+10
Safety Last!: Never seen. Of the big 3 silent comedians, Lloyd is the one I've seen by far the least of, hell, I think I've seen more Max Linder than him. That said, I'm a big fan of Keaton and Chaplin, so maybe this will be for me.
Raiders of the Lost Ark: Seen this maybe 10-11 years ago. I know Indiana Jones is an icon, but I didn't hold this in the same regard as other beloved franchises. Fine is how I would describe this movie back then. Maybe I'll appreciate it more now.
Magical Girl: I don't know that I've heard of this, but it is a cricket nom, so it'll be worth watching.
Baby Face: ueno said something about girlboss with this one, but apparently that's a good thing? girlboss is not a term I like, so I am worried. I assume this is a pre-code film? I need to see more of those than what I've seen.
Apocalypse Now: My own nom. Rewatched it last year and liked it even more than before. It takes place during Vietnam, but the war is just a setting in this film. I don't even remember the water buffalo scene that well, and like I said, it's been less than a year since I've seen this film. This ain't no Touki-Bouki.
True Romance: Tarantino's involvement didn't get me to see this ten years ago when I was pretty into Tarantino, and now when I think of Tarantino's involvement, it doesn't matter as much. This could go either way for me.
Jaws: I don't remember the last time I saw this, but it's been more recent than Indy. I love this film.
My Dog Skip: Never seen it. This is the film that was hyped up right? I mean, I know it was a joke and all. I could be sensitive to this story because my dog is getting old. I assume this is about a boy and a dog as the boy grows up and the dog ends up dying? Then that's the part near the end where we are all supposed to be sad because we've been either emotionally manipulated or somehow it was handled in a smart way where we are sad and manipulated, but it was earned? Or maybe I am wrong about all of that.
Midnight Cowboy: I know this is supposed to be a famous movie, but I don't really know anything about it. There is something gay about it... I think. I don't know. One of them is a prostitute or something.
Witness for the Prosecution: It's Wilder, so I expect it to be worth while.
Dolores Claiborne: I know nothing.
Cure: I like this a lot, but I found it kinda clinical. I am thinking I might end up really loving it this time around.
The Secret of Roan Inish: It's about Irish folklore or something?
L'amour Braque: I love Possession, so hopefully this will be in the same stratosphere
One Cut of the Dead: I know nothing.