I'm confuddled. All the films mentioned thus far are way, way longer in duration than a minute and a half
Whats your favourite 90s films?
Cemetery Man (1994)
Dust Devil (1992)
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992)
Candyman (1992)
Hocus Pocus (1993)
The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)
Ed Wood (1994)
The Addams Family (1991)
The Iron Giant (1999)
Dust Devil (1992)
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992)
Candyman (1992)
Hocus Pocus (1993)
The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)
Ed Wood (1994)
The Addams Family (1991)
The Iron Giant (1999)
Jurassic Park. Absolutely brilliant, suspenseful adventure movie with some of the best practical effects ever made on film, combined with CGI that still holds up after 25 years.
X
Favorite Movies
Schindler's List (1993)
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
The Thin Red Line (1998)
Fargo (1996)
Forrest Gump (1994)
American Beauty (1999)
Braveheart (1995)
Rushmore (1998)
The Godfather: Part III (1990)
The Player (1992)
The Fisher King (1991)
Hard Eight (1996)
Dreams (1990)
Short Cuts (1993)
Hide and Seek (1996)
Goodfellas (1990)
Jurassic Park (1993)
L.A. Confidential (1997)
The Matrix (1999)
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
The Thin Red Line (1998)
Fargo (1996)
Forrest Gump (1994)
American Beauty (1999)
Braveheart (1995)
Rushmore (1998)
The Godfather: Part III (1990)
The Player (1992)
The Fisher King (1991)
Hard Eight (1996)
Dreams (1990)
Short Cuts (1993)
Hide and Seek (1996)
Goodfellas (1990)
Jurassic Park (1993)
L.A. Confidential (1997)
The Matrix (1999)
X
Favorite Movies
i have alot of favorite 90s films, i cant be bothered to type them all so my top number 1 favorite is the crow
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Stay Tuned (1992)
Mom and Dad Save the World (1992)
Problem Child (1990)
Problem Child 2 (1991)
City Slickers (1991)
City Slickers II (1992)
and many, many other movies
Mom and Dad Save the World (1992)
Problem Child (1990)
Problem Child 2 (1991)
City Slickers (1991)
City Slickers II (1992)
and many, many other movies
Possibly one of my favorite decades in cinema. Maybe it's because of the quality of what was coming out or maybe it's because it's when I started getting into films more seriously, but there are a loooot of great films from this decade.
Off the top of my head...
Off the top of my head...
- The Shawshank Redemption
- Seven
- The Silence of the Lambs
- The Usual Suspects
- Unforgiven
- Pulp Fiction
- LA Confidential
- Fargo
- Eyes Wide Shut
- The Big Lebowski
- Jurassic Park
- Saving Private Ryan
- Hard Eight
- Interview with the Vampire
- The Blair Witch Project
- Apollo 13
- Scream
- The Truman Show
- Wag the Dog
- Three Kings
__________________
Check out my podcast: The Movie Loot!
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Lots of great movie lists here, but since I basically missed the 90s (work and living abroad), would somebody suggest a movie that accurately reflects what life in the states was like in the 90s? Something along the lines of The Lost Boys. If you want a taste of what it was like in Santa Cruz in the 80s, that's it. They hired thousands of locals as extras, the comic book store was real, the mullets, the rides at the boardwalk, and the cars in the background are all exactly how I remembered Santa Cruz back then (minus the vampires of course).
Ace Ventura: Pet Detective
Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls
Alone in the Woods
The Usual Suspects
Dumb and Dumber
Prison movies:
Death Warrant
Green Mile
The Shawshank Redemption
Hard Justice
Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls
Alone in the Woods
The Usual Suspects
Dumb and Dumber
Prison movies:
Death Warrant
Green Mile
The Shawshank Redemption
Hard Justice
I consider this decade to be the best in cinema, many favorite films all at once and you will not remember who remembered it: Dumb and dumber, Home Alone, Silence of the Lambs, Scream, Titanic, Mask.
As I review some lists online I am reminded how I have always felt that the 90s were kinda the most artistically bereft decade of my lifetime (from the 1970s to now) across all media.
That said, these are some that I felt were the most historically meritorious, which is the question as I read it.
Trois Couleurs Trilogy
The Big Lebowski
Eyes Wide Shut
Pulp Fiction
Chungking Express
Miller's Crossing
La Double Vie De Vernonique
The Shawshank Redemption
Reservoir Dogs
The Matrix
I feel like there are several I have left off, but off the top of my head (with a little help from a couple lists) this is what I got.
That said, these are some that I felt were the most historically meritorious, which is the question as I read it.
Trois Couleurs Trilogy
The Big Lebowski
Eyes Wide Shut
Pulp Fiction
Chungking Express
Miller's Crossing
La Double Vie De Vernonique
The Shawshank Redemption
Reservoir Dogs
The Matrix
I feel like there are several I have left off, but off the top of my head (with a little help from a couple lists) this is what I got.
As I review some lists online I am reminded how I have always felt that the 90s were kinda the most artistically bereft decade of my lifetime (from the 1970s to now) across all media.
Did the '90s have a phenomenon, i.e. like the '70s had Star Wars, the '80s had Indiana Jones, the '00s had Harry Potter and The Lord of the Rings, the '10s had the MCU? I'm not sure if it did. You could sort of argue that it was Pixar, but they came along in the latter half of the decade and you could roll those movies up with the Disney blockbusters, which had been mainstays at the top of the box office for a very long time. There's another argument to be made for Tarantino making indie movies mainstream, but I wouldn't call that a phenomenon-level breakthrough.
