+10
I had Double Indemnity at #7. As far as I'm concerned it's one of the two most important films to lay the foundation for all noir films to come, the other one being one I figure will be showing up next on the countdown next. With Double Indemnity you have the typical ordinary guy who succumbs to lust and greed in a moment of weakness, manipulated by a sexy femme fatale, with his well-constructed plans ultimately unraveling. The dialogue is hard-boiled, corny, very pulpy, and utterly delicious. It's quite faithful to the short novel my James M. Cain, with the ending being the one part they changed the most, and it's worth a read if you're into hard boiled fiction from the 30s.
My List:
2. Shadow of a Doubt (#17)
3. The Great Dictator (#11)
5. Bicycle Thieves (#9)
7. Double Indemnity (#6)
8. Notorious (#15)
9. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (#7)
10. Out of the Past (#32)
11. The Philadelphia Story (#37)
12. Stray Dog (#64)
13. The Grapes of Wrath (#13)
14. Laura (#12)
15. His Girl Friday (#14)
16. Rope (#8)
17. Drunken Angel (#54)
18. The Ox-Bow Incident (#39)
19. Sullivan’s Travels (#68)
22. Gaslight (#41)
24. The Lost Weekend (#24)
25. Five Graves to Cairo (1-pointer)
__________________
I may go back to hating you. It was more fun.