Top Ten Movies of 2008
How come nobody has defiance on their lists!?! am i the only one that liked that movie.
I've still got a few on my to-see list, most prominently Che and Revolution Road. Both of which I intend to take care of this week. Then I can start with the whole list makin' thang.
__________________
"Film is a disease. When it infects your bloodstream it takes over as the number one hormone. It bosses the enzymes, directs the pineal gland, plays Iago to your psyche. As with heroin, the antidote to Film is more Film." - Frank Capra
"Film is a disease. When it infects your bloodstream it takes over as the number one hormone. It bosses the enzymes, directs the pineal gland, plays Iago to your psyche. As with heroin, the antidote to Film is more Film." - Frank Capra
X
Favorite Movies
1. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
2. Burn After Reading
3. In Bruges
4. Gran Torino
5. Speed Racer
6. Tokyo Gore Police
7. Global Metal
8. Horton Hears a Who
9. Tropic Thunder
10. Step Brothers
Still need to see The Wrestler and Slumdog Millionaire. My favourite films of the year are usually foreign flicks, but I never end up seeing them until people are talking about their favourite films of the next year.
2. Burn After Reading
3. In Bruges
4. Gran Torino
5. Speed Racer
6. Tokyo Gore Police
7. Global Metal
8. Horton Hears a Who
9. Tropic Thunder
10. Step Brothers
Still need to see The Wrestler and Slumdog Millionaire. My favourite films of the year are usually foreign flicks, but I never end up seeing them until people are talking about their favourite films of the next year.
Last edited by martyrofevil; 01-22-09 at 07:55 PM.
X
User Lists
I would put Pineapple Express far in the front,
Dark Knight,
Burn after Reading,
Australia (for the stunning colors and images)
.
.
.
Dark Knight,
Burn after Reading,
Australia (for the stunning colors and images)
.
.
.
It's a good little film and Brendan Gleeson's my pick for the GG, but, although I didn't really have a problem with the film, it didn't do anything for me.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I'd say its a good deal better than Button or Slumdog, sadly it came out much to early in the year. If it would've come out during December it may have gotten a serious look at Best Picture. I could be wrong though, its happened once before.
__________________
We are both the source of the problem and the solution, yet we do not see ourselves in this light...
We are both the source of the problem and the solution, yet we do not see ourselves in this light...
X
Favorite Movies
I just can't get excited about Button, I haven't been since the moment I heard/read about it. I'll watch it on dvd or tv sometime. I may well end up loving it and wondering what took me so long to see it but, for the moment, I'm in no rush to see it.
TBH, the only 'Oscar' film that I really wanted to see was Frost/Nixon and, while that was good, it really wasn't something that I enthused about. IMO it's not been a good year for cinema this year.
TBH, the only 'Oscar' film that I really wanted to see was Frost/Nixon and, while that was good, it really wasn't something that I enthused about. IMO it's not been a good year for cinema this year.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Well most the best pic noms are only just coming out now, Slumdog was week or so ago and Wrestler last week, some this week and couple later. Bad year for UK films being released in time with US
__________________
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
An updated list, but still have to see Frost/Nixon and The Reader, but sorry Swedish, I gave up on In Bruges it just was to slow moving:
P.S. I know I said that it lost some charm upon first viewing it n DVD, but for some reason after watching it again on DVD recently, the charm came back with watching it with friends.
1. Doubt (John Patrick Shanley, 5 noms)
I know I only rated this a whilst Benjamin Button, The Dark Knight, Iron Man, and Hellboy II all got higher ratings, BUT those were at the time of the review, and a lot of those lost their staying power, or weren't as good as they were on a rewatch. This movie has probably stayed with me best, with a great script, that if it doesn't win the Oscar, I will probably blow my TV up. Review HERE
2) MILK (Gus Van Sant, 8 noms)
Yes, another movie that wasn't the highest rated in my review thread, but it's about staying power people! This movie has actually affected me and my views on gays. They all aren't "oh, la de dah, I wear moisturizer!" Many break stereotypes and should be treated as such. Any movie that can make me stand back and kind of re-evaluate my thoughts on any group is a REALLY good movie. Review HERE
3) Revolutionary Road (Sam Mendes, 3 noms)
The more I think about other movies, the more I dislike CCOBB and I never really dug Slumdog. So,as far as snubs go, this was probably the biggest this year. Sam Mendes did well capturing the 50's, the re-teaming of Kate and Leo works well, but Michael Shannon steals the show at every scene he's in. Review HERE.
