You're supposed to pick your top ten favorite songs from each of your favorite artists (or ten songs per however many favorite artists you choose to post about) as clearly illustrated in TylerDurden99's original post.
To clarify this! Do you reckon it would've been better to do this....
Top Ten Songs from your favourite Artist.....not plural! ?
Huge Radiohead fan, picking my top 10 favourite songs from them is like trying to pick one of your favourite kids or something. The more I think about it, the longer I will take to post, so i'm just going to go with what comes to mind:
1) Street Spirit -
2) No Surprises - &feature=related
3) Reckoner -
4) Jigsaw Falling Into Place
5) Videotape -
6) Karma Police - &feature=related
7) In Limbo - (how appropriate would this have been for Inception?
8) Pyramid Song - &feature=related
9) Nude -
10) ANALYSE
Number ten is actually just Thom Yorke by himself from his solo album, but I figured it counts since he is indeed the frontman. Plus it's a brilliant song.
I've notice that most of these songs are from the In Rainbows album, which doesn't get as much recognition as The Bends and Kid A, which are regarded as the best Radiohead albums amongst fans. But I have tons of love for In Rainbows and feel it deserves more recognition.
Of **** it, i'll add another song while i'm at it
11) Everything In It's Right Place -
Last edited by The Prestige; 07-02-12 at 06:47 AM.
All of those are FANTASTIC songs, Loner. I consider Mind: The Perpetual Intercourse to be Skinny Puppy's best album, and their latest HanDover to be utter shite
Top Ten Songs from your favourite Artist.....not plural! ?
I really don't understand why it was so hard to understand this topic in the first place for you, especially if you had read the very first post explaining the whole topic where it actually shows a band name and ten songs from that band.
10 Permanent Vacation
9 Livin' On The Edge
8 Shut Up And Dance
7 Dude Looks Like A Lady
6 Young Lust
5 Ain't Enough
4 Dream On (was gutted when Eminem stole it for his single Sing For The Moment, what a clot)
3 Amazing
2 Back In The Saddle
1 Sweet Emotion
Was tough to choose a top 10, I like all of their music.
Aerosmith are one of the few bands I can listen to over and over again on repeat.
1. Overcome (V)
2. Lakini's Juice (Secret Samadhi)
3. Lightning Crashes (Throwing Copper)
4. The Beauty of Gray (Mental Jewelry)
5. Run to the Water (The Distance to Here)
6. The Dolphin's Cry (The Distance to Here)
7. I Alone (Throwing Copper)
8. Operation Spirit (Mental Jewelry)
9. Turn My Head (Secret Samadhi)
10. Selling the Drama (Throwing Copper)
All of those are FANTASTIC songs, Loner. I consider Mind: The Perpetual Intercourse to be Skinny Puppy's best album, and their latest HanDover to be utter shite
All of those are FANTASTIC songs, Loner. I consider Mind: The Perpetual Intercourse to be Skinny Puppy's best album, and their latest HanDover to be utter shite
Do you like Download at all? I think SP's newer stuff is more comparable with it.
I really don't understand why it was so hard to understand this topic in the first place for you, especially if you had read the very first post explaining the whole topic where it actually shows a band name and ten songs from that band.
10 Permanent Vacation
9 Livin' On The Edge
8 Shut Up And Dance
7 Dude Looks Like A Lady
6 Young Lust
5 Ain't Enough
4 Dream On (was gutted when Eminem stole it for his single Sing For The Moment, what a clot)
3 Amazing
2 Back In The Saddle
1 Sweet Emotion
Was tough to choose a top 10, I like all of their music.
Aerosmith are one of the few bands I can listen to over and over again on repeat.
We have an identical top 2 for Aerosmith, those two are definitely my favourites.
Ministry
1. Theives
2. Stigmata
3. So What
4. We Believe
5. Nursing Home
6. Paisley
7. Flashback
8. Worm
9. Hizbollah
10. Same Old Madness
Albums:
1. Land of Rape and Honey
2. Mind is a Terrible Thing to Taste
3. Dark Side of the Spoon (Their most experimental album. I love it. Most don't.)
4. Twitch
5. Animositisomina
6. Psalm 69
7. Houses of the Mole
8. Filth Pig
9. Rio Grande Blood
10. Last Sucker
11. With Sympathy
12. Relapse