Oh well, I might as well post a few more I know have no chance. I usually wait till the end, but there's
no way, man!
List so far:
#2.
Moonrise Kingdom #37
#4.
Silver Linings Playbook #24
#5.
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri #44
#6.
True Grit #40
#7.
Arrival #12
#9.
Brooklyn No chance for it.
#10.
Hell or High Water #73
#11.
Zero Dark Thirty #58
#13.
The Nice Guys [i]DNP
#103
#15.
Edge of Tomorrow #68
#16.
The Edge of Seventeen I knew it wouldn't place but I had to vote for it.
#17.
War Horse Old-fashioned Spielberg flick I had to include.
#21.
10 Cloverfield Lane I thought for sure this would show up a ways back.
#22.
Train to Busan Pretty shocked this one didn't make the Top 100.
#23.
Looper Thought for sure this great Sci-Fi flick would show.
#24.
Gone Girl #65
#25.
Heaven Is For Real Will not place.
16.
Edge of Seventeen (2016)
Hailee Steinfeld has one of her best-ever roles as a high school teen who is seemingly terminally depressed and awkward, only to find a kindred soul in childhood friend Krista (a terrific Haley Lu Richardson) who soon "betrays" Nadine by dating Nadine's older brother. A hilarious Woody Harrelson almost steals the movie as Nadine's favorite teacher and unwilling sounding board.
17.
War Horse (2011)
Terrific, tug-at-your-heartstrings movie that Spielberg can do with ease. But he didn't just churn it out, he poured all his skills into this beautiful film about a young British man (Jeremy Irvine) whose beloved horse is sold to the cavalry in WWI. He enlists in the Army and we also follow his horse from battle to battle. Great cinematography by frequent Spielberg collaborator Janusz Kaminski and a fine score by the legendary John Williams make this an epic and touching movie with a great final shot.
#21.
10 Cloverfield Lane (2016)
Tense movie about three people huddled together (or are two of them prisoners?) in an underground bunker, as some sort of terrible disaster is occurring outside. What is happening reveals itself little by little as we begin to see that maybe the real terror is inside the bunker (or is it?). Heh-heh. Some have complained that the ending ruins everything by showing too much but I loved it and wanted more. My favorite in the "Cloverfield" series of movies. If it is a series. I don't know but this can stand alone just fine as far as I'm concerned.
#22.
Train to Busan (2016)
I truly thought this one would make the list. This is one of the best-ever zombie movies that's not just zombies chomping on people but a father trying to keep his young daughter safe at any cost, with the help of some and the interference of some. Plus, the zombies closing in from train car to train car. Will Busan offer any help if and when they reach it? I thought it was a great trip finding out. Love it!
#23.
Looper (2016)
This movie concerns an assassin called a Looper (Joseph Gordon-Levitt) whose job is to wait in a field for targets from the future to be sent back in time to his spot, where he will shoot them on sight and dispose of their bodies. Problems arise when he faces himself, older (in the form of Bruce Willis, in one of his last great roles) and not willing to be killed, naturally. The chase is on, while Levitt tries to figure out why he must kill the older version of himself, and find out what that target is looking for in the past, as he seems determined not just to escape his pursuer but complete his own mission. Levitt finds a single mother (Emily Blunt) trying to protect her child from someone and finds himself falling for her, which complicates his mission of course. Action-packed and tense and great Sci-Fi fun.