All the President's Men*(1976, Pakula)
My pick, an intelligent reporting procedural that gets better each time I watch it, lead by some fine acting by Hoffman, Redford, and Robards.
The Passion of Joan of Arc*(1928, Dreyer)
Highly anticipated, as I’ve had me eye on this film for quite some time now. Dreyer’s Vampyr was a marvelous treat, and I have a feeling this may be better.
The Wizard of Oz*(1939, Fleming)
Own this, just watched it last year for the first time and was actually surprised how enjoyable I found it. Good pick, interested to see this again.
Sweet Smell of Success*(1957, Mackendrick)
Another I’ve been meaning to see, just haven’t pulled the trigger yet. *Guess now is as good a time as any. *
And Then There Were None*(2015, Viveiros)
Don’t usually watch mini series, but this should be interesting.
Angel-A*(2005, Besson)
This looks familiar, but I know I haven’t seen it yet. Probably something I looked at watching sometime and then promptly forgot about. That happens a lot.
The Celebration*(1998, Vinterberg)
I was aiming to watch this soon for the 2021 challenge anyways so….yay!
Daisies*(1966, Chytilová}
I’ve watched a handful of Czechoslovakian films, especially those from the Czech New Wave.*
A few early Milos Forman films, The Fabulous Baron Munchausen, and Witchhammer. *The latter two are excellent. *I’ve heard of of this as well, so this is a cool nomination. *
Last Year At Marienbad*(1960, Resnais)
Another on my watch list.*
Tower*(2016, Maitland)
This looks familiar somehow. At least the title does. *But t plot doesn’t. Always glad, and Interesting to see a doc nominated.*
My pick, an intelligent reporting procedural that gets better each time I watch it, lead by some fine acting by Hoffman, Redford, and Robards.
The Passion of Joan of Arc*(1928, Dreyer)
Highly anticipated, as I’ve had me eye on this film for quite some time now. Dreyer’s Vampyr was a marvelous treat, and I have a feeling this may be better.
The Wizard of Oz*(1939, Fleming)
Own this, just watched it last year for the first time and was actually surprised how enjoyable I found it. Good pick, interested to see this again.
Sweet Smell of Success*(1957, Mackendrick)
Another I’ve been meaning to see, just haven’t pulled the trigger yet. *Guess now is as good a time as any. *
And Then There Were None*(2015, Viveiros)
Don’t usually watch mini series, but this should be interesting.
Angel-A*(2005, Besson)
This looks familiar, but I know I haven’t seen it yet. Probably something I looked at watching sometime and then promptly forgot about. That happens a lot.
The Celebration*(1998, Vinterberg)
I was aiming to watch this soon for the 2021 challenge anyways so….yay!
Daisies*(1966, Chytilová}
I’ve watched a handful of Czechoslovakian films, especially those from the Czech New Wave.*
A few early Milos Forman films, The Fabulous Baron Munchausen, and Witchhammer. *The latter two are excellent. *I’ve heard of of this as well, so this is a cool nomination. *
Last Year At Marienbad*(1960, Resnais)
Another on my watch list.*
Tower*(2016, Maitland)
This looks familiar somehow. At least the title does. *But t plot doesn’t. Always glad, and Interesting to see a doc nominated.*