4) The Dark Knight (Christopher Nolan, 8 noms)
Probably the most self-explanatory on the list. Fanboys rejoice! We can hang onto a good, Oscar snubbed movie, based on a comic book, and Schumacher's reign over Batman can finally be forgotten. Review HERE
5) The Wrestler (Darren Aronofsky, 2 noms)
Rocky on crack. That's probably the only way I could describe the Wrestler. Mickey Rourke does do unbelievable and a thousand times better than Stallone ever did, and I'm not sure about all the Oscar hubbub surrounding Tomei was, she just seemed like Adrian, but it is very enjoyable and probably deserved more recognition. (Like the BEST ORIGINAL SONG.) On behalf of the Oscars, I'm sorry Bruce. Review HERE
6) Kung Fu Panda (Mark Osborne, John Stevenson, 1 nom)
This is a pure enjoyment film. WallE was a pretty big bore, and I haven't even thought about getting that on DVD. This one I got the day it came out and probably have watched it 5 times since. I absolutely love it. My incoherent review, HERE
P.S. I know I said that it lost some charm upon first viewing it n DVD, but for some reason after watching it again on DVD recently, the charm came back with watching it with friends.
7) Curious Case of Benjamin Button (David Fincher, 13 noms)
It was a good movie, even if I liked it better when it was called Forrest Gump. But it just barely stayed with me. But an unparalleled special effects job on Brad Pitt is pretty much enjoyable and is a sight to see on the big screen. My Review HERE
8) Iron Man (Jon Faverau, 2 noms)
Another pure enjoyment film. RDJ makes this film with his charismatic performance as Tony Stark makes the film. It's funny, scary, and awesome at times, just a great movie I want to watch over and over again. Review HERE
9) Step Brothers (Adam McKay, 0 noms)
Read my little diddy HERE. I could probably watch this for months and never grow tired of it. How Boats & Hoes didn't get a nom for best original song, I'll never know .
10)Hellboy II: The Golden Army (Guillermo del Toro, 1 nom)
This is on a pure enjoyment factor for me. I mean I'm a pretty big fan of the comics, and every comic book movie should take a lesson from this. DIRECTORS, ACTUALLY BRING THE PEOPLE WHO MADE THE COMIC ON SET WITH YOU AND HELP YOU! I think that played a huge part in the costumes and story. It felt like a comic jumping off the panels. Review HERE
__________________
I used to be addicted to crystal meth, now I'm just addicted to Breaking Bad.
I used to be addicted to crystal meth, now I'm just addicted to Breaking Bad.
Originally Posted by Yoda
If I were buying a laser gun I'd definitely take the XF-3800 before I took the "Pew Pew Pew Fun Gun."
Last edited by Lennon; 01-24-09 at 03:44 PM.
X
User Lists
Well, here's the films i've seen that were released (UK) in 2008 according to a website. Note the lack of Oscar noms
1. The Dark Knight
Maybe it's a bit of a cliche but since buying it on Blu-Ray it's not left my Playstation 3 once. I seem to watch it in bits and often the same bits over but never get bored by any of it. The niggles i had with it first of all have dispersed and while i won't rant about the performances i will say it's damn solid flick
2. [rec]
Otherwise known as Quarantine since it's been Americanised in another completely unnecessary remake that most people don't realise. But anyway, this was a literally edge-of-seat nerve shredding horror, that while not always consistently, utilises the handheld camera gimmick far better than any of the others, creating some unbearable tension and genuine terror.
3. Son of Rambow
I have literally just watched this and absolutely adored it. It's got heart but isn't laboured or forced, some brilliant surreal moments and is really hard to like. Again, with several films this year having familiar concepts, this was by far my favourite home-made movie flick, it as fun with the concept but never gets bogged down in it nor does it fail to live up to it's potential.
4. In Bruges
Not sure why some people don't seem to have to taken that well to this one. It's got a sublime script matched by pitch-perfect performances from its cast and at the same time manages to work in some proper emotions yet doesn't compromise any sense of enjoyment.
5. Rambo
Balls to the wall manly, excessive, brutal carnage. Sure you can probably pick the film apart but it's unadulterated action makes it pure awesomeness.
TIE
5. Grindhouse
In the cinema, which was the third format i watched these flicks on funnily enough, is a pure cinematic buzz. I could forget the flaws of Death Proof based on the whole big screen experience. Either way though, there's still a helluva a lot of fun and passion thrown into a the cheese grater leaving these two and all the supplementary little touches added for a complete and unique film.
