I haven't written a lot lately in this thread (or the whole forum, I guess). Anyways, here's my ballot [with official rankings in brackets for those that made it]:
1. Let the Right One In (2008) [#40]
I think I've seen about 40 out of 100 on the list. I'm sure I'll catch some more along the way, but I don't have any deep interest to watch films just because they're on a list.
Good job by the organizers.
1. Let the Right One In (2008) [#40]
Probably my favorite film from this century, and the best vampire film ever.2. The Seventh Seal (1957) [#4]
I've seen too few Bergmans but this is, by far, my favorite of his.3. Pulse (2001)
The best Kurosawa movie there is, and it's not even by Akira.4. Ring (1998)
Is anyone really surprised that I had this many horror films on my list?5. In a Glass Cage (1987)
The best film about murdering pedophile nazi doctors.6. Poison for the Fairies (1984)
Viva Mexico!7. Fireworks (1997) [#78]
Weird in a great Kitano style.8. The House with Laughing Windows (1976)
The only Italian film I included after the dub debate. It's not the best Giallo, but really damn close.9. Suicide Club (2001)
Perhaps the greatest opening scene in any movie.10. Demons (1971)
Bleak and pessimistic samurai horror. I love it.11. Alucarda (1977)
If this counts as nunsploitation, it's best of the genre.12. Lone Wolf and Cub: Baby Cart at the River Styx (1972)
Pretty much the whole series, honestly.13. The Spirit of the Beehive (1973)
Naievity, death, and cinema.14. Sundays and Cybele (1962) [#73]
A beautiful tragedy.15. A Tale of Two Sisters (2003)
Another horror? Seriously?16. Who Can Kill a Child? (1976)
Beating Romero at his own game.17. Pan's Labyrinth (2006) [#10]
Grasping straws a bit from here on. Only seen this once.18. M (1931) [#11]
It's been ages since I saw this the last time, but I don't have any reason to doubt I'd like it still.19. Battle Royale (2000) [#74]
It's ruined the gaming industry, but the film is good.20. The Painted Bird (2019)
I liked this more than Come and See. Also, it looks freaking awesome.21. Tigers Are Not Afraid (2017)
Beating del Toro at his own game (well, almost).22. I Accuse (1919)
The best silent film I've seen. Thanks, forum.23. Throne of Blood (1957)
I've seen pretty much all Kurosawa, but it's been a long time. I'm quite certain I liked this the most.24. The City of Lost Children (1995)
I hope it's still good.25. Eight Deadly Shots (1972) [1-pointer]
One of the few great Finnish films. I'm sure @cricket would like it.That's pretty much a zero effort list. The first ten to fifteen films are quite solid, but the rest could easily be different on another day. I didn't vote for Suspiria because I didn't feel it was any different from Leones (I know it was ruled to be eligible). In addition to that, I left out another Argento, and probably two Fulci's for the same reason. Can you guys see that I like horror?
I think I've seen about 40 out of 100 on the list. I'm sure I'll catch some more along the way, but I don't have any deep interest to watch films just because they're on a list.
Good job by the organizers.