Blastphamy's 110 favorite movies
→ in Movie Reviews
+rep for Of Mice and Men, which is on my own top 100.
Haven't seen the rest of that set.
Haven't seen the rest of that set.
__________________
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
There we go, dem replies.
#90: Nineteen Eighty-Four
"Easily the best or one of the best dystopian films from Britain, like previous selections on my list. It's as good as the book."
#89: Cape Fear
"Features a marvellously threatening Robert Mitchum performance and a musical score that will haunt you for the rest of days (by the late great Bernard Herrmann)."
#88: Slap Shot
"Ingenious comedy of the brainless kind. Ha"
#87: Quiz Show
"An excellent drama centring on the backstage happenings of TV, the performances elevate it."
#86: The People vs. Larry Flynt
"Bio-pics are a bit too run of the mill these days but TPVLF is an excellent achievement in its genre, lacks the cliches and boasts sophisticated dialogue and performances."
#90: Nineteen Eighty-Four
"Easily the best or one of the best dystopian films from Britain, like previous selections on my list. It's as good as the book."
#89: Cape Fear
"Features a marvellously threatening Robert Mitchum performance and a musical score that will haunt you for the rest of days (by the late great Bernard Herrmann)."
#88: Slap Shot
"Ingenious comedy of the brainless kind. Ha"
#87: Quiz Show
"An excellent drama centring on the backstage happenings of TV, the performances elevate it."
#86: The People vs. Larry Flynt
"Bio-pics are a bit too run of the mill these days but TPVLF is an excellent achievement in its genre, lacks the cliches and boasts sophisticated dialogue and performances."
I only very vaguely remember watching Larry Flint, but don't remember what I felt about it. I guess it couldn't have made too much of an impression one way or the other.
Haven't seen the rest.
Haven't seen the rest.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
My favorites so far are Carrie, Planet of the Apes, Wake in Fright, Cape Fear, and Slap Shot.
Also really like The Andromeda Strain, Fantastic Planet, The Friends of Eddie Coyle, Mississippi Burning, Spinal Tap, The Last Picture Show, Mash, The Long Good Friday, Days of Heaven, and Quiz Show.
I want to see Larry Flynt, Reds, Cinema Paradiso, and Apocalypto.
Also really like The Andromeda Strain, Fantastic Planet, The Friends of Eddie Coyle, Mississippi Burning, Spinal Tap, The Last Picture Show, Mash, The Long Good Friday, Days of Heaven, and Quiz Show.
I want to see Larry Flynt, Reds, Cinema Paradiso, and Apocalypto.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
#85: Time Bandits
#84: Strangers on a Train
#83: White Dog
#82: Dead Man Walking
#81: The Ten Commandments
#80: Oliver!
#79: Glengarry Glen Ross
#78: The Last Detail
#77: McCabe and Mrs Miller
#76: Gandhi
#75: Serpico
#84: Strangers on a Train
#83: White Dog
#82: Dead Man Walking
#81: The Ten Commandments
#80: Oliver!
#79: Glengarry Glen Ross
#78: The Last Detail
#77: McCabe and Mrs Miller
#76: Gandhi
#75: Serpico
+rep for Serpico.
I've seen Ghandi and Dead Man Walking as well, but not recently enough to recall much about them.
I've seen Ghandi and Dead Man Walking as well, but not recently enough to recall much about them.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
While Strangers on a Train isn't my favorite Hitchcock, I can't argue with anyone who enjoys it.
Serpico isn't bad either.
Serpico isn't bad either.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
So far I like, Carrie, POTA, The Last Picture Show, Quiz Show and Serpico.
I disliked Mississippi Burning, 1984 (love the book), and Oliver.
I either haven't seen or was indifferent to the rest. Good start
I disliked Mississippi Burning, 1984 (love the book), and Oliver.
I either haven't seen or was indifferent to the rest. Good start
X
Favorite Movies
#85: Time Bandits
#84: Strangers on a Train
#80: Oliver!
#79: Glengarry Glen Ross
#84: Strangers on a Train
#80: Oliver!
#79: Glengarry Glen Ross
+ rep for these great movies.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
#74: The Man Who Would Be King
#73: The Wolf Man
#72: Casino
#71: White Heat
#70: A Woman Under The Influence
#69: The Asphalt Jungle
#68: A Streetcar Named Desire
#67: Being There
#66: Dances with Wolves
#65: Mary Poppins
#73: The Wolf Man
#72: Casino
#71: White Heat
#70: A Woman Under The Influence
#69: The Asphalt Jungle
#68: A Streetcar Named Desire
#67: Being There
#66: Dances with Wolves
#65: Mary Poppins
+rep for Dances With Wolves, which is in my own top 100.
Don't like A Woman Under the Influence or Mary Poppins. Haven't seen the rest.
Don't like A Woman Under the Influence or Mary Poppins. Haven't seen the rest.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
White Heat, The Asphalt Jungle, Being There and Casino?
__________________
5-time MoFo Award winner.
5-time MoFo Award winner.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
#64: Manhattan
#63: Papillon
#62: Miller's Crossing
#61: Nashville
#60: Badlands
#59: A Serious Man
#58: The Adventures of Robin Hood
#57: Life of Brian
#56: Sleuth
#55: The Battle Of Algiers
#63: Papillon
#62: Miller's Crossing
#61: Nashville
#60: Badlands
#59: A Serious Man
#58: The Adventures of Robin Hood
#57: Life of Brian
#56: Sleuth
#55: The Battle Of Algiers
#54: Faust
#53: Repulsion
#52: The Sting
#51: The Thin Red Line
#50: Double Indemnity
#49: Five Easy Pieces
#48: Rio Bravo
#47: Revenge Of The Nerds
#46: The Sound Of Music
#45: In a Lonely Place
#53: Repulsion
#52: The Sting
#51: The Thin Red Line
#50: Double Indemnity
#49: Five Easy Pieces
#48: Rio Bravo
#47: Revenge Of The Nerds
#46: The Sound Of Music
#45: In a Lonely Place
#44: Harold and Maude
#43: Barry Lyndon
#42: The King of Comedy
#41: The Wizard of Oz
#40: On The Waterfront
#39: Monty Python and Holy Grail
#38: Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
#37: Cool Hand Luke
#36: Lawrence of Arabia
#35: Psycho
#43: Barry Lyndon
#42: The King of Comedy
#41: The Wizard of Oz
#40: On The Waterfront
#39: Monty Python and Holy Grail
#38: Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
#37: Cool Hand Luke
#36: Lawrence of Arabia
#35: Psycho