I Saw the Devil (2010)
(Kim Jee-woon)
Almost perfect! Not a big fan of some scenes with fast cuts, but isn't too much like american films this days. So I'm ok with that. Lots of blood and gore, sometimes it looks and fell like a horror film! Choi Min-sik and Lee Byung-hun are one of the bests actors working today!
A History of Violence (2005)
(David Cronenberg)
Great collaboration between Viggo and David, both of them have worked three times and this and A Dangerous Method are the best (no love for Eastern Promises here). Loved how Cronenberg used the good old "shoots effect" in all the guns in this film, it was so nostalgic to hear this guns effects again. Loved the action, the violence but I had some major issues in the ending.
Cosmopolis (2012)
(David Cronenberg)
I rewatched 4 times in two weeks! One of the best films that I saw this year, I loved every second. I remember when this first come out: "Arght, the Twilight guy? Sorry, I pass" How stupid I was, I loved Robert Pattinson in this film. Amazing how every view was fresh to me. I can't say that I'm alone in this because this world is too big right? But so far, this is my favorite Cronenberg flick. Didn't watched all of them yet but I'll defennelly check all of them. It gets better at every view! I rated 4/5 two weeks ago but now, after three more views it's a 4,5/5 for me!
The Thing (1982)
(John Carpenter)
One of the best horror movies imo!
Awesome practical effects, Kurt Russell badass, Ennio Morricone and THAT ending!! I love this film!
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
(Denis Villeneuve)
Best american Blockbuster in 3 years, the last good one was Interstellar. Already talked about the flaws and why I loved, but I watched two more times in theaters after that day. The film really holds up! Finally some well spend money in Hollywood blockbuster.
A Taxi Driver (2017)
(Hun Jang)
Song Kang-ho! You're the man! Great acting, great editing! This was one of the most anticipated of the year for me. The film starts with lots of humor and then it turns into a drama, a good drama by the way. It was so natural. I was lmao in the first half and in the second half I was almost crying.
Confessions (2010)
(Tetsuya Nakashima)
Original, well acted, different, weird! A true art film!
Bandits vs. Samurai Squadron (1978)
(Hideo Gosha)
I'm back to Hideo Gosha movies, and this one...OMG!
Tatsuya Nakadai is just awesome in this and of course there's lots of blood. This time there's Blood Spray (Like the ones in The Lone Wolf and Cub), lots of boobs and a twist! The climax is good and well done! Hats off! One of Gosha's best so far!
After Hours (1985)
(Martin Scorsese)
I hate comedy, I do not see humor and I find it boring. But Martin Scorsese being the great director he is, manages to make a comedy movie that really makes me laugh. I do not remember another genuinely comedy movie that really made me laugh like this.
AND MY FILM NUMER "300" OF 2017 IS:
A Bronx Tale (1993)
(Robert De Niro)
This movie touched me. I grew up in a dangerous neighborhood, just like the Bronx. Where there were gangsters around, I know how attractive the underworld of crime is, a world without rules, without scruples. Seeing this movie, I recalled several moments of my childhood and how difficult it is for parents to explain certain everyday issues that should not be presented to a child. I do not see this movie as a typical gangster movie, but rather like a movie about growing up in a dangerous neighborhood! A simple story but incredibly well told!
Other movies I saw in the first half of this month:
Mother (2009) [Bong Joo-ho]
The Tomb of Ligeia (1964) [Roger Corman]
Inside (2007) [Alexandre Bus./Julien Maury]
Leatherface (2017) [Alexandre Bus./Julien Maury ¬¬] Fuuuuuck this shiiitt!!!
Friday the 13th:The Final Chapter (1984) [Joseph Zito]
Tunnel (2016) [Kim Seong-hun]
Akira (1988) [Katsuhiro Ôtomo]
John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017) [Chad Stahelski]
Oldboy (2003) [Park Chan-Wook]
Baby Driver (2017) [Edgar Wright]
Re-Animator (1985)[Stuart Gordon]
Cult of Chucky (2017) [Don Mancini]
Rewatches in red
I'm currently watching the Halloween franchise, but I'll put them all together when I finish all because... Why not?
