Taxi Driver no complaints even if it isn't in my top 100. It's a nasty, grimy film that fascinates me but I don't love it.
There's a thread going around here called "This is my..." and you name an actor/actress and associate a film role with them. Well, This is my NYC. Scorsese does a great job of pulling back the covers of Metropolis and it ain't all that pretty. I think the city is the star of the movie and it's a lot more Michael Berryman than George Clooney.
Alien just missed the cut for me. Probably a top 30 film and another one of my 88
movies. There's been some discussion about character development or lack thereof and, to be honest, I think there's just the right amount. It's perfect just how it is. At almost 2 hours any more character stuff would slow an already slow burn of a film down. Only had room for one sci-fi, alien, horror show and The Thing is a little more up my alley but not by much.
Dr. Strangleove I absolutely hated this movie the first time I watched it way back in high school. I was still anti black and white movies and anti pre 80's movies. Needless to say, I've seen it quite often since then and it's slowly come around to where I think it's one of the best films ever and had it at no. 2. That's worthy of
in my book. The more I see it the more perfect I think it is. I start watching this and I'm gonna laugh. George C. Scott is a riot and I know he was a bit hoodwinked by Stanley but Stanley was right to have him play Buck as over the top as he could. They created one of the greatest characters of all time. Almost a precursor to Frank Drebin. In fact, every actor hits the right note and I love em all. There's a lot to discover with Strangelove on rewatches. Things that were always funny get more funny and things that weren't funny at all become funny. Just watched it about a week ago and already want to dive back in.
Fellowship of the Ring is the only one I actually enjoy and have seen it a couple of time but it's been awhile. I love the intro's to all the characters so the entire Shire stuff was a lot of fun. For whatever reason I find the start of the journey more interesting than the journey itself. The scene that always stuck with me though is at the Inn. That was real good. I have it sitting at
.
My List:
1. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (#33)
2. Dr. Strangelove or How I learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (#12)
5. The Exorcist (#47)
8. The Thing (#20)
11. The Empire Strikes Back (#30)
14. Amadeus (#50)
15. The Wizard of Oz (#36)
17. Rear Window (#40)
18. Gone With the Wind (#55)
19. Metropolis (#73)
20. Shindler's List (#41)
22. Sunset Boulevard (#53)
24. Se7en (#29)
25. One Pointer - Planes, Trains and Automobiles