Twas pretty great
. Will post something in my thread about it later or tomorrow. It's not my favourite of the year, have it behind
Twin Peaks: The Return (if you count that),
The Florida Project and
Good Time but the difference between it and the latter two is negligible and possibly expectations related. Still astonished by how consistent he is, every time i expect to hate one of his films but it hasn't happened yet.
The only PTA i have to rewatch is
Inherent Vice, haven't seen that since it came out so i'm not sure what i think of it exactly. Watched all of the others within the last year, won't be positive of what i think about
Phantom Thread until i see it a second time, outside the cinema particularly as that obviously adds to it. With all that in mind my current PTA rankings:
01. The Master
02. There Will Be Blood (basically 1a and 1b, just think i got a bit more out of The Master recently)
03. Punch-Drunk Love (really killed me on rewatch after being a bit underwhelmed the last time i saw it)
04. Phantom Thread
05. Boogie Nights (these two are interchangeable, no doubt me just seeing Phantom Thread in the cinema plays a part in me having it above Boogie Nights)
06. Inherent Vice (basically a projected position since i've read a fair amount of Pynchon recently)
07. Hard Eight
08. Magnollia
09. Junun