For sure. Elmer Gantry and The Professionals should be locks, and I would think Judgment at Nuremberg is likely. If Seven Days in May were going to show it would have been in the 90s or 80s for placement, but Lancaster should end up with four or five total, when things are done.
The MoFo Top 100 of the 60s: Countdown
→ in Movie Reviews
X
Favorite Movies
Two new directors making an appearance today, and the first film to receive over 100 points too.
X
Favorite Movies
The Breakdown...
2x 12th (28 points), 13th (13 points), 14th (12 points), 15th (11 points), 2x 18th (16 points), 19th (7 points), 21st (5 points), 23rd (3 points), 25th (1 point)
3rd (23 points), 8th (18 points), 10th (16 points), 12th (14 points), 13th (13 points), 15th (11 points), 22nd (4 points), 24th (2 points)
In the Heat of the Night tied with The Virgin Spring but appeared on more lists so appears higher. Contempt becomes the first film to receive over 100 points, and was the only film to receive 101 points, so no tie breaker was needed.
In the Heat of the Night
2x 12th (28 points), 13th (13 points), 14th (12 points), 15th (11 points), 2x 18th (16 points), 19th (7 points), 21st (5 points), 23rd (3 points), 25th (1 point)
Contempt
3rd (23 points), 8th (18 points), 10th (16 points), 12th (14 points), 13th (13 points), 15th (11 points), 22nd (4 points), 24th (2 points)
Notes
In the Heat of the Night tied with The Virgin Spring but appeared on more lists so appears higher. Contempt becomes the first film to receive over 100 points, and was the only film to receive 101 points, so no tie breaker was needed.
X
Favorite Movies
Contempt was 24th on my list.
__________________
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
X
User Lists
Umph..Godard
3. The Lion in Winter 77
4. How the Grinch Stole Christmas 101
11. From Russia with Love 87
19. The Italian Job 85
21. In the Heat of the Night 66
23. True Grit 72
I put The Lion in Winter a little too high in hindsight but it's still wonderful and worthy of my personal top ten for this decade.
Late PS-Cape Fear almost made my list.
3. The Lion in Winter 77
4. How the Grinch Stole Christmas 101
11. From Russia with Love 87
19. The Italian Job 85
21. In the Heat of the Night 66
23. True Grit 72
I put The Lion in Winter a little too high in hindsight but it's still wonderful and worthy of my personal top ten for this decade.
Late PS-Cape Fear almost made my list.
X
Favorite Movies
I am one who has never seen the remake of "True Grit". Only the original.
X
Favorite Movies
Contempt is probably a surprise inclusion on my list for some. It's 1 of 4 movies that I considered for my number 1 slot, and I ended up having as my #3. I'm pretty happy because I didn't think it would make it at this point. I thought director Godard showed great insight in this movie into the feelings and needs of a woman, and I was emotionally involved throughout. It was a very powerful movie for me and a big surprise. Oh yea, I could look at Brigitte Bardot all day long-
In the Heat of the Night is also a great movie. It was in contention for my list, but it didn't quite make it.
My list-
#3 Contempt
#6 Hud
#22 The Battle of Algiers
#23 They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
In the Heat of the Night is also a great movie. It was in contention for my list, but it didn't quite make it.
My list-
#3 Contempt
#6 Hud
#22 The Battle of Algiers
#23 They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
"In the Heat of The Night" was one of the ones that I struggled with. I really, really like it. But it was one of the last minute omissions. I don't know. I suppose if I were going to make a Top 30, it would definitely be in that.
__________________
I became insane, with long intervals of horrible sanity - Edgar Allan Poe
I became insane, with long intervals of horrible sanity - Edgar Allan Poe
X
User Lists
The third film from my list and my #19. As with the other two choices from my list which have shown us so far, this film is a tour de force of script and two central performaces. Obviously the race politics stand out here and the moment when Mr. Endicott slaps Tibbs and Tibbs slaps him back must've instantly became an iconic moment in American cinema. It's certainly the first part of the film which springs to mind when I think of this film and was possibly the only bit of the film I'd seen before I watched it.
Whilst the script and performances are key here, I think it's the grudging respect/odd couple chemistry of Poitier and Steiger which sells the film and makes it a film which can be loved rather than 'merely' admired or a curio of its time.
Whilst the script and performances are key here, I think it's the grudging respect/odd couple chemistry of Poitier and Steiger which sells the film and makes it a film which can be loved rather than 'merely' admired or a curio of its time.
__________________
5-time MoFo Award winner.
5-time MoFo Award winner.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
In the Heat of the Night is rather average to me.
X
User Lists
Two good films, of which I prefer In the Heat of the Night. I didn't have room for either on my list.
__________________
I may go back to hating you. It was more fun.
I may go back to hating you. It was more fun.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Two movies I was supposed to watch before sending in my list, but nope, never did.
That's actually a pretty good excuse.
X
Favorite Movies
X