Favorite films that no one else seems to know?
I'll start with a few from the '30s.
__________________
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Muddy River (Oguri, 1981)
We Won't Grow Old Together (Pialat, 1972)
Under the Bridges (Käutner, 1945)
We Won't Grow Old Together (Pialat, 1972)
Under the Bridges (Käutner, 1945)
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
X
Favorite Movies
Mr Minio's favourite films no one else seems to know
Zlaté kapradí (1963)
Így jöttem (1965)
Húsz óra (1965)
Salto (1965)
Onna no mizuumi (1966)
Żywot Mateusza (1967)
Vedreba (1967)
Joko invoca Dio... e muori (1968)
Vecher nakanune Ivana Kupala (1968)
Mujo (1970)
Rengoku eroica (1970)
Macbeth (1982)
Himala (1982)
Proshchanie (1983)
Elle a passé tant d'heures sous les sunlights... (1985)
Tsuitô no zawameki (1988)
Szürkület (1990)
Kairat (1992)
Ladoni (1993)
Fah talai jone (2000)
Elegiya dorogi (2001)
Eri Eri rema sabakutani (2005)
Krisana (2005)
Eyforiya (2006)
Yuryev den (2008)
Afonia i pszczoły (2009)
Las (2009)
Ovsyanki (2010)
Amen (2011)
Histórias que só existem quando lembradas (2011)
Aurora (2012)
+ kinky bonus:
Die Die My Darling (2011)
Zlaté kapradí (1963)
Így jöttem (1965)
Húsz óra (1965)
Salto (1965)
Onna no mizuumi (1966)
Żywot Mateusza (1967)
Vedreba (1967)
Joko invoca Dio... e muori (1968)
Vecher nakanune Ivana Kupala (1968)
Mujo (1970)
Rengoku eroica (1970)
Macbeth (1982)
Himala (1982)
Proshchanie (1983)
Elle a passé tant d'heures sous les sunlights... (1985)
Tsuitô no zawameki (1988)
Szürkület (1990)
Kairat (1992)
Ladoni (1993)
Fah talai jone (2000)
Elegiya dorogi (2001)
Eri Eri rema sabakutani (2005)
Krisana (2005)
Eyforiya (2006)
Yuryev den (2008)
Afonia i pszczoły (2009)
Las (2009)
Ovsyanki (2010)
Amen (2011)
Histórias que só existem quando lembradas (2011)
Aurora (2012)
+ kinky bonus:
Die Die My Darling (2011)
__________________
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Haha Minio your list reminds me to watch more Eastern European/Russian cinema.
I've already seen the following:
I've already seen the following:
Vecher nakanune Ivana Kupala (1968)
Mujo (1970)
Rengoku eroica (1970)
Himala (1982)
Szürkület (1990)
Kairat (1992)
Ladoni (1993)
Fah talai jone (2000)
Aurora (2012) - i assume this is the romanian film made in 2010 am i right?
Mujo (1970)
Rengoku eroica (1970)
Himala (1982)
Szürkület (1990)
Kairat (1992)
Ladoni (1993)
Fah talai jone (2000)
Aurora (2012) - i assume this is the romanian film made in 2010 am i right?
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
i assume this is the romanian film made in 2010 am i right?
You've seen 8, then. Still very impressive.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I like The Mercenary 1968. It's a very well-made spaghetti western and one of the best movies in this genre.
I also Love Sandra 1965. I think it's one of Visconti's best movies. Claudia Cardinale is stunning there!
I also Love Sandra 1965. I think it's one of Visconti's best movies. Claudia Cardinale is stunning there!
I'm sure there are some MoFo's who know it, but I get nothing but blank stares when I bring this one up:
Goodbye Pork Pie(New Zealand, 1981)
Goodbye Pork Pie(New Zealand, 1981)
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
It's not that no one's seen them, but they don't crop up often and usually are well liked when someone sees them.
Roadgames
Billionaire Boys Club
Danger Diabolik
The Tenth Victim
The Whip And The Body
Bio Zombie
The Hidden
Alice, Sweet Alice
What Have You Done To Solange?
Walking Tall (1973)
Blood On Satan's Claw
Christine F
For Your Height Only
These two are now a lot more popular, but I'll add them out of habit.
Death Race 2000
Class Of 1984
Roadgames
Billionaire Boys Club
Danger Diabolik
The Tenth Victim
The Whip And The Body
Bio Zombie
The Hidden
Alice, Sweet Alice
What Have You Done To Solange?
Walking Tall (1973)
Blood On Satan's Claw
Christine F
For Your Height Only
These two are now a lot more popular, but I'll add them out of habit.
Death Race 2000
Class Of 1984
__________________
5-time MoFo Award winner.
5-time MoFo Award winner.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
X
Favorite Movies
Loved Conversations with other Women and it was also nice to see some love for Billionaire Boys' Club...Judd Nelson was brilliant.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
If you like Benh Zeitlin - 25 min short
__________________
If the brain were so simple we could understand it, we would be so simple we couldn't. Lyall Watson
If the brain were so simple we could understand it, we would be so simple we couldn't. Lyall Watson
Last edited by gajughead; 05-15-14 at 09:53 PM.
Reason: spelling
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
two of my favorite movie ! nobody seems to know them ...
__________________
''Haters are my favourite. I've built an empire with the bricks they've thrown at me... Keep On Hating''
- CM Punk
http://threemanbooth.files.wordpress...unkshrug02.gif
''Haters are my favourite. I've built an empire with the bricks they've thrown at me... Keep On Hating''
- CM Punk
http://threemanbooth.files.wordpress...unkshrug02.gif
X
User Lists
Rounders was a great movie and so influential to the poker boom of early 2000's. I'm still waiting for the Teddy KGB spinoff.
X