But anyway, enough '90s bashing. Here's my list:
1. Fargo
2. Pulp Fiction
3. Leolo
4. The Silence of the Lambs
5. L.A. Confidential
6. Crumb
7. Three Colors Trilogy
8. Toy Story
9. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
10. The Sweet Hereafter
11. Dazed and Confused
12. Toy Story 2
13. Unforgiven
14. Delicatessen
15. Insomnia
16. The Long Day Closes
17. Babe
18. Mr. Death
19. Glengarry Glen Ross
20. Chungking Express
21. The Secret of Roan Inish
22. Groundhog Day
23. Rushmore
24. The Fugitive
25. The Truman Show
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Three Colours Blue
The Double Life of Veronique
Underground
Maborosi
Close Up
Ratcatcher
Secrets and Lies
Leaving Las Vegas
Beau Travail
Christmas in August
Happy Together
The Double Life of Veronique
Underground
Maborosi
Close Up
Ratcatcher
Secrets and Lies
Leaving Las Vegas
Beau Travail
Christmas in August
Happy Together
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
One of my least favorite decades, and half of me favorites of the 90s are from outside of the US
Buffalo '66
Taste of Cherry
American Beauty
What Happened Was…
The Straight Story
Trainspotting
Take Care of Your Scarf, Tatiana
La Vie de Bohème
Close-Up
The Fort of Saint Washington
Riff-Raff
Raining Stones
Dance Me Outside
Naked
Bad Boy Bubby
Night On Earth
Before Sunrise
Secrets and Lies
The Match-Factory Girl
The Fifth Monkey
Good Will Hunting
Drifting Clouds
Magnolia
Buffalo '66
Taste of Cherry
American Beauty
What Happened Was…
The Straight Story
Trainspotting
Take Care of Your Scarf, Tatiana
La Vie de Bohème
Close-Up
The Fort of Saint Washington
Riff-Raff
Raining Stones
Dance Me Outside
Naked
Bad Boy Bubby
Night On Earth
Before Sunrise
Secrets and Lies
The Match-Factory Girl
The Fifth Monkey
Good Will Hunting
Drifting Clouds
Magnolia
__________________
https://www.youtube.com/c/LoyalOpposition
https://www.youtube.com/c/LoyalOpposition
Last edited by matt72582; 02-24-21 at 11:04 AM.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
As I review some lists online I am reminded how I have always felt that the 90s were kinda the most artistically bereft decade of my lifetime (from the 1970s to now) across all media.
I really can't agree with that. The 90s saw Kieslowski at his prime, Wong Kar Wai exploding onto the cinematic scene (4 films in the 90s), Jean Pierre Jeunet's first feature, Korean new wave films like Christmas in August and Peppermint Candy, a resurgence in French cinema with films like La Haine, 7 films released by Takeshi Kitano, the continuation of Iranian New Wave with Mohsen Makmhalbaf and Abbas Kiarostami making some beautiful cinema (Gabbeh, Taste of Cherry, Close Up), Pedro Almodovar advancing his career with All About My Mother and The Flower of My Secret, 'Open Your Eyes', the Spanish film that spawned the terrible remake called 'Vanilla Sky', 4 David Lynch films plus
Audition
Kikujiro
The War Zone
Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai
The Virgin Suicides
The Thin Red Line
Show me Love
I Stand Alone
Eternity and a Day
Buffalo 66
Funny Games
Nil by Mouth
Mother and Son
Pusher
Breaking the Waves
Welcome to the Dollhouse
Kids
Before Sunrise
The Reflecting Skin
Kurosawa's Dreams
Rosetta
Porco Rosso
Princess Mononoke
The Eel
and probably many, many more that I have not yet discovered.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Without scanning an extensive list, these came to mind. INPO
Unforgiven
Seven
Pulp Fiction
Goodfellas
Braveheart
Fight Club
The Silence of the Lambs
LA Confidential
Schindler's List
Short Cuts
The Usual Suspects
The Big Lebowski
Fargo
Jurassic Park
Groundhog Day
The Ring
Rushmore
The Player
The Thin Red Line
Three Colors
The Sixth Sense
Unforgiven
Seven
Pulp Fiction
Goodfellas
Braveheart
Fight Club
The Silence of the Lambs
LA Confidential
Schindler's List
Short Cuts
The Usual Suspects
The Big Lebowski
Fargo
Jurassic Park
Groundhog Day
The Ring
Rushmore
The Player
The Thin Red Line
Three Colors
The Sixth Sense
__________________
“It takes considerable knowledge just to realize the extent of your own ignorance.” ― Thomas Sowell
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
The first 20 that sprung to my mind:
Shawshank Redemption
Forrest Gump
Silence of the Lambs
Unforgiven
L.A. Confidential
The Player
The Hurricane
Goodfellas
Barton Fink
Porco Rosso
Hoop Dreams
Braveheart
Titanic
Casino
Seven
Schindlers List
Fargo
Lion King
Aladdin
Happy Gilmore
Shawshank Redemption
Forrest Gump
Silence of the Lambs
Unforgiven
L.A. Confidential
The Player
The Hurricane
Goodfellas
Barton Fink
Porco Rosso
Hoop Dreams
Braveheart
Titanic
Casino
Seven
Schindlers List
Fargo
Lion King
Aladdin
Happy Gilmore
X
Favorite Movies
X