6. No Country For Old Men
Bit late to the party with this one but it was released this year over here so makes the list, no need to talk about it since that was done last year a lot.
7. There Will Be Blood
I'm not really a big fan of PT Anderson so this is about the only film of his i actually rate but as above, won't dwell on it.
8. Adulthood
Maybe a bit of a UK film as i'm sure much of the themes and culture isn't cross-continental. It's easy to call it contrived and in some respects it is but nonetheless it paints Britain of today painfully well, in a somewhat embellished manner of course. Not to mention a great soundtrack and surprising performances from Plan B.
9. The Mist
To be honest, i'm not quite sure why this is so high, must have been a bad year for films. Definitely better in B&W but that doesn't distract from the pacing issues. Luckily it's still marvellously atmospheric and well handled by Darabont.
10. Donkey Punch
For a film named after a sex-move and featuring it as a plot point, you'd think it would be a dumb one gimmick film. Strangely, it isn't. It's a pretty strong Brit (and i'm hesitant to use the term) horror which at times is over generous with it's spatial limitations and gets a bit silly but manages to be a sexy, drug fuelled Brits-abroad flick that doesn't take itself too seriously or over-complicate itstelf
ENJOYABLE
Kung-Fu Panda
Iron Man
Wanted
Hancock
Harold and Kumar Escape Guantamano Bay
The Ruins
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Tropic Thunder
Wall-E
Cloverfield
Pineapple Express
Gonzo: The Life and Work of Dr. Hunter S Thompson
All The Boys Love Mandy Lane
Be Kind Rewind
The Incredible Hulk
Hellboy 2
The Orphanage
AVERAGE
Juno
Forbidden Kingdom
Diary of the Dead
Get Smart
You Don't Mess With The Zohan
The Cottage
Quantum of Solace
Doomsday
Alien vs Predator: Requiem
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Zak and Miri Make a Porno
BAD
Transporter 3
Walk Hard
Sweeney Todd
Teeth
Funny Games US
The Day the Earth Stood Still
Meet the Spartans
Yet to see:
W.
Burn After Reading
Let the Right One In
Midnight Meat Train
Lust, Caution (own)
4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days (own)
Hunger
Lars and The Real Girl
1. The Dark Knight
Maybe it's a bit of a cliche but since buying it on Blu-Ray it's not left my Playstation 3 once. I seem to watch it in bits and often the same bits over but never get bored by any of it. The niggles i had with it first of all have dispersed and while i won't rant about the performances i will say it's damn solid flick
2. [rec]
Otherwise known as Quarantine since it's been Americanised in another completely unnecessary remake that most people don't realise. But anyway, this was a literally edge-of-seat nerve shredding horror, that while not always consistently, utilises the handheld camera gimmick far better than any of the others, creating some unbearable tension and genuine terror.
3. Son of Rambow
I have literally just watched this and absolutely adored it. It's got heart but isn't laboured or forced, some brilliant surreal moments and is really hard to like. Again, with several films this year having familiar concepts, this was by far my favourite home-made movie flick, it as fun with the concept but never gets bogged down in it nor does it fail to live up to it's potential.
4. In Bruges
Not sure why some people don't seem to have to taken that well to this one. It's got a sublime script matched by pitch-perfect performances from its cast and at the same time manages to work in some proper emotions yet doesn't compromise any sense of enjoyment.
5. Rambo
Balls to the wall manly, excessive, brutal carnage. Sure you can probably pick the film apart but it's unadulterated action makes it pure awesomeness.
TIE
5. Grindhouse
In the cinema, which was the third format i watched these flicks on funnily enough, is a pure cinematic buzz. I could forget the flaws of Death Proof based on the whole big screen experience. Either way though, there's still a helluva a lot of fun and passion thrown into a the cheese grater leaving these two and all the supplementary little touches added for a complete and unique film.
6. No Country For Old Men
Bit late to the party with this one but it was released this year over here so makes the list, no need to talk about it since that was done last year a lot.
7. There Will Be Blood
I'm not really a big fan of PT Anderson so this is about the only film of his i actually rate but as above, won't dwell on it.
8. Adulthood
Maybe a bit of a UK film as i'm sure much of the themes and culture isn't cross-continental. It's easy to call it contrived and in some respects it is but nonetheless it paints Britain of today painfully well, in a somewhat embellished manner of course. Not to mention a great soundtrack and surprising performances from Plan B.
