EDIT: I somehow got the two old men from Trading Places confused with each other. Fixed now.
Wow, I'm behind!
I think I can divide these into three categories:
Haven’t Seen: The Apartment, After Hours, The Graduate, Annie Hall
Seen, but Didn’t Make the List:
Planes, Trains and Automobiles has some good funny moments. For example, the exasperation at the car place in the airport. I didn’t care for the “Those aren’t pillows” scene, though.
Raising Arizona definitely has some funny moments as well. The whole “They got too many babies and we need one” concept still works. An early sign that the Coen Brothers were ones to watch and that Nicolas Cage was gonna make it as an actor.
The Blues Brothers was a late cut for me. More hilarity whether it’s the world’s strictest nun or where a mall in Chicago becomes the graveyard for multiple cars. Aykroyd and Belushi play well off of each other and the big cast of musicians make wonderful music together.
The Life of Brian was a bit uneven for me. Some bits worked, some didn’t. The last joke was a howler, though. Made the whole thing worth it.
The Princess Bride was another just missed it entry. Inconceivable. Whether it was watching Carol Kane and Billy Crystal arguing about what a dying man said or watching a pirate fall down a hill telling a princess something she should remember from their younger days together, there’s plenty of laughs with the heart and drama.
Made the List:
Animal House was my number 22. Bringing the talents of one John Belushi to a wider audience than late night TV on Saturdays. This classic rogue frat versus the stuffy administration comedy is good for a multitude of laughs (food fight!) and lines (they’re on double secret probation).
What We Do in the Shadows was my number 23. This absurdist comedy features a number of memorable lines (we’re werewolves, not swear wolves) and goofy situations as various vampires deal with mundane tasks such as chore lists and tech issues. Enjoyed the scene where the vampires view a sunrise for the first time…safely from their computer screen.
Arsenic and Old Lace was my number 15. Poor Cary Grant. He finally gets married to a lovely woman only to learn that his aunts have a thing for elderberry wine, his uncle thinks he’s Teddy Roosevelt and his brother might be a killer! Frank Capra keeps things going in high gear. It never gets old watching “Teddy” shout charge as he runs up the stairs at high speed.
His Girl Friday is my number one! It’s Cary Grant again, this time trying to win back Rosalind Russell from a bland insurance salesman (Ralph Bellamy). But she’s not interested in him; she’s more intrigued by the story of an escaped prisoner trying to prove his innocence. Plenty of one liners done in a rapid fire fashion. This battle of the sexes is a comedy that holds up very well today as Russell proves to be more than his equal.
Caddyshack was my number 14. When you think of sports comedies, this has to be up there towards the top. Everybody is doing their job. Rodney Dangerfield is throwing the one liners, Ted Knight is being the pompous jerk/snob, Bill Murray is doing the physical comedy declaring war on a gopher (while trying to win the Masters!), and the young-ones are just there, more or less appealing to the younger demographic. Its highs are pretty high (even though some bits wouldn’t pass muster today). A good example is one guy having the round of his life while playing in stormy weather.
The Jerk was my number 20. The rags to riches story of Navin Johnson (Steve Martin) and his invention the Opti-Grab makes for a hilarious viewing. It’s uneven at times, but much like Caddyshack, the highs are pretty high. Such as Carl Reiner showing the dangers of the Opti-Grab. Or Navin packing his things to head elsewhere.
Bringing Up Baby was my number 3. Another screwball comedy, this one highlights the comedy sensibilities of Katherine Hepburn. The scene where she’s in prison and confessing to the cops that she’s Swingin’ Door Susie is hilarious. Cary Grant once again, this time playing the straight man to the hilarity around him. The animosity is there, but maybe that’s not the only thing?
Office Space is my number 12. A comedy of the absurdities we face in the working world, whether it’s cruel bosses looking to make us work on the weekends or ones that are focused on the rules and regulations (there’s not enough flair on your uniform). Lessons learned include the key to becoming a manager is not caring and don’t mess with the quiet man’s stapler.
The Naked Gun was my number 13. A failed series in the early 1980s becomes a successful comedy series in the late 1980s and early 1990s as the absurd verbal and physical humor works better on the big screen. Some hilarious moments throughout.
My List:
1. His Girl Friday
3. Bringing Up Baby
9. Clue
11. Anchorman
12. Office Space
13. The Naked Gun
14. Caddyshack
15. Arsenic and Old Lace
16. A Fish Called Wanda
20. The Jerk
22. National Lampoon's Animal House
23. What We Do in the Shadows
24. It Happened One Night
HM: Trading Places, Happy Gilmore, Clueless, Mean Girls