It's Such a Beautiful Day made my ballot at #21. It almost didn't make my ballot though since I didn't watch it until a month or two before the deadline, but I'm glad I managed to sneak it in. Not a huge animated film buff, but this is exactly the kind of film which is right up my alley. Its animation style is unique from all other major animators/animation companies, it tells a depressing and emotionally involving story which the animation style suits very well, and it's the kind of film which leaves you appropriately depressed when it finishes. If I rewatch it down the road, it might move up on my ballot, but since I wasn't able to spend a lot of time with it before the deadline, it stayed at around the tail end. Still very good though.
Phantom Thread didn't make my ballot, but I found its story on two people who can't live neither without nor with each other very compelling. It's definitely due for a rewatch though. When I first watched it, I found one vital scene very poorly executed and, given how much it shaped what came after that, I was left in a state of confusion and it took a while for me to figure out what was actually happening. Granted, if I were to rewatch the film, I'm sure it will fare better, but I just wished the character motives were made more clear.
Updated ballot:
1.
2. Holy Motors (#51)
3.
4. Moonlight (#62)
5.
6. Inside Llewyn Davis (#22)
7.
8.
9.
10. Burning (#35)
11.
12. Take Shelter (#67)
13. Certified Copy (#84)
14. Under the Skin (#54)
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20. A Separation (#90)
21. It's Such a Beautiful Day (#16)
22.
23. Hereditary (#96)
24.
25.
Phantom Thread didn't make my ballot, but I found its story on two people who can't live neither without nor with each other very compelling. It's definitely due for a rewatch though. When I first watched it, I found one vital scene very poorly executed and, given how much it shaped what came after that, I was left in a state of confusion and it took a while for me to figure out what was actually happening. Granted, if I were to rewatch the film, I'm sure it will fare better, but I just wished the character motives were made more clear.
Updated ballot:
1.
2. Holy Motors (#51)
3.
4. Moonlight (#62)
5.
6. Inside Llewyn Davis (#22)
7.
8.
9.
10. Burning (#35)
11.
12. Take Shelter (#67)
13. Certified Copy (#84)
14. Under the Skin (#54)
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20. A Separation (#90)
21. It's Such a Beautiful Day (#16)
22.
23. Hereditary (#96)
24.
25.