9. The Mist
To be honest, i'm not quite sure why this is so high, must have been a bad year for films. Definitely better in B&W but that doesn't distract from the pacing issues. Luckily it's still marvellously atmospheric and well handled by Darabont.
10. Donkey Punch
For a film named after a sex-move and featuring it as a plot point, you'd think it would be a dumb one gimmick film. Strangely, it isn't. It's a pretty strong Brit (and i'm hesitant to use the term) horror which at times is over generous with it's spatial limitations and gets a bit silly but manages to be a sexy, drug fuelled Brits-abroad flick that doesn't take itself too seriously or over-complicate itstelf
ENJOYABLE
Kung-Fu Panda
Iron Man
Wanted
Hancock
Harold and Kumar Escape Guantamano Bay
The Ruins
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Tropic Thunder
Wall-E
Cloverfield
Pineapple Express
Gonzo: The Life and Work of Dr. Hunter S Thompson
All The Boys Love Mandy Lane
Be Kind Rewind
The Incredible Hulk
Hellboy 2
The Orphanage
AVERAGE
Juno
Forbidden Kingdom
Diary of the Dead
Get Smart
You Don't Mess With The Zohan
The Cottage
Quantum of Solace
Doomsday
Alien vs Predator: Requiem
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Zak and Miri Make a Porno
BAD
Transporter 3
Walk Hard
Sweeney Todd
Teeth
Funny Games US
The Day the Earth Stood Still
Meet the Spartans
Yet to see:
W.
Burn After Reading
Let the Right One In
Midnight Meat Train
Lust, Caution (own)
4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days (own)
Hunger
Lars and The Real Girl
Last edited by Pyro Tramp; 01-25-09 at 05:36 PM.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I strongly disagree that Hancock is an enjoyable movie. I wouldn't put Sweeney Todd in the bad section either.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Hancock is the kind of movie that I thoroughly enjoyed and yet I can still clearly see and respect why other people hate it
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I avoided Hancock because most people slated but Smith aside, it's still Bateman and Theron together again
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I haven't seen a lot from 2008, but here's what I have seen ranking them and a letter grade.
1. The Wrestler - A
2. Man on Wire - A
3. Cloverfield - B
4. The Dark Knight - C+
5. Step Brothers -C+
6. Synecdoche, New York - C
7. 10,000 BC - D
1. The Wrestler - A
2. Man on Wire - A
3. Cloverfield - B
4. The Dark Knight - C+
5. Step Brothers -C+
6. Synecdoche, New York - C
7. 10,000 BC - D
__________________
"A candy colored clown!"
Member since Fall 2002
Top 100 Films, clicky below
http://www.movieforums.com/community...ad.php?t=26201
"A candy colored clown!"
Member since Fall 2002
Top 100 Films, clicky below
http://www.movieforums.com/community...ad.php?t=26201
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
wow. I would never have thought that someone would give The Dark Night the same grade as Step Brothers.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
1. The Dark Knight
2. The Wrestler
3. Wall-E
4. In Bruges
5. Slumdog Millionaire
6. Redbelt
7. Role Models
8. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
9. Gran Torino
10. Speed Racer
Honorable Mentions:
Man On Wire, Pineapple Express, Forgetting Sarah Marshall, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, Rambo, Ghost Town, Hamlet 2, Tropic Thunder, Get Smart, Kung Fu Panda, The Forbidden Kingdom, Iron Man, Quarantine, Appaloosa
2. The Wrestler
3. Wall-E
4. In Bruges
5. Slumdog Millionaire
6. Redbelt
7. Role Models
8. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
9. Gran Torino
10. Speed Racer
Honorable Mentions:
Man On Wire, Pineapple Express, Forgetting Sarah Marshall, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, Rambo, Ghost Town, Hamlet 2, Tropic Thunder, Get Smart, Kung Fu Panda, The Forbidden Kingdom, Iron Man, Quarantine, Appaloosa
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
wow. I would never have thought that someone would give The Dark Night the same grade as Step Brothers.
Why not?
Are you surprised to see a stoner movie, The Pineapple Express on a lot of top 10 lists here?
Anyways I enjoyed both The Dark Knight and Step Brothers for what they were. I wasn't overly impressed with The Dark Knight in which I had high expectations for. Step Brothers I had no expectations for and actually enjoyed the movie and found it quite insultingly clever. It reminded me of another movie I like very much, Clifford.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
|