(Kim Jee-woon)
Almost perfect! Not a big fan of some scenes with fast cuts, but isn't too much like american films this days. So I'm ok with that. Lots of blood and gore, sometimes it looks and fell like a horror film! Choi Min-sik and Lee Byung-hun are one of the bests actors working today!
A History of Violence (2005)
(David Cronenberg)
Great collaboration between Viggo and David, both of them have worked three times and this and A Dangerous Method are the best (no love for Eastern Promises here). Loved how Cronenberg used the good old "shoots effect" in all the guns in this film, it was so nostalgic to hear this guns effects again. Loved the action, the violence but I had some major issues in the ending.
Cosmopolis (2012)
(David Cronenberg)
I rewatched 4 times in two weeks! One of the best films that I saw this year, I loved every second. I remember when this first come out: "Arght, the Twilight guy? Sorry, I pass" How stupid I was, I loved Robert Pattinson in this film. Amazing how every view was fresh to me. I can't say that I'm alone in this because this world is too big right? But so far, this is my favorite Cronenberg flick. Didn't watched all of them yet but I'll defennelly check all of them. It gets better at every view! I rated 4/5 two weeks ago but now, after three more views it's a 4,5/5 for me!
The Thing (1982)
(John Carpenter)
One of the best horror movies imo!
Awesome practical effects, Kurt Russell badass, Ennio Morricone and THAT ending!! I love this film!
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
(Denis Villeneuve)
Best american Blockbuster in 3 years, the last good one was Interstellar. Already talked about the flaws and why I loved, but I watched two more times in theaters after that day. The film really holds up! Finally some well spend money in Hollywood blockbuster.
A Taxi Driver (2017)
(Hun Jang)
Song Kang-ho! You're the man! Great acting, great editing! This was one of the most anticipated of the year for me. The film starts with lots of humor and then it turns into a drama, a good drama by the way. It was so natural. I was lmao in the first half and in the second half I was almost crying.
Confessions (2010)
(Tetsuya Nakashima)
Original, well acted, different, weird! A true art film!
Bandits vs. Samurai Squadron (1978)
(Hideo Gosha)
I'm back to Hideo Gosha movies, and this one...OMG!
Tatsuya Nakadai is just awesome in this and of course there's lots of blood. This time there's Blood Spray (Like the ones in The Lone Wolf and Cub), lots of boobs and a twist! The climax is good and well done! Hats off! One of Gosha's best so far!
After Hours (1985)
(Martin Scorsese)
I hate comedy, I do not see humor and I find it boring. But Martin Scorsese being the great director he is, manages to make a comedy movie that really makes me laugh. I do not remember another genuinely comedy movie that really made me laugh like this.
AND MY FILM NUMER "300" OF 2017 IS:
A Bronx Tale (1993)
(Robert De Niro)
This movie touched me. I grew up in a dangerous neighborhood, just like the Bronx. Where there were gangsters around, I know how attractive the underworld of crime is, a world without rules, without scruples. Seeing this movie, I recalled several moments of my childhood and how difficult it is for parents to explain certain everyday issues that should not be presented to a child. I do not see this movie as a typical gangster movie, but rather like a movie about growing up in a dangerous neighborhood! A simple story but incredibly well told!
Other movies I saw in the first half of this month:
Mother (2009) [Bong Joo-ho]
The Tomb of Ligeia (1964) [Roger Corman]
Inside (2007) [Alexandre Bus./Julien Maury]
Leatherface (2017) [Alexandre Bus./Julien Maury ¬¬] Fuuuuuck this shiiitt!!!
Friday the 13th:The Final Chapter (1984) [Joseph Zito]
Tunnel (2016) [Kim Seong-hun]
Akira (1988) [Katsuhiro Ôtomo]
John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017) [Chad Stahelski]
Oldboy (2003) [Park Chan-Wook]
Baby Driver (2017) [Edgar Wright]
Re-Animator (1985)[Stuart Gordon]
Cult of Chucky (2017) [Don Mancini]
Rewatches in red
I'm currently watching the Halloween franchise, but I'll put them all together when I finish all because... Why not?
Last edited by Ultraviolence; 10-18-17 at 12:08 PM.