+3
Yet another slow month for me with only eight films.
The Sacrifice Game - Considering how predictable the film is, it's a surprisingly entertaining little horror. Sure, the twist can be seen a mile away, but the thing still works. The young lead actress is excellent in her role. 3/5
There were also three 2.5/5 films. The Sadness is like a modern Romero tribute with some tone issues. The gore is fine, even though I didn't find the movie as gruesome as its reputation. The Communion Girl is a Spanish tribute to J-horror, especially Ringu. Its eagerness to copy its idols exceeds the quality of its writing, but it's still OK. Lady Ballers is a mirror image of woke, in both good and bad. It's clumsily written, overtly political, disgustingly formulaic, but at least it tries to laugh at the right things (I admit, there's at least half a point extra for the subject).
The least favorite viewings of the month were Thanksgiving (Eli Roth proves, once again, that he's physically unable to make a good movie) and Rebel Moon - Part One (Netflix has lobotomized Zack Snyder and here's the result). I generously gave both 1/5.