Cat People is another great horror of Val Newton's production. Really polished stylistically and with a great performance by Simone Simon.
Leave Her To Heaven is one of the darkest films of the 40s and Gene Tierney at her best. She really had a knack for playing sociopathic possessive young socialites which was showcased in
The Razor's Edge as well. The lake scene is a work of art and definitely the highlight of the film. My
NO.20.
The Devil and Daniel Webster is very imaginative and entertaining. Once again I have to mention Simone Simon who is instrumental as a symbol of Jabez's moral degradation. For some reason I was reminded of an old myth about blues musician, Robert Johnson while watching this.
I emphatically dislike
Mildred Pearce.
The Lady From Shanghai is even worse. Truly an atrocious film. Poorly edited, poorly acted and with a terribly incomprehensible plot. Easily the worst film on the list so far.
The Little Foxes is an impressive period drama with a terrific all-around performances. Well deserved placement !
White Heat made the list, mah ! James Cagney is an entertainment personified.
Gaslight was my
NO.17. Superb script, engrossing atmosphere and a slow-burning pace is what makes the film so special.
One of the rare 40's thrillers that managed to really spark my interest and keep me at the edge of my seat. The entire plotline can be figured out in the first 20 minutes, but the film does an extremely good job of maximizing the suspense and building the momentum for the final act. I really enjoy the performances by Ingrid Bergman and Joseph Cotten, but this was primarily a Charles Boyer show, who did an exceptional job playing one of the most despicable villains on screen ever.
How Green Was My Valley is a sentimental and bittersweet drama that almost ended up on my list. Similar films like "
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn" and "
I Remember Mama " may look outdated to today's viewers but I really enjoy them. They have heart and soul and I'd take them over technically accomplished films like Citizen Kane any day of the week. Only reason I'm mentioning
Citizen Kane is because majority considers HGWMV winning a Best Picture over CK as a blasphemy. I couldn't disagree more.
The Ox-Bow Incident WAS my
NO.18.
The Ox-Bow Incident embodied perfectly what I like in a film. It was short, simple but nonetheless powerful and very much relavant with an important message . It served as a fascinating study of a mob-lynch mentality, told through a devastating story of men seeking for a vigilante justice. The film was written and directed perfectly and featured some really talented cast, like Henry Fonda, Anthony Quinn and Dana Andrews. I was especially touched by Dana Andrew's strong and emotional performance. It is really amazing, how much raw emotion such short film managed to convey. Very underrated moraility tale that deserves much more acknowledgment.
The Red Shoes is arguably the best film of the 40s. Way ahead of its time aesthetically, extremely lascive and theatrical , it can only be rivaled by Carne's
Children of Paradise. I cannot even emphasize the brilliance of this cathartic mastepiece and beauty of its poetic images. The Red Shoes is both stylistically and thematically rich in a way that it wonderfully depicts human relationships and conflicts through leitmotives such as ambition, success and possession. I also have to credit this film for introducing me to a great actor that is Anton Walbrook who had another appearance on my list though I doubt it will make it. Ultimately this was only
NO.12 on my list, but I stand by my aforomentioned claim.
The Philadelphia Story is antiquated, dragged and mostly unfunny comedy. I don't like it at all.
Dumbo and
Bambi are animated films highly accesible to viewers of various ages. They are both classics for a reason. Somewhat random but I really enjoy the scene when Dumbo and little Mouse are tripping and imagining Pink Elephants dancing. There is something fascinating about it.
My current list :
2. Portrait of Jennie
3. The Picture of Dorian Gray
8. Le Corbeau
10. The Body Snatcher
12. The Red Shoes
17. Gaslight
18. The Ox-Bow Incident
20. Leave Her To Heaven
21. Rome, Open City
23. Dead of Night
24. Magnificent Ambersons
25. Night Train To Munich
Viewing percentage : 76%