
...
25. The Void (2016) - DNP/1 Pointers